Change Your Image
turnerian14
Reviews
White House Plumbers (2023)
Stranger than fiction ...
Films based on true stories are often more fascinating, and in this case, bizarre and hilarious.
The two main characters are in many ways opposites but contrive to reluctantly work together in order to serve their respective sense of egotistical self importance, their greed, and their stupid mission to save the President.
The impression that their families convey is one of relative normality in spite of the weird behaviours of the 'plumbers'.
White House staffers and CIA, FBI too appear to be quite reasonable right wingers and far less extreme.
That clears the stage for the comedic antics of the undynamic duo!
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022)
A pretentious confection.
All front and no knickers, as my gran used to say! Proof indeed that throwing megabucks at a project does not guarantee success. The actors all seem tense, as if they are only there for the dough, especially Daniel Craig. The sets are a grandiose and unconvincing confection. The plot is shallow and obvious. The origin movie, Knives Out was truly surreal and intriguing with much more persuasive character portrayals. It provoked interest and curiosity. And in that case the actors appeared to be actually enjoying themselves. So, in conclusion, Glass Onion is a cynical sequel, all smoke and mirrors and no substance. Daniel, if you are there, you are a far far better actor than this ... or your Bonds either.
Eo (2022)
A gamut of emotions ...
Inspired by Bresson's 1966 Au Hasard du Balthazar, EO is a very worthwhile contemporary revision of an innocent animal's experience of the human condition. Our folly, our greed, our anger and violence, our hypocrisy, our hubris ... and many more vices, but occasionally moments of redeeming compassion. When human beings were hunter gatherers we were much closer to the behaviour of animals, and coexisted in an ecologically natural state. Well deserved Palme D'Ors for both the music and the movie. Excellent photography and sequencing too. This film takes us on an inexorable journey involving a gamut of emotions. See it at a cinema for the best experience.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Stay with it!
Well acted, well scripted, well located. The twists and turns are intriguing and engaging. Sure, it's not a blockbuster, but a worthwhile slow burner.
French Toast (2015)
Romcom Con !!!
Cliched romanticism with an unlikely match.
That's bad enough ...
But the denouement isn't ! ! !
A very confusing ending.
I have no clue who bonked who, had babies, or are related!
Da Tang Xuan Zang (2016)
Let yourself go ...
Imagery, music, and quest are all seamlessly synthesised to produce an immersive experience.
Let yourself go ...