Change Your Image
samberdina
I also love to see a writer/director take appropriate liberties with facts to draw emotion from a well of circumstance through film.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
A Wounded Fawn (2022)
Pretenious. Ranch-style, not art house
I saw this flick on Amazon Prime, which unfortunately had no real synopsis and no trailer. The title, of course, also gives nothing away. I'm ok with going in blind. The intro, 'act one', was decent. From there, the film headed downhill. The bland setting was given a little spice with film texture. However, for an 'art' film, the writers and director uncharacteristically tripped and dropped their ideas in a scattered mess. As a whole, the theme was convoluted by disjointed elements. Even art house must engage the viewer. There's a fine line with art house between thought-provoking and ridiculous. This film was ridiculous.
Extracurricular (2018)
Why is this emperor wearing 6.3 stars?!
I don't lean on reviews when choosing a movie, but I use IMDB as a gauge for what to expect. Interpreting 6 stars for good quality, I rented Extracurricular. How in the world did this movie get over 6 stars?! If I had received a heads-up as to what I was in for, I wouldn't have paid to rent it. The movie is ok. There are plenty of holes, acting is not too bad and writing is below average, but it's the kind of film I'd watch on Netflix or Prime. The characters remain as unfamiliar at the end as they are in the beginning. There's a clusterfumble of twists and sort of suspenseful moments. There are plenty of unanswered questions. But the movie is forgettable, so I actually don't want answers.
Climax (2018)
Pretentious offering
Though his work is praised as innovative and stylish, I have always considered Noe' as an eternal film student with top notch actors and plenty of production resources at his fingertips. Throwing tons of elements into Climax caused it to be disjointed, but following the simple plot was easy. However, without cohesion, the special cinematography, lighting and strange behavior did little more than irritate me, as if watching a director who can't decide in what direction he'd like to go. The first act was too long and the transition into the second act was nonexistent. Sofia Boutella shines wherever she is, so perhaps her skills were the saving grace of Noe's jumbled mess of a movie.
Edge of Isolation (2018)
Don't Be Fooled...
I support independent efforts, so I am generous when an indie excels. I don't know how Edge of Isolation managed to collect almost 8 stars and glowing reviews from professional "critics" but I do know that 8 is piling it on a bit thick. I'd encourage viewers to check out the film without bias. Ignore all the reviews and give it a go. It's a solid effort. The premise, though not new, is given an interesting storyline. It would be nice to see some honest reviews on this one.
Between (2015)
Finally, an Outbreak with No Zombies
I find the show to be sort of a "guilty pleasure." I like 'outbreak' movies and shows. The commonality brings strangers together in an intriguing dynamic. The show may not be the best I've ever seen, but it's an interesting watch. It's definitely not a horrendous flop as many reviewers claim. I like the premise and the acting, production, writing and even cinematography are pretty good. I think avoiding the inclusion of weighty elements is no accident. The subject matter is heavy enough without adding dark details. Sometimes it's nice to watch a show that's not a comedy, but still won't bring you down.
Many of the reviewers who give the show a low rating complain that the show lacks originality. But most outbreak movies and shows nowadays lead to zombies. Zombies are NOT original. That's part of what draws me to Between. There's something more mysterious going on.
Caligola (1979)
The Porn Was Offensive and Distracting
For those who doubt that Caligula was a pornographic film: a well-known porn site has the entire movie listed among its other pornographic videos.
Though Caligula was a notorious politician, the graphic sexual scenes splattered throughout this film detract attention from the historical merit of what could have been, whether fact or fiction, the profile of a famous, though notorious, figure. The duties and reactions of Caligula's political circle were even unclear. Fortunately for the cinematic world, the careers of Helen Mirren, Peter O'Toole and Malcom McDowell seem undamaged by this artistic train wreck. They maintain their strength as acting greats, even though the movie was frightfully lacking in any redeeming qualities.
Deliverance (1972)
Stay Away From Strangers
An action movie usually doesn't include complex subjects and emotions: this one does. With ongoing character development, there's never a dull moment, even though you're basically on the edge of your seat the entire time. Each man's character is well formed and very different from other characters. Their wildlife journey turns into something none of the men expect. Each man responds differently to every event and experience and the viewer sees it all. The river, in every way, is an unexpected journey I saw from several viewpoints. It's a ride I'll never forget. There's no taking sides, truth or closure. The film title is perfect. The word is heavy with meaning in Deliverance.
Lakposhtha parvaz mikonand (2004)
So very real.
Films can dive into a deep pool of any human condition. "Turtles Can Fly" dives deeply and pulls you with it. Children are the primary characters in this film and are so good you begin to feel you are no longer watching actors, but living as an observer in a country at war, its children at the mercy of adult "problem-solving." Powerless, you watch real children living amidst all the harsh realities of war. I enjoy foreign films for their unfailing ability to expose reality. Too often unable to voice their feelings, these children show by their actions and expressions just how they are affected, even while attempting to maintain the resilience of youth. The rating of this movie is appropriate. But the film is not for young eyes.
Fando y Lis (1968)
Fiction?
The viewing and aftertaste of Fando & Lis are quite different. Watching the film was like unraveling a tangled riddle. There were so many strange details - some disturbing right away, some confusing. The aftertaste, especially after Jodorowsky's commentary, left me intriguingly disturbed. He exposed reality, fascinating and taboo. An American, I didn't understand the reason behind the riot caused by the film in 1968 until Jodorowsky's explanation. He took many risks to make the film, especially for the era. The commentary is essential for fully appreciating the message in this bold cinematic move. It's something you'll not forget. If you stuck with the entire film, you'll be curious to hear Jodorowsky's commentary. He has a very complex story to tell in Fando & Lis.
Pontypool (2008)
See No Evil...
This is one of the most intelligent horror films I've ever seen. Right away, creepiness enters the film in an unusual, yet very interest-catching way. From then on, it's weird city. An unexplained phenomenon sets the mood and tension builds. Humor is thrown in, sometimes in a deliberately awkward fashion. The quirks, the known and the unknown, keep your eyes wide open and your ears straining. Loads of suspenseful moments are intensified by the reactions of the characters. There are unexpected turns as the mind is engaged by complex ideas that catapult around the psyche. The "horror" is like the electricity that gives the film its spark. I've never seen another flick like it.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Production excellent; content disturbing.
I think this is the most disturbing film I've ever seen. I'm a horror film buff and thought I had seen it all, from indie chillers to Asian horror. But never has a film scraped my core like this one. I wouldn't call it "entertaining". But I guess I felt like I had to see it through. Most of the direct abuse is implied and described, which is a method that only adds to the horrifying emotions that result. I believe that the liberties taken in movies when dealing with true crime almost force people to feel what they should be feeling upon learning about such events. It's unfortunate that people skim the news with little emotion. Production, writing, acting and directing are superb in making this story real. Knowing that such an event really took place made it hurt so much more. I actually took an Alka-Seltzer after watching. Please don't let the kids watch.