Change Your Image
dingyblondegurl
Reviews
Timeless (2016)
Better than most time travel shows.
The show starts off with a bang! The team starts traveling right away. I liked that there was no buildup to it. I really loved how they featured key figures from history. I even learned a few things about a few of them.
The acting is very well played for a series. And that's hard to get. I didn't watch when it was on network tv. I discovered it recently on Hulu.
The stage they set for each timeline were nearly exceptional, nearly. A few had some odd looks like seeing a random car that didn't fit the era. But other than that they amazing. My favorite was the Great War. The scene set for that looked so high budget it could have come from a Hollywood big budget film even though they were small.
The slight political undertones were not meant to reflect what as actually happening in the USA at the time. But they did hit a little close for some people.
I can see why it wasn't renewed for a third season. Only because It had a lot of political undertones that would upset the far right leaning folks. I don't mean to say all folks on the right are horrible. But we've all become too sensitive to such things. And because of that I believe this show was canceled.
I say watch it and ignore the slight political undertones and you will enjoy it!
Uncharted (2022)
Never heard of the game. Never owned a PlayStation
I actually thought Tom and Mark make a good duo. The action mixed with CGI was pretty good. The treasure hunting mixed with cheesy one liners worked.
The film was meant to be funny and fun to watch. It ticked both of those boxes for me. Tati Gabrielle seems to deserve more roles than she has been given. And her performance in this movie was one of her best. If you believe some of the reviews that it's a mindless popcorn crunching movie I can say it's not.
I understand fans of the game may not find it up to their standards. But as far as an action adventure movie I believe it's worth the watch. I only gave it a 6 because it left too many unanswered questions for me. So I do hope they are already working on the sequel.
If you like action adventure mixed with cheesy humor then I say give it a go!
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Surprisingly good
I had low expectations even though I'm a big fan of Mindy K. I like to see shows that represent different cultures. I like how this show represents many different factions. The main character has a foot in two cultures and we rarely see that. It's funny and heartfelt at the same time. Gave it an 8 in rating and that's a hard one to get from me.
The Last Airbender (2010)
Doesn't deserve such a low rating.
I came at this movie as someone who never seen the series so I'm not part of the cult following. But I understand cult movie and series followers. I am one of a few different ones.
The special effects were pretty good for the most part. The kid who plays the avatar is obviously gifted in martial arts and his innocent looks played well to the role of the Avatar IMO.
The story did seem to lull at times but overall it flowed well. The flashback scenes would have played better with more dialogue but that's not how M Knight does things so I get it.
I gave it a 7 for the special effects and the cast of gifted actors. I liked the movie overall and it's a shame that they didn't make more to show him mastering the last two elements. Had folks not reacted to M Knights interpretation of the story negatively it could have done so.
If you like fantasy martial arts and stories of good vs evil give this movie a chance.
Is it an exceptional film? No but it's not horrible either. Just approach it for what it is, an interpretation of a cult classic.
Uncle Frank (2020)
Unexpectedly heartwarming
I wasn't expecting the to have a heartwarming ending. It was heartbreaking at times. The bond formed between uncle frank and his niece Beth was all I had expected to be honest. Peter Macdissi was absolutely brilliant. When they head out in their road trip you don't expect much as it's slow moving. But once they get home and the story of Franks relationship with his family unfolds that's when the meat of the story is told. I gave it an 8 and that's high for me but lower than I should have. The 8 is because of the slow moving story and the bad acting of the friends of Unkle Franks. Perhaps it was done on purpose. And as always Margo Matindale had a large screen presence and nearly outshines the rest of the cast. Sophia Lillis gave her best performance IMO. If you want an emotional roller coaster ride then I say watch this. One of Mr Bettanys best performances to date.
The Apprentice (2004)
A made up character for redemption
I tried to watch. I wanted to understand why so many people thought he was such a great businessman. And thinking he's a great businessman is contradictory to what we have seen over the decades. I couldn't even make it to the end of the first season. Everything I seen contradicts what we've always known about him.
With all his real life failures he decided to further his "brand" with a reality show and people fell for it hook line and sinker. He ran all his ventures into the ground. Then he scammed people with his university. And the only reason he ended up in the White House is because people believed what the network sold them. Reality TV has helped make the world dumber. He has fans not supporters. I can't wait to see all the outtakes of this ridiculous reality show.
Old Henry (2021)
One of the better new westerns.
I see some reviews mentioning "the big reveal" as if it's a surprise who He is. If you pay attention from the beginning you will not be surprised with a non-existing reveal. Cinematography was on point. Tim Blake Nelson delivers, as always. The film starts slow only because it's telling a story and it's done exceptionally well. We rented it through on demand and we were glued to the television during the whole movie. Stephen Dorff delivers one of his best performances to date. The only reason I rated a 9 was because the scene near the end when Henry is running to the woods made no sense to me. If you like westerns but are tired of the same story told 100 different ways you should watch this. It's far from the same old thing told a different way.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Yes it's chaotic and all over the place, but...
Most movies take cues from social and political issues. And 2016-2020 was chaotic and all over the place. The movie is about so many things. Greed and idiocy for starters. The references to the presidency of trump his greed and family are subtle but funny. The movie doesn't attack one political party because politics is the USA are as ridiculous as this movie. I say keep an open mind while watching. And in society, do look up!
I gave it an 8 because I would have liked to see a more complex solution to our sociopolitical problems. I wish it were as easy as just "looking up"
All in all it's worth a watch. A second watch? Maybe.
4400 (2021)
Don't understand the low rating.
I wasn't expecting much from this show. It was a remake so these type of shows are not always good. But after the first episode I found myself wanting to see how the story grows. It's better than the first series already. A lot of people seem to give this a lower rating than it deserves. Maybe because they hold expectations from the previous series. But I found this one more engaging than the last. It draws from current events with more fantasy than the previous. I gave it a 7. I say watch it and remove any expectations you might have.
Sweet Girl (2021)
I had to give it a 10
Yes I admit I watched it because of Jason Mamoa. But the storyline did NOT disappoint. His acting was a cut above. And isabela was beyond fantastic. I was on edge for 90% of the movie after the first 10% leading up to the story. And the twist! Oh the twist! I say watch it if you dig action. If not watch it for the man candy.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
I gave it an 8
Most of the bad reviews seem to be missing the point of this movie. It (to me) came off as ironic with a film noir feel with a touch of Tarantino thrown in. It was meant to be exactly what it was. The acting was great. The characters flat. But I felt it was meant to come off this way. I enjoyed this film enough to review it. I gave it an eight for acting. It lacked originality but most films do these days. I honestly think it would have done better as a limited series. A limited series would have given it more time for character growth and wouldn't have come off as flat in that respect. I would recommend it to others.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Don't start unless you have time to kill
I started the first episode thinking I could watch one just to see what it was about. I ended up watching the first 6 episodes before I realized it. I won't give spoilers but Gus will tug at your heart throughout the series. My only hope is they give it a few more seasons. And it's not like the original comic series. Much has changed to fit with the world we live in and toned down in other areas. But all in all an excellent adaptation.
Country Comfort (2021)
Cute feel comedy
If you can make it past the first episode you will enjoy how the story comes together. I don't understand the lower ratings here. It's funny and cute.
Trump: The Art of the Insult (2018)
It's in point
Many of the things he's shown saying are disgusting. Also some of the things he says are things his supporters deny him having said. I really thought there would be more to this film. But it's only trump spewing insults. That is on point with the title.
The Originals (2013)
Should not be last season
I was very surprised that this was better than TVD just wish it was going more season