Change Your Image
lifeisgood110
Reviews
Chicago P.D.: Due Process (2021)
Best of season 8 so far
Finally, an episode in season 8 that gets back to what made me love this show in the first place!
A serial killer is on the loose and the police already know him. He sued the city of Chicago for wrongful arrest and got off on a technicality. I love these episodes where sergeant Voight lets his emotions show.
Also, the amount of characters IMDb requires for a review now is ridiculous! How on earth do they expect us to really have that much to say about any and every episode of a TV show or movies that we review? Like, I still have sixty characters that are "required", so I'm just rambling. It didn't used to be this way.
Lethal Seduction (2015)
So bad
This is so bad in so many ways. I'm not even sure how to describe it. First, the writing and acting is both so bad. It's like I don't know if this is supposed to be a cheesy movie or a serious. It crosses into both. The story line is off. It just feels weird. Six hundred characters to say how bad this movie is? No. I don't need that. But now I'm having to fill out multiple characters. Yawn. Weird scenes that seem forced. Blah blah. Awkward conversations. Blah blah. More bad acting. Blah blah. And the beautiful, yet psychotic older woman that you know will snap, you just don't know when. Don't waste your time.
Law & Order: Ramparts (1999)
History repeats itself.
"Can our society survive secret police monitoring of law abiding people who question government policy?" - Jack McCoy
Sounds like what's happening these days except the people that used to fight against "the man" are now bowing the knee to him. History always repeats itself.
This episode from 1999 is a good episode with some twists that takes us back to the 70s and the Vietnam War era and Jack is on a rampage to expose the secret government agenda from that time period. It's obvious that he has a personal grudge from when he was young and against the war, as is stated in another previous episode.
Karen (2021)
Can't get much worse.
Everything about it is awful. No redeeming qualities whatsoever. It seems it was blatantly written to stir up more division. And the brainless writers don't even understand what a Karen is.
The Bridge: Yankee (2014)
Did they forget subtitles for season 2?
I've got no English subtitles when the characters speak Spanish like there were in season 1, so I dont even know part of what's going on. I tried different things trying to pull subtitles up to no avail.
Revolutionary Road (2008)
What a waste of time
What a waste of time, depressing movie that was. And weird in many ways. Random stuff happening out of the blue that needed WAY more story line. Just pointless.
Law & Order: The Drowned and the Saved (2009)
Jack finals got him.
Jack McCoy has had many negative dealings with the governor of New York in past episodes. At the end of this episode, it finally comes to an end as Jack takes down both the governor and his wife for criminal misconduct. The governor's house of cards finally comes tumbling down as the investigation into a murder turns up evidence of the governor's wife paying for that murder.
Law & Order: Zero (2008)
"It's under control."
One thing leads to another, leads to another in this episode. A really good one. The main focus ends up being a judge who gets away for a long time with being as senile as our president, with the help of his law clerk.
Law & Order: Free Speech (2022)
Way to try to divide us more, L&O!
I couldn't even finish this episode. In other seasons of L&O there is a pretty decent balance between issues on either "sides" of the isle, even though it does lean more on the left generally. But this episode was rank & so in-your-face with PC wokeness. In a time where people are so divided, it's like this episode's goal was to make it even worse. I tried to like this new season, but that is the last I will watch of it. Sticking with the older seasons and re-watching them for the hundredth time.
Law & Order: Personae Non Grata (2008)
Bonbons on Planet Bob
This episode has got a lot going on: A crazy woman impersonating her missing daughter, dirty politicians, a guy named Bob and a lot of Bonbon eating.
Quote of the episode: "What planet is this guy on?"
"Planet Bob."
Law & Order: Submission (2008)
Great episode
There are many layers to this episode with lots of twists & turns. From dog fights to dirty news reporters. It's this kind of episode that makes this show great.
Law & Order: Captive (2007)
Best type of episode
Murder, kidnappings, a perv, the victim becoming the perp, etc.
The best episodes are the ones that make you question which way you would have gone if you were on the jury. This is one of those episodes.
I give it an 8 because it's not the most exciting episode, despite being really good on the content level.
The Voyeurs (2021)
People complaining about the end, but...
The end was the best part because you don't see it coming. The last 15 minutes saved the movie from being a 4 star. Didn't see any of the multiple twists coming.
Chicago Fire (2012)
Horrible acting
I am a fan of Chicago PD, so I've watched some of this series since there's a lot of crossover. The difference in acting for the 2 is worlds apart! I was really disappointed at how bad the acting was for this series and also how there was WAY too much soap opera type mess. No desire to watch any more of the series.
Law & Order: Ain't No Love (2005)
So NOW she's a lesbian?!
As most of the other reviews mention, Serena asks at the end of the episode if she was fired because she was a lesbian. What other reviews DON'T tell you is that it's not just out of left field, but it's contrary to all the times she talks about men she's dated: "A guy I went out with once..." or talking about her prom night, etc. That line was so overly forced.
Bosch (2014)
Great show!
Pay attention or you'll miss something. Lots of details on great storylines. Really good acting as well. Just binged the final season.
Law & Order: Deep Vote (2001)
Shades of 2020
I actually saw this episode on inauguration day, ironically. Hidden ballots, voter fraud, etc. All too familiar.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the End: Part 2 (2009)
A great final!
I'm so tired of bad finals, so I was really glad to have a great one. I laughed & cried. Sad it's over, but what a great finish.
Criminal Minds: Profiling 202 (2017)
Boring
Boring & hokie episode. This show started going downhill when the Morgan character left.
Chicago P.D.: Actual Physical Violence (2015)
They ruined this one with one unrealistic part.
When a girl that has been kidnapped and abused threatens to kill herself in a subway train, they bring her father in. But instead of telling her that they're bringing her father in they just keep saying to wait a few minutes. It's just so stupid and unrealistic.
You: P.I. Joe (2019)
Seriously?
This was about the dumbest ending to the episode possible. Love is this sweet, nice girl who just wants to cook, bake, and be loved. But we are supposed to believe that she is going to murder the person that proves to her that her boyfriend is a murderer? I'm not even going to watch the last episode. This season is horrible.
Bones: The End in the Beginning (2009)
So weird.
I get what the writers were going for, but it didn't work. It was so odd compared to the way this show typically goes. I got annoyed and didn't pay a ton of attention, but just wanted to see the end to see if it was a Dream state of Booth while in surgery for a brain tumor.