Change Your Image
k123abc
Reviews
The Completely Made-Up Adventures of Dick Turpin (2024)
Mighty Boosh meets Maid Marian and her Merrry Men
This was great fun. An original series which was very funny. It reminds me of Maid Marian and her Merry Men a TV series from the 80s/90s, which was equally as good. It has a sprinkle of Mighty Boosh with Noel leading and is highly enjoyable. A great cast and some great cameos. In particularly from Jessica Hymes, Mark Heap and Connor Swindells, who is showing his brilliance and versatility more and more. Particularly in comedy.
It feels like a while since we've had something like this and it a real joy to watch.
I think some of the bad reviews are from people expecting a remake of the old drama series. It's a silly (in the best way) comedy show and I hope there will be more.
Ruby Speaking (2023)
Great series
Been waiting for this to come out and I binged it in one sitting and loved it. It's a funny and refreshing sitcom centred around Ruby, played by Jayde Adams. Really good script writing which had me laughing, smiling and crying. Full of heart, some wonderful set pieces (I won't say what for spolling it) and great music. Jayde Adams is a great comedian, actor, writer, and is incredibly charismatic, so it's a delight to have this offering from her. The cast is great and everyone really compliments each other. Good to see some new faces too. Absolutely loved it and cannot wait for the second series...hopefully many more.
Deadloch (2023)
Ignore the bad reviews
This is great
Its a great comedy and very funny. It's quirky and actually has a good crime mystery at its core. It's slightly off kilter and I like the variety of characters. It's well acted and great to have a varied female led cast. So refreshing to have something that has such a variety of female actors being able to flex.
Also, it's quite beautifully shot with some nice scenery.
I don't know why the reviews are so bad (I cam guess though), it doesn't warrant any of it. It can not be your cup of tea but to say its bad is a real stretch.
I've binged the first 3 episodes and can't wait for more.
Willow (2022)
Compelled to defend it
I don't fully understand why it's getting so much criticism.
I grew up with the film and it was always a dark adventure film that was enjoyable. This series runs along the same lines. It has its flaws (admitedly teetering on the edge of being bad) but has some great sequences and enough of an interesting story to keep you going. It's fun enough, funny at times, and all the acting is solid. The writing isn't great which lets it down. Overall it was nice to revisit that world and have more fantasy adventure TV to watch. If that's your taste or you're a fan of the film then I would give this a go.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Solid Gothic Thriller
This is a solid Gothic thriller. A good story with enough pace and mystery to keep you involved. The writings is not great and the construction is a bit disjointed. At times the music is overbearing (a pet hate in films) and would be more atmospheric to have less or non.
The thing that compels me to write a review is the acting. Christian Bale is good but that's expected. He brings a solid performance and saves the role (and film) from just being mediocre.
The stand out though is Harry Melling. Showing his well developed acting chops and really bringing a representation of Poe to life.
It's Bale and Melling that elevate this movie to something more interesting and enjoyable to watch.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Why such low scores!
I don't understand why this is berated so much. I thought this was a solid film. Entertaining and something a little different from the usual all guns blazing trope.
I enjoyed it and think its actually one of the better X-Men offerings. I enjoyed both this and Apocalypse and liked the way both start connected to the first X-Men film.
One of the standard outs for me was Sophie Turner as Jean Grey. I find Jean a fairly dull character but Sophie brings real strength and emotion. It makes Jean a much more well round and indepth character which is what she should be.
Also it was good to see Storm and Beast used more and make up for their lacklustre parts in the first X-Men films.
I hope they keep going and really fill in the gaps between this and the first X-Men film.
Rules of the Game (2022)
Enjoyable
I enjoyed watching this series. It was enough of a mystery to keep me hooked. I'm not sure I liked the direction it took but very watchable nonetheless.
What did stand out was the acting, particularly Susan Wokoma, Callie Cooke and Maxine Peake. I would love to see Susan have her own detective show, maybe even with the others.
Cheaters (2022)
Great series
Binged this and loved the whole thing. I wasn't sure I was going to like the 10mins per episode but found it worked really well.
I think the acting is outstanding, particularly Susan Wokoma and Callie Cooke. As an aside I recently saw them both in Rules of the Game and again so good. I want to see more of them both particularly Susan with her own detective show!
The show is funny, touching and surprising. Impressive how it manages to convey so much in such a short amount of time and it does it very well. Hopefully there will be more.
Staged (2020)
Brilliant
This series is a real gem. David and Michael shine in this as exaggerated versions of themselves and are supported by a great mix of people. Perfect tempo, timing, comedy, and great chemistry between them both (reflected in all they do together). Its a real joy to watch. This show is so perfectly played and hilarious.
Bel-Air (2022)
Why the bad reviews?
Watched the first few episodes of this and think it's really good and I enjoyed it. I grew up with the original but feel this is a really interesting flip. Acting is good with Jabari Banks doing a great job as Will. It can't be easy taking on something that was Will Smith's but he manages to nod to that but make it his own - a strong and likeable character. A solid and compelling drama and I can't wait to see more.
The Equalizer (2021)
Good
This show is fine. Entertaining and some good action. Queen Latifah is great and happy to watch her in practically anything. There are many US dramas that are worse and get better ratings. I hope they make more and keep developing it.
Kingdom (2019)
Amazing
Nothing much new to add comments wise but wanted to rate and leave a review because it's so good. Fantastic Korean zombie/dynasty drama. For me Walking Dead meets Game of Thrones. Cannot wait for a 3rd series and finally getting round to watching Kingdom: Ashin of the North to keep me going. May rewatch 1 & 2 in the meantime.
Hitmen (2020)
Brilliant
This is great! Great ideas, cast and plot. Loved Mel and Sue as the 2 hitmen, you get the impression they are having a blast. I don't understand the negative reviews?! I binged this in about 2 days and I really really hope there is more!
Wolfe (2021)
Excellent series
Don't understand the poor reviews because this is great. Excellent cast, stories and format. Looks great too. Love Babou Ceesay as Wolfe, who really captures the charismatic genius vibe and struggle with mental health. A real gem that was binged in a day. Really hoping they make more!