Change Your Image
destinysmile
Am a student of politics and languages
I love films, (thats why i am on here), action, mystery, espionage, weird stuff and political thriller tv and rock music
Can't be bothered to write anymore....
Reviews
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
The first film I have ever walked out of.
I thought this was supposed to be a happy rom com genre. Now me I am not a huge fan of rom coms, but I have a month's free cinema pass and since the timing was good I went to see this. At the start the premise actually seemed interesting and that's the first few minutes when it’s the little kid. Downhill from there. I really do not get where this was going and what it's point was. I have never felt so depressed by characters in a film nor have I ever cringed so much at the predictability and utter lameness. The film reads like a sketch show of dysfunctional people and their relationships, all of them are miserable sods and I could not really feel any empathy for any one of them (well maybe, surprisingly for Afleck’s character who seemed neither idiotic, mean or pathetic like most of the others), partly as they all get so little screen time, due to the fact that there are so many of them! I rarely review films but I found this truly shocking. O.k I bet many people will go on a bout how subtle and realistic this film was and on the eclectic mix of personalities so cleverly interwoven.... Blimey I like films. I am a film buff. I really will watch anything. I even sat through some of those dire parodies around in the last few years.... Well exception to the rule seem to be films with Scarlett Johansson, don't know why but the girl is always some mistress, or third wheel or temptress... she seems to have a talent to ruin films for me. In this film she is almost as annoying as the pathetic needy girl but many times nastier. It would be good to see her cast as something other than a slut... even in Justin T's video she was a two timer, what gives? Cut the whole ludicrous crap with the love triangle with Scarlett (what's in a name? huh well) - married guy and stupid wife-y and this film would be o.k. I am going to try to catch the end of this when I have more patience, perhaps after on my free pass I have seen a hard core action or something... I really should have left much earlier but I wanted to give it a chance, the final straw was the wife reaction to the cheating it was just er so… blah... Complete anti climax and with the guy having everything all planed… It just rang fake. I do however want to find out how all of the losers ended up. But the creators what were they thinking? Reasonably famous and decent looking cast, chuck them all in and stir… see what mess we can come up with. What a Frankenstein monster it turned out to be. And drew Barrymore with her Hollywood pedigree? Should know better.
City of Vice (2008)
Depressing depravity, titillatingly told. Georgian London under investigation, with an o.k budget and good filming technique.
I am a sucker for historical drama, particularly when its the sordid history of sorts. This one though particularly fascinating due to it being about the so-called first policemen! I love police drama. So my two favourite genres colliding. Reminds me of from Hell or Sherlock Holmes. The fact that its is a British budget so not Hollywood SE its very well done. A little OTT and not entirely factual, but thoroughly enjoyable and educational. Definitely raising some points for debate and setting one thinking. I was impressed by the filming of the streets in that 3D dark style, the general Gothic- feel of depressingly, stifling despair is fantastic. A great atmosphere! The two brothers are great actors and fascinating figures representing morality and justice, one Anglican one catholic, one blind one seeing. Great contrasts and characterisation. I did find it perfect but any faults where not particularly jarring and one could overlook them. Overall very good. No actionor exaggeration to make it exciting, its plain and disturbing in its message. Its about the evil underneath London's veneer in the Gerorgian Era. A guilty pleasure for those interested in history and entertaining enough for those not.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Fantastic Film
I the love this film! I have seen it soooooo many times. I first saw it on a long flight from the USA and then saw it a few times more on the same flight(films were on a loop). It is just a film i can watch over and over again. I even saw it in Russian this year whilst on my year abroad. It's fun, interesting, exciting and action packed. A heart warming tale of success of the little person against the odds.
O.k its not 100% original or a masterpiece of cinematography and it does not have a deeply profound philosophical effect on your view of the world and life itself.... But hey films are not all about being serious and terrible meaningful! Its just a jolly great piece of entertainment, proving you don't need tons of special effects, major stars, tons of money or controversy to make an enjoyable film. So simply for being such a pleasure to watch, it is one of my favourite films ever... Knight's in shining amour, damsels in crazy-cool outfits, a formidable foe and hilarious band of merry men (and woman)... Something for everyone. So what else can you ask for? "Listen to me!"
Collateral (2004)
A superb film though I know some of you will complain about ending...
I saw this film on a preview before it was officially out. It had a rather profound affect on me. It was cleverly made and well acted, most definitely one of the better action films of our time. The story line is interesting and fast paced and the twists and turns intermingled with clever dialogue lead you along nicely. Perhaps the ending will disappoint some, yet I am a believer in good... and rather have a sweet rather than bitter taste left at the end. In a nutshell; a taxi driver picks up a passenger, who turns out to be no ordinary guy and the night that follows will change our taxi drivers life... Go see it, it is most definitely a little different and Cruise for once is on top form.