Change Your Image
JohnDoe91821
Reviews
Living with Yourself (2019)
Engaging series, slightly disappointing ending
Paul Rudd is great in the double role. The ending was slightly disappointing. I guess everyone was expecting one of the Rudds to kill the other, but it didn't happen.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Very disappointing
Let me begin by saying I am a big BB fan, I have watched it 3 times already, but won't bother watching this movie again. It should have been half an hour less. Less of Todd, less flashbacks. The shootout was comical. I'm pretty sure everyone knew Jesse would shoot from his second gun. Plus people are saying it completes Jesse's arc. No it doesn't. Jesse is still going to be scared every time he goes public, just like Saul.
Wayne (2019)
Pure entertainment
Cant believe only around 3000 people have rated this title. Youtube should be better at advertising if it wants to be like Netflix. This is just pure entertainment from start to finish. Hope there's a second season.
The One I Love (2014)
Ending could have been planned better
Very captivating movie. ***Spoilers Ahead******
Although I think when Ethan tells Sophie that we should leave in the end, the two Sophies hesitate, which in my opinion was a bit longer. I could immediately tell that it was the fake Sophie who went with Ethan, and the final bacon scene was not very surprising.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
A rich guy can also have a bad day! We'll make a comedy out of that...
This show is very Seinfeldesque except for one thing- It is about a rich guy having a bad day, which I am sure the majority would not be able to relate to. For eg. Larry is not able to buy the jewelry he wants, doesn't have small change on him etc. This show is only for those who are pretty well off and have an odd bad day or those who desire of one day being rich. Some other reviewers have the nerve to tell that those who do not like CYE should be rejected!
Cobra Kai (2018)
The Karate Kid was ordinary, this is not..
I was searching for new series to watch, and came across this as this had good reviews. Watched The Karate Kid at 1.5x speed, and although it had its moments, it was only ordinary. This series though is on a whole new level. Even if you disliked the movie, you will definitely like Cobra Kai. It is really well written and acted. Not one episode is boring. Hopefully the second season will be just as good.
The Death of Superman (2018)
Somehow this is better than BvS
After watching this, you will be wondering why Batman vs Superman didn't turn out like this. The fight between Superman and Doomsday was beyond expectation. Plus this sets up the next animated movie (Reign of Supermen) a la the MCU.