Change Your Image
ptandiya776
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sooryavanshi (2021)
Quite entertaining but nothing new
South industry has made way better movie on cops, this one isnt that good. If you love good stories then dont watch. The film is over long too. It feels bored after first half.
Neerja (2016)
Anil Kapoor must be proud of his Daughter
Neerja Bhanot is the youngest girl bestowed with ashok chakra,Posthumously.She died while saving passengers of Pam am flight from three hijackers at karachi airport.It's nice that bollywood is bringing obscure heroic-stories of Indians,airlift and now Neerja.
When the plane gets hijacked and chaos begins,neerjas daunting experience of her past failed marriage starts to appear while shifting from the current scenario to that,and sometimes with creative transitions matching continuity between the two scenarios.
Film's screenplay and taut editing filled the audiences with nervousness and apprehension till the hijack foiled by security personnel at last.Despite knowing the ending,that Neerja will going to be die,the sense of wait to reach the conclusion held nicely by Ram Madhvani(Director).
Hand-held camera-work suited completely,as in United93-hollywood film with almost the same subject.But its foolish to compare it with United93 as it was way better and an epic film.Performance of all protagonist are great but Abrar zaroor(Safrini,one of the terrorist) outperformed all.
The Big Short (2015)
Unique in this segment
We all knew about the 2007-08 economic crisis and many movies are being made on it,The Big Short also joins the club,but in a different way.It tells the story prior to the economic crisis,strange!!
The film revolves around three parallel stories of people who predicted the economic crisis and by going against all odds became the only happy denizens when economic crisis hit.
In initial stages writers&director perfectly explained some terminologies in a creative manner,like Robbie explained sub-prime loans in a bubble bath and a chef explained C.D.O in his kitchen,to avoid uncertainty among audience.
A very comprehensive and detailed screenplay writing.The way Christian bale's character Micheal burry set-up and introduced by telling his tragic past.Swift editing and intelligent writing made this part the most creative one.
Director Adam McKay brought wildness and cynicism by filling some characters with eccentricity and cynicism which successfully yielded madness in film.Everyone performed will but Christian bale outperformed all,he is a quirky one-eyed iron-will man ,he performed with realism and Gave one of the best performance of this year.
Till the final stages the film was furious with swift editing and pacy tempo.Barry Accord's typical hand-held and sudden close-up shots gave perfect cinematic experience.
And in last stages director turned the film slow as the situation tensed as the economy was on the verge of collapse,and it delved us into pain.
Spotlight (2015)
Its beauty lies in its Simplicity and soberness
The true story of how an audacious team of Boston Globe's journalist ventured to "Spotlight" the long buried child molestation scandals in catholic churches.
Exposing people with sacred image wasn't an painless task for them.Spotlight has a great ensemble cast performing the role of journalists of the set team.They split up according to the work they've decided and then their comprehensive journey begins.Multi- layer structured screenplay showing their gradual progress and struggles simultaneously.
Their comprehensive investigation was brilliantly collated in a single motion picture by writers and covered every aspect of investigation equally.They connected every dots from the people they met who were associated with the case in any manner.
The best thing is director Maccarthy sticking to simplicity and soberness,and film's beauty lies in it.There were some artistic directional moment like letting a mark buffalo letter reading play over his cab ride back to their place.
Great performance by all actors,Micheal Keaton is completely different from his previous phenomenal Birdman but was equally great.The medium pace which was required was maintained by editor to make this diverse screenplay comprehensible.
Airlift (2016)
Recalls world's largest rescue mission but failed to create the Magic like "Argo"
After watching its teaser,I thought it would be a great action- thriller film but sadly its limited to teaser only.Film gives a completely different experience.Airlift fails in two required elements;First,connecting people emotionally,Secondly,on imparting the sense of nervousness and excitement at ending stage of the film.Which"Argo",a Hollywood film based on the same subject,did. Also,typical Bollywood heroism and emotions are added in the film.As a hard-boiled man George continuously mocks Ranjit over the ongoing mission forces Ranjit and his wife to deliver monologues filled with typical Bollywood heroism and emotions. It would've been better if writers would've worked on showing the struggles faced and tactics used during the mission.Instead of focusing on a character named George.