Change Your Image
noahjmucci-749-464253
Reviews
Wrong Reasons (2022)
Super scrappy great low budget filmaking.
Clearly a one man band, but it's a great friggin band. The kind you keep showing up for when they are in town. Music is at the backbone of this film and it's built outwards from it's soundtrack. Roush conducts with attitude and confidence. This is the kind of out-of-the-gate first film energy that you keep eyes on. In this budget range there are always things you can pick at, but when a film knows it's tone it does it's job. You can see the duck tape and smell the moxie through the screen but at no point did I care. It all just kinda contributed to the punk rock aesthetic Roush champions. Will watch again.
Crabs! (2021)
Solid monster film. Characters steal the show.
This movie is exactly what you are expecting and many things I guarantee you are not. The monsters are fantastic and brutal but once the threat is understood they are a blast to watch be dispatched by the heroes. Make no mistake though, there is a heart at the center of this monster film and it is by far my favorite part.