Change Your Image
thejman1916
Reviews
The Lords of Salem (2012)
Bored of Salem!
I've never been overly impressed by Rob Zombie's work, but this has to be his worst offering yet. I barely sat through the first 15-20 minutes before turning it off to watch T.V. instead, whatever was on would be far more interesting/entertaining than this.
Mr. Zombie's movies are a lot like his music albums, both with White Zombie and his solo stuff. There are a few good bits here and there, but in there entirety, far from brilliant. Don't get me wrong Rob Zombie has done some great stuff, I liked the Halloween movies and Astrocreep 2000 was a great album, it's just that this movie in my opinion failed to deliver on all counts, a bad throwback that reflected everything that was terrible about movies of yesteryear.
An opening of a movie/T.V. show/music album is meant to grab your attention and make you want to keep watching/listening, this film failed to do so, so I gave it a miss.
Rewind (2013)
Not bad at all.
I do hope that this will be a pilot for a full series as I thought it was pretty good and there has certainly been a lot worse (not naming names). Sure time travel is nothing new, but we live in an age where it's increasingly difficult to come up with something new as pretty much everything has been done before in some form or other. There were hints of Continuum and Quantum Leap thrown in there and this initial pilot did show promise and potential for more. The acting was O.K. it was nice to see Jeff Fahey,(I was a little upset when his character was killed off after the first few minutes of Under the Dome) and the storyline/plot/writing/script was O.K. too. Overall this was a decent production that deserves a chance for more to follow. 7/10.