Change Your Image
johnnmilw
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
Reality TV...yeah, some people have serious problems
Aww....poor Dave. It interesting how these types of 'programs', whether it's a 30-min, or a 90-min project on any of the multitude of networks, the perspective and scope is the problem. I'm fascinated how the idea of 'very bad things happening to really good people' scenario can be spun into thousands of projects for propaganda, social programming purposes. It's all designed for exploitation of people, and to empower (socially, financially, etc) other interests in this culture (much like the justice system here in the U. S.). The prototype victims/villains and Heroes - yet, no legitimate insight into the dynamics of what, why, and how...it's just procedural, and then to print. This project is quite average, albeit well-crafted. Program - group-think - on to the next one.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Way to contrived to enjoy.
Really had a curiosity for this film, with all the accolades and tales of suspense. So so disappointed. From the beginning, the completely 'traditional' middle class family...with drama besetting from all sides. The more I watched, the more it appeared material was being added to the plot to create suspense. Even the dog was in on the action by the end of it. The flashbacks and contrivances were simply not enough for the assumptions that were used in the film. It just didn't follow. The acting was fair...but with such little to work with...oh well. Simply put, I expected more based on the hype.
Polite Society (2023)
This film has the stuff...Youthful exuberance.
I was quite impressed with this film. My enthusiasms for it come from the following: Really good direction and editing; outstanding, sometimes subtle, comedic elements sprinkled throughout, expressed through cinematography (camera angles, framing and motion); music selection; effective use of sound 'effects'; great use of cinematic tropes and clichés for added dramatic/comedic effect (usually a negative...unless they work); great cast chemistry; and richness of characters, especially the young sister Ria (Priya Kansara), the embodiment of the loving, creative, dynamic younger sister of Lena. Ria is the embodiment of youthful exuberance. Lena (Ritu Arya), the older sister, was a good counter-balance, dealing with the trials of young adulthood, and, through challenges, finds an opportunity that sets the stage for this fascinating and creative fantasy. When all is said and done, This movie reminds me, in many ways, of another very fun action flick featuring 'youthful exuberance'...Kick-Ass!
You People (2023)
Can A.I. help?
Very good actors, plenty of faces, stylish, but so so completely uninspired. Someone asked me if there was an individual performance that stood out in this film. My answer: There is no performance that could possibly stand out in this film. The scripting was so contrived, the characters, representing themselves AND their culture, were cultural caricatures. There was no character development, just an over-abundance of stereotypical memes, expressed in weak dialog and slice of life 'urban mosaic' images and hip-hop soundtrack inserts. The last thing I'll mention is that the characters in this movie had very little chemistry. The dialog, in many scenes, felt quite contrived and unnatural. Despite their talent, there is nothing they could do with such a poor concept and script.
Jared from Subway: Catching a Monster (2023)
Catching a Monster. The title says it all
I watched this movie to learn something about this 'Jared' guy and what his crimes were. Yes, I could have went to the search and found out the depth of what he did, just like I could go to the internet and find out the who's and why's of Jeff Dahmer, Ted Kaczynski, the Catholic Church, etc...to find the gory details. In this case, I was ok getting a story. No, it wasn't the typical 'documentary' style detailing the official police case, with many of the people involved at that time giving 'testimony' on camera, re-telling the case. Here, it is told by one person, a central figure in identifying this guy (and friend), with support from others who have first hand accounts of who these folks were and the case against them. Sure, as with any 'history', it's narrator sounds sanctimonious, but I can see past that to find out much of what I need to know...and YIKES! I didn't know, until now.
Master Gardener (2022)
Interesting.
Aging woman, owner of a mansion (or plantation) with a garden, instructs her head gardener (neo-nazi), to teach and support her 'mixed-blood' grand niece. Of course, young, lost, and drug addicted. What should happen? 1) have the gardener be the sex toy for the mistress; 2) allow the gardeners' redemption through the grand niece...um, albeit between her legs; 3) have the gardener marry the grand niece and continue working for the mistress. Interesting how so many scripts can be written simply to exploit sexual ideas and male fulfillment. This, to me, is one of them. We've seen the plot so many times, so simply using the racial dynamic, from a particular perspective, doesn't add to the genre. I do agree that more could have been shared, but, I guess, depth doesn't always get the job done.
PS: Can anyone tell who plays the college professor and who plays the freshman? Just sayin'.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Now that the techology is here, the MCU really needs writers who have broader perspectives.
I enjoy the MCU movies, especially since technology is now able to match the visions of the worlds and powers of these heroes. My main issue is the writing. I was engaged for at least 20 minutes...then I became frustrated at how every member of this family has some mysterious power. It's bad enough to have to suspend disbelief that practically all of the marvel characters are middle to upper middle class (cultural propaganda here thanks to racism), and possess genius' intelligence, and are able to, by accident or their creation, become super beings whose only goal is to save their family and, oh yeah, the universe from evil. I understand the message, the usual 'heroic' behavior, both athletic and in decisions...'Heavy is the head that wears the crown thing', but for the whole family? That's so lazy. Instead of character development, the writers simply said 'Let's send the message punt and send the message 'To families, you two can save the world...with love, working together for the same goals...yadda, yadda, yadda!' and wrote something that was so sappy and ended so silly, it feel like many of the great actors in the movie were not done justice. Specifically, Pfeiffer, Douglas were very good. Jonathan Majors was great, yet, the writing limited his character and, probably, did him an injustice as an actor. The story and the characters could have been so much more focused. For every i
insurmountable problem, the genius within the heroes find a solution...sometimes by accident, sometimes by luck, but, as with script-writing which requiring the least effort, all problems are solved without a hitch. As I said, we know Kangs character isn't going away thankfully, but, his character was way too strong and too good to be threatened by any of the 'heroes' in this, regardless if they were family. Try finding writers who could offer a better story, with more character development, and provide something less ridiculous. In a more fitting re-phrasing of something W. C. Fields is attributed to have said...'If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, please don't resort to baffling them with bullsh*it. Find those who CAN dazzle them with brilliance.'
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Interesting.
I enjoyed the movie. Realistically, based on the cultural desire for sexual fantasy and exploration, I guess it was too much for some to endure the sexual chemistry between the two. The movie had to tap dance around sex between a black man and white woman. Anyway, considering the thirst for western culture to see such exploration, the movie did a nice job in telling a decent story...two people longing for context and comfort. Personally, it would have been so much more 'realistic' and 'cutting edge' LOL, if the Jinn and the professor would have simply taken care of business...like we all know is the hallmark of western cinema. I guess it's about who is getting busy with who.
Blank (2022)
Another swf victim flick
The premise is fair, but has been done. I suppose we've yet to see the man or woman vs machine theme carried out on a privileged white female simply trying to get in the frame of mind to write something. The theme is so played out...no originality or purpose other than the usual 'I'm being victimized' theme. The acting is fair, the setting is fair, the concept isn't bad. What is lousy is the lack of creativity or originality. The storyline: a writer, high income, indulges herself by partaking in a retreat that will stimulate her creativity. As her android help, and the system that runs her, and this Westword-like system, begin to malfunction, she becomes a victim of her surroundings. Where have I seen this concept? Anyway, it's drab, boring and without purpose. Nothing is inspiring about this movie.
The Northman (2022)
More nonsense
I'm not sure why movies like this are so popular. The acting is mediocre, the plot is incredibly unoriginal, and the fascination with creating an non-engaging, uninspired movie with a viking theme, without offering any insights or authenticity. I felt nothing!
2012 (2009)
Really?
Loved the special effects. The camp and pretense of this movie is truly an apex level spectacle. I first saw this movie in 2010 or 2011, and it's worth watching, despite of the over-the-top camp, caricatured, and clichéd acting, story-line, and dramatic effects.
Invasion (2021)
Once again, an 'idolized character' saves the world.
I just finished episode 9 and my worst fears have been realized. No, not that these aliens are going to destroy the earth, but that all that stand between 'good' and 'evil' is a young caucasian kid. This series has used so many racist, sexist social tropes that contradict the propaganda the US tries to project, the use of a caucasian kid as a NEO figure simply plays into the social, FALSE narrative. Once again, we see WHO is writing this garbage. We need some Diversity and...more specifically, AMERICAN BLACK and other PEOPLE of COLOR. A more honest and smarter view of the universe, and life itself, is needed.
Invasion (2021)
Once again, an 'idolized character' saves the world.
I just finished episode 9 and my worst fears have been realized. No, not that these aliens are going to destroy the earth, but that all that stand between 'good' and 'evil' is a young caucasian kid. This series has used so many racist, sexist social tropes that contradict the propaganda the US tries to project, the use of a caucasian kid as a NEO figure simply plays into the social, FALSE narrative. Once again, we see WHO is writing this garbage. We need some Diversity and...more specifically, AMERICAN BLACK and other PEOPLE of COLOR. A more honest and smarter view of the universe, and life itself, is needed.
A Vigilante (2018)
Fairly entertaining movie
Really enjoyed this movie. Olivia Wilde provides a very good performance and is quite believable. Small scale movie that focused on the visceral emotional toll this kind of behavior takes on its victims. I found the movie engaging and entertaining.
The Good Fight (2017)
social and racial voyeurism
This show is quite creative. My big issue the racial voyeurism it exhibits, and gets wrong most of the time. There is an illusion portrayed that Black women in the show are available and more than willing to sexually submit to any white suitor. Obviously, obsession with Black sexuality is an elephant in the room of western culture forever, but occasionally, we see a show that allows a writer(s) to guess at the complicated sexuality of 'others' and share their own sexual fantasies. Sad reflection of a culture not interested in depth or truly creating outside the boundaries.
Altered Carbon (2018)
The further I go...season 1
The further I go into this series, the more I believe there are very limited range writers who depend on clichéd racist, sexual, socioeconomic stereotypes to tell a fairly engaging story. Examples...most of the women are sexually starved, needing to get laid, or lay the main character, to have purpose within the series; Black men, and other Black characters are peripheral characters and, for some reason, fall into some 'gay' or asexual side story; As usual, sex is the only thing needed during moments where the fighting is slim; Everyone is cute; the main character is incredibly stiff; and, one last point, and I can't stress this enough, the story, and especially the dialog, is a big cliché. If you're a person of color, you will definitely get the references here.
Power (2014)
Wow...who knew talent is needed to write urban dramas with depth and originality.
A pretentious, poorly designed cliche of a drama. The usual stereotypes, written by folks obviously with 'media created' delusions of urban life. Probably writing the scripts while drinking coffee at Starbucks and getting ideas from the news. So, Gangster wannabes, crooked police 'thinking like 'the perps', hot on their trail, but unable to arrest anyone, white and black 'thugs,' ready to shoot anyone who crosses them, anger management issues (only associated with urban life of course), home dysfunction, drugs, gratuitous violence, and political intrigue. Just another in a long line of cultural hit pieces that is racist, formulaic, and propaganda. Enjoy, since it probably won't stray far from what most brain-washed Americans are comfortable with in it's story-telling. It will 'fit the narrative.'
Dirty Money: Payday (2018)
Whiote privilege on display
This is an interesting episode. In it's totality, it shows America for what it fundamentally is...entrepreneurs who seek to use 'certain social privileges' to capitalize on desperate people. The fascinating element is how these people love to be perceived as victims of the government, instead of recognizing that in order for a society to survive, dangerous predators within it have to be controlled...and thanks to the only entity to enforce these controls, the government, are on the case.
Billions (2016)
I wish this project wasn't written by college kids. Doesn't have much depth
Love Giamatti and really love Lewis in their roles, but some of the dialog and character development really is trite. Much of the the first season is contrived conflicts (strained marriages, unrealistic sexual relationships and dives into fetishes, odd character tensions that feel strained....etc. Not original and doesn't show much diversity. Why is it that to add drama, and to take a crack at social stigmas, certain writers add the 'interracial romance' or 'sexual fetish'? It seems to me that some strong script-writing doesn't need to use such contrivances to drive the drama. As good an actor as Giamatti is, his motivations don't feel realistic. Then, there are all the 'pretty people' acting out these roles. It feels like a C.S.I. episode...unrealistic. The material, government watchdogs chasing a Gordon Gekko character, could be very interesting, but it would need adult diverse, well-researched writing...not people who get all of their info from older movies and headlines.
Black Earth Rising (2018)
High Quality
This drama is very high quality. The production, from cinematography, set design, acting...to subject matter is powerfully accomplished. The chemistry is quite good between the characters as they portray subtly complicated roles. Very fun experience watching a series that is well done.
StalkHer (2015)
Aussie trash cinema at its finest
Christ this movie is so pointless and insignificant. The characters have no imaginable purpose other than to play out some fake psycho-therapy session for voyeurs to watch. The woman does her best to portray victim/inquisitor. The man, dead-pan and incredibly dull as the antagonist, makes a horrible villain to build a movie around. There isn't any character development. We begin with a mature, friendly, sexy nurse doing her job. We dive into a scene where this woman becomes a vengeful vamp with the villain who, to me, is physically repulsive, and in the end, nothing, absolutely nothing, has been learned, shared, resolved, explored, nor do we have any new insight into who these characters are and why they are here. What is the point? What is the motivation? Oh that's right! Thanks to porn, maybe videoing a milf can make you some money. Who needs a concept?
American Hero (2015)
A hero movie without the bling
Finally, a hero movie that doesn't insult our intelligence. Most of us are so used to feats of strength (heavy objects flying through the air, hard objects bending at will, physical skills that defy science)that we forget basic humanity may be a big part of what makes a person a hero. In this movie, we see how an ordinary man, endowed with certain abnormal skills, exhibits more of his human side than his 'super' side. Human qualities, lack of personal direction, love, sympathy, pleasure, self-destruction, etc, can be characteristic of most movies about heroes, but what we eventually is a dizzying display of special effects, demonstrating what is supposed to be 'super human'. There is always a presumption that certain folks are exceptionally moral and/or ethical and usually guns or super human strength (and the explosions, use of force, testosterone-driven theatrics that accompany it) may be necessary in order that the hero wins the day. Mythical...no doubt. But it focuses on the 'super' as opposed to the 'human'. This movie does a fine job focusing on the human condition and does so in a low-key, humorous way. The characters are somewhat exaggerated as to identify various life forces acting within a particular area of this city. Drug-pushers, young children, disenfranchised vets, etc, all play a roll in a rich chemistry of characters. The 'hero', a fun, conscientious partier, trying to escape responsibility, and who, seemingly, follows the adage 'If you don't know where you're going, stay put until you do!' A vet, helpless in some ways, appreciative and in full contact in others, adds many levels of emotion to the movie and us wonderful in it. Overall, if you're expecting Iron Man...move on. If you're OK with Birdman....you may enjoy the subtleties this movie brings to the table.
San Andreas (2015)
So sappy and pretentious
In the spirit of early sappy disaster flicks like 'Earthquake'('74), 'Towering Inferno' ('74), combined with the shallow and horribly nagging morality stingers used in 50's sci-fi movies, 'Invasion of the Body Snatchers ('56)' and 'Tarantula' ('55), this movie is among the newer breed of disaster flick that exposes what Hollywood is as an institution. To begin, 'what if' scenarios like this are fun because we get to see exceptional movie-making and special effects. Tragically, the drawback is that good actors have lousy script material because all the resources are spent on CGI effects. The scripting was lousy, as every few moments we shift from life-threatening circumstance to heart-warming exposition of a characters morality then back again to disaster. By the end of the movie, all the characters who are of noble character are rewarded with both our awareness of how exceptional they are and they survive. The movies style is done in the same format as a movie like '2012' or 'Day after Tomorrow'. Very heavy on a disaster that in reality, would finish off most of the people, including the heroes, but the heroes escape death by mere centimeters or milliseconds. Sometimes, it's believable when 'the average in-shape person' is able to withstand hours of exhausting survival situations. Sometimes it is. The way Hollywood portrays how the 'average' emerges as an 'exceptional' in responding to crisis doesn't have to be so pretentious. I don't think we as movie-goers require that much.
Zoo (2015)
Wow this show is awful. Almost have to see to believe how awful.
First, I'll say that if you are a Caucasian-American, then this show is probably right up your neatly misguided, stereo-typical, self-aggrandizing approach to story-telling. Here we have the very brilliant, passionate, driven heroes (and their token sidekick who is the muscle and nuanced spiritualist). The heroes are all sexy, single, but conveniently scarred in some trivial way, to allow them to work together, and flirt, hint at sexual tension, etc...to save the world. To save the world from what? The other narrative that seems prevalent in this culture of bravery and bravado...is the idea that there is a menace that is 'coming to get you Barbara!' This menace is all the mammals on the planet who have had enough...of human bull-crap. Apparently,they '...hate us for our freedoms!' So the animals are able to hunt people for the joy of it as well as communicate with each other (cross species). Oh well. It would have take some real creativity to produce something fresh, new and original...but they couldn't even get fresh, new, original actors. The social and racial class dynamics fit the national agenda and the very clichéd, contrived thrill effects and shallow dialog tries desperately to connect with the conditioned response of it's psychologically wounded and insecure citizens. It's nice, however, to see animals given a chance, in Hollywood, to do more than be ridden, made to talk, or the prop in the house of the perfect American family. Sad that they now have become part of the 'War on Terror!'
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Hubris taken to the extreme
So, as if American Sniper and Avatar and the countless action, sci-fi, adventure movies are made to exaggerate the machismo of the male sex, this movie is a very action packed, but extremely self-indulgent monstrosity of that concept. Teetering on ill-logic and sense; wandering aimlessly between cinematographic brilliance and irrelevance; dialog that is so shallow and often head-scratching that you would have to fight your sensibilities to continue watching this movie or to end the suffering as these waves of discontent build to a crescendo. Usually, the actors make wonderful choices (Theron and Hardy) in roles but even they couldn't safe this one. I will say that a positive is the redemptive value women are afforded in this movie. Even though the general theme of most movies is hyper-steroid, over-testosteroned men with dysfunctional social tendencies and the submissive, subjugated women subjects...this one offers a bone. Welcome perspective and I imagine this is the only reason the two actors mentioned took part in this dog.