Change Your Image
Fru_is_Insomniac
My name is Krenn. You can call me Kayo or Shinjie.
BEST PERFORMANCES EVER!
Best Actor:
1. William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman
2. Marlon Brando, A Streetcar Named Desire
3. Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
4. Dustin Hoffman, Midnight Cowboy
5. Vic Silayan, Kisapmata
6. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
7. Tom Hanks, Philadelphia
8. Javier Bardem, Biutiful
9. James Dean, Rebel Without A Cause
10. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
11. Jean-Pierre Leaud, The 400 Blows
12. Daniel Day Lewis, My Left Foot
13. Adrien Brody, The Pianist
14. Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
15. Malcolm McDowell, A Clockwork Orange
16. Paul Newman, Cool Hand Luke
17. River Phoenix, My Own Private Idaho
18. Al Pacino, Serpico
19. Hiroshi Mikami, Swallowtail Butterfly
20. Dustin Hoffman, Lenny
21. Benicio del Toro, 21 Grams
22. Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
23. Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
24. Joseph Gordon Levitt, Mysterious Skin
25. Aaron Kwok, After This, Our Exile
Best Actress:
1. Charlize Theron, Monster
2. Glenn Close, Dangerous Liaisons
3. Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
4. Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
5. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H.
6. Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
7. Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
8. Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People
9. Lolita Rodriguez, Tinimbang Ka Ngunit Kulang
10. Diane Keaton, Reds
11. Kate Winslet, Heavenly Creatures
12. Vivien Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
13. Holly Hunter, The Piano
14. Gloria Swanson, Sunset Blvd.
15. Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking
16. Nora Aunor, Tatlong Taong Walang Diyos
17. Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
18. Emma Thompson, Howards End
19. Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata
20. Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
21. Vilma Santos, Sister Stella L.
22. Frances McDormand, Fargo
23. Sigourney Weaver, Aliens
24. Oksana Akinshima, Lilja 4-Ever
25. Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
Best Supporting Actor:
1. Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
2. Joel Grey, Cabaret
3. Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People
4. Shougo Oshinari, All About Lily Chou-Chou
5. Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
6. Dennis Hopper, Blue Velvet
7. James Caan, The Godfather
8. Jaye Davidson, The Crying Game
9. Leonardo DiCaprio, What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
10. Robert Sean Leonard, Dead Poets Society
11. Martin Landau, Ed Wood
12. Sal Mineo, Rebel Without A Cause
13. Peter Saarsgard, Shattered Glass
14. Mandy Patinkin, The Princess Bride
15. Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
16. Edward Norton, Primal Fear
17. Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
18. Brad Dourif, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
19. Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
20. George Seagal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
21. Ted Levinne, The Silence of the Lambs
22. Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
23. Gene Hackman, Bonnie & Clyde
24. Bruce Davidson, Longtime Companion
25. Emilio Echeveria, Amores Perros
Best Supporting Actress:
1. Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.
2. Natassja Kinski, Paris, Texas
3. Emma Thompson, In the Name of the Father
4. Rita Moreno, West Side Story
5. Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
6. Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
7. Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
8. Whoopi Goldberg, Ghost
9. Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
10. Sussanah York, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
11. Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously
12. Meryl Streep, Kramer vs. Kramer
13. Anita Linda, Babae sa Bubungang Lata
14. Jean Hagen, Singin' in the Rain
15. Bibi Andersson, Wild Strawberries
16. Catherine Zeta Jones, Chicago
17. Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
18. Kou Shibasaki, Battle Royale
19. Vanessa Redgrave, Julia
20. Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
21. Ally Sheedy, The Breakfast Club
22. Lily Tomlin, Nashville
23. Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
24. Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
25. Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
10 Favorite Directors:
1. Shunji Iwai 2. David Lynch 3. Lars Von Trier 4. Steven Spielberg 5. Lino Brocka 6. Ingmar Bergman 7. Ishmael Bernal 8. Mike De Leon 9. David Fincher 10. Ang Lee
My Top 100 Favorite Movies of All Time
MMy Top 100 Favorite Movies of All Time
1. Paris, Texas (1984) 2. Amores Perros (2000) 3. All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001) 4. Battle Royale (2000) 5. No Country for Old Men (2007) 6. Wild Strawberries (1957) 7. Pulp Fiction (1994) 8. Kisapmata (1981) 10. Brokeback Mountain (2005) 11. Singin in the Rain (1953) 12. The 400 Blows (1959) 13. Maynila: Sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag (1975) 14. Chungking Express (1994) 15. Sunset Blvd. (1950) 16. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 17. Blue Velvet (1986) 18. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 20. Persona (1966) 21. Raging Bull (1980) 22. Her (2013) 23. Interiors (1978) 24. Elephant (2003) 25. Hour of the Wolf (1966) 26. Swallowtail (1996) 27. Rebel Without a Cause (1955) 28. Tinimbang Ka Ngunit Kulang (1974) 29. Batch ’81 (1982) 30. Six Degrees of Separation from Lillia Cuntapay (2011) 31. The Breakfast Club (1985) 32. City of God (2002) 33. Stand by Me (1986) 34. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 35. The Princess Bride (1987) 36. Jurassic Park (1993) 37. Ordinary People (1980) 38. Life of Pi (2012) 39. Aliens (1986) 40. Tatlong Taong Walang Diyos (1976) 41. Cabaret (1972) 42. The Crying Game (1992) 43. Black Swan (2010) 44. Insiang (1976) 45. Midnight Cowboy (1969) 46. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) 47. The Hurt Locker (2009) 48. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) 49. Pisay (2007) 50. The Love of Siam (2007) 51. Titanic (1997) 52. The Pianist (2002) 53. Mulholland Dr. (2001) 54. Confessions (2010) 55. Double Indemnity (1944) 56. Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 57. The Piano (1993) 58. Run Lola Run (1998) 59. Dead Man Walking (1995) 60. Stardoom (1971) 61. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) 62. They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (1969) 63. A Moment to Remember (2004) 64. Fargo (1996) 65. The Social Network (2010) 66. Videodrome (1983) 67. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) 68. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) 69. West Side Story (1961) 70. The China Syndrome (1979) 71. Gravity (2013) 72. The Hours (2002) 73. American History X (1998) 74. Before Sunset (2004) 75. The Thing (1982) 77. Magnolia (1999) 78. Before Sunrise (1995) 79. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) 80. On the Waterfront (1954) 81. Chicago (2002) 82. The Artist (2011) 83. Reds (1981) 84. Howards End (1992) 85. Dead Poets Society (1989) 86. Dancer in the Dark (2000) 87. Breaking the Waves (1996) 88. All About Eve (1950) 89. Philadelphia (1993) 90. The Terminator (1984) 91. The Days of Wine and Roses (1962) 92. Ghost (1990) 93. Transit (2013) 94. Donnie Darko (2001) 95. Sana Dati (2013) 96. Himala (1982) 97. Chinatown (1974) 98. Kairo (2001) 99. Boogie Nights (1997) 100. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
THE BEST ACTRESSES
1. Meryl Streep 2. Cate Blanchett 3. Kate Winslet 4. Emma Thompson 5. Lolita Rodriguez 6. Jodie Foster 7. Nora Aunor 8. Vilma Santos 9. Maricel Soriano 10. Glenn Close
THE BEST ACTORS
1. Dustin Hoffman 2. Jack Nicholson 3. Marlon Brando 4. Robert de Niro 5. Leonardo DiCaprio 6. Anthony Hopkins 7. Robin Williams 8. Tom Hanks 9. Al Pacino 10. Kevin Bacon
Top 10 of 2000
1) Amores Perros 2) Battle Royale 3) Almost Famous 4) George Washington 5) Dancer in the Dark 6) Wo Hu Cang Long 7) Requiem for a Dream 8) Billy Elliot 9) Traffic 10) You Can Count on Me
Top 10 of 2001
1) All About Lily Chou-Chou 2) Mulholland Dr. 3) Donnie Darko 4) Gosford Park 5) Memento 6) In the Bedroom 7) Amelie 8) My Sassy Girl 9) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 10) Monster's Ball
Top 10 of 2002
1) City of God 2) The Pianist 3) Shaolin Soccer 4) Chicago 5) The Hours 6) Infernal Affairs 7) Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 8) Lilja 4-ever 9) Y Tu Mama Tambien 10) Unfaithful
Top 10 of 2003
1) Elephant 2) Monster 3) 21 Grams 4) A Tale of Two Sisters 5) Mystic River 6) Kill Bill Vol. 1 7) The Classic 8) Thirteen 9) House of Sand and Fog 10) Haute Tension
Top 10 of 2004
1) The Aviator 2) Million Dollar Baby 3) Mean Girls 4) Mysterious Skin 5) Swing Girls 6) Finding Neverland 7) Maria Full of Grace 8) Hotel Rwanda 9) Sideways 10) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Top 10 of 2005
1. Brokeback Mountain 2. Sin City 3. Pride & Prejudice 4. Walk the Line 5. Munich 6. The Descent 7. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance 8. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 9. Wolf Creek 10. Brick
Top 10 of 2006
1) Little Miss Sunshine 2) Letters from Iwo Jima 3) Notes on a Scandal 4) A Guide to Recognizing your Saints 5) Babel 6) Kubrador 7) Eternal Summer 8) United 93 9) The Lives of Others 10) Cold Prey
Top 10 of 2007
1. No Country for Old Men 2. Rak Haeng Siam 3. Pisay 4. 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile 5. Atonement 6. Juno 7. [REC] 8. The Orphanage 9. The Look Out 10. Se, Jie
Top 10 of 2008
1. Departures 2. Revolutionary Road 3. Slumdong Millionaire 4. Milk 5. The Wrestler 6. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas 7. The Class 8. The Black Balloon 9. Nothing But the Truth 10. 4Bia
Top 10 of 2009 (so far)
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
3. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
4. (500) Days of Summer
5. Drag Me to Hell
6. The Secret in their Eyes
7. Dinig Sana Kita
8. The Stoning of Soraya M.
9. Up in the Air
10. An Education
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Saedeu mubi (2005)
its really a SAD MOVIE!!!!
"Sad Movie" is like the "Amores Perros of South Korea". But make no mistake, Sad Movie is a masterpiece. A visually stunning work of art. The movie started out a mild-drama with comedy moments, but after the 1st half, the movie became sad as in sad as hell. Usually, I cried on movies that started out happy and ended up sad, that's why this film really moved me. The soundtrack was also one of the best, it really helped especially on the last few minutes of the film. The cinematography was great, the actors are great ad the script was very well written.
Sad Movie is very lovely, touching and lastly, sad.
9/10
Majika (2006)
Majika Potter? Why? Harry wouldn't want a DUMB sister!
Spell AWFUL. M-A-J-I-K-A. That's how awful this show is. Majika tells the story of a girl named Sabina who is not a normal human being-she is a daughter of a "majikera" (a woman magician). Seems like another rip off right? What is it? I know! Harry Potter! Sabina is like a stupid version of Harry Potter. Angel Locsin's downfall performance from another idiotic TV drama "Darna" never improved. She looks like a sexy actress with a magic wand in her costume, so as Dennis Trillo. It seems like the costume designer is targeting the mature audiences, not the children. Every episode was craply written, and the acting was very awful (my GOD Jean Garcia, what happen to you?).
Majika was one of my Top 10 most awful TV dramas of all time (ranked #3 only, lined with Captain Barbel as #1 and Darna as the second). God Bless GMA-7.
1/10 stars
Captain Barbell (2006)
"Ah Clark Kent? Can you kill Teng? he's copying you"
This show should NOT be called Captain Barbel, it should be "Scream 2". The storyline of Scream 2 is about a COPY CAT of the killer, and that's what this show is: TENG IS A CHEAP Imitation OF CLARK KENT IN SMALLVILLE. The original story of Captain Barbel was interesting and enjoyable, but this one, well... this one is... just plain crap. The whole story that Mars Ravelo made become a pathetic imitation. The costumes are terrible. 1 million peso budget? Oh come on... its like five centavo! The script? God bless the writers and I hope someone with a mind-problem will get them for another show. The acting was descent, but the leading man was terrible, even Paris Hilton was far better than him.
If Mars Ravelo was still alive and if he is watching this show, he might didn't want his name to be credited, and thanks to GMA-7, the heart of crapness.
1/10 stars
Lola rennt (1998)
A dynamic movie!
Lola rennt or Run Lola Run is an amazing piece of film making. The brilliant editing, dynamic soundtrack makes me hooked and watch it over and over again. The acting was brilliant and there is so many memorable scenes. The soundtrack was well used in the entire movie, and I actually love the one who is used in the first running.
At first, I think that this movie is all about a running girl, and a pointless movie, like "What the heck? A running German girl?" and I was so disappointed. It was brilliant. Good that I give it a shot, and now I'm hooked.
Run Lola run isn't just movie itself. Lola is representing us, human beings on how we can do things in such a short time. If you did a bad thing, a bad thing will also happen to you, if its good then its good. In 20 minutes, Lola did her very best to help Manni: She helps him rob the grocery, Hostaging her own father and screaming in the casino to win 100 marks.
Run Lola run is an amazing piece of cinema. Its a Gem that is hard to forget. It's the very first classic German film that came out in the late 90's. Try it, and I'm sure you'll love it.
10/10
Maynila sa mga kuko ng liwanag (1975)
The best Filipino film of all time? Probably YES.
I'm not a fan of our local films here in the Philippines. I've seen so many cheesy Filipino films such as "Dyesebel", "Batang X" etc. But after I have seen "Maynila", everything changed.
The film is simply amazing. It really blows me away. This is very original concept of story I have seen in my entire life. Although some moments are like "Midnight Cowboy" inspired, the whole story is very original.
The characters are very memorable, though some acting needs some improvement. Thanks to the late Director, Lino Brocka for making this unforgettable, total human experience. Brocka is the greatest Filipino director, and I'm sure everyone will agree on me.
10/10
Keulraesik (2003)
Excellent soundtrack, well-pacing, brilliant sceneries-A PERFECT VALENTINE DATE FILM!
I love "The Classic". It is one of the best romance ever made. The story is about Ji-Hae, who always write e-mails into Sang-Min, cause her friend is so shy to express her love into him. But soon, she find out that her mother, Joo-hee's love story was surprisingly similar like her's.
From the bright and colorful scenery and nice camera shots, "The Classic" is a true "Classic". The acting of Son ye jin is superb, convincing and great. She manages her emotion, balanced it and finely shaded. Sure, if you've seen this movie and your an avid romantic movie fan, it will remind you some love story classics such as "Love Letter" by Shunji Iwai, and "The Notebook" by Nicholas Sparks. Yes, there are some elements of Love Letter and The Notebook, but the story is completely different. The story is shifting from different time frames, from 1968 to 2002, but still the director balanced the story, so the viewers will not have a bad time on understanding the story.
And, no one can call this a "CLASSIC" without it's beautiful, fantastic and brilliant soundtrack. The song of "Scenery of Bicycle riding" is one of the best OST's I've ever heard.
The scenery is also excellent. The country side setting is amazing and the place is very romantic. The war scene (which is shot, proudly, in my home town, PHILIPPINES!) was also excellent. You'll appreciate the beauty of the place even though the scene was pretty sad. The cameraman's magnificent shots helped!
This Valentine season, if you haven't seen "The Classic", then WATCH IT NOW! And fall in love...
10/10
Pinoy Big Brother (2005)
Phenomenal...unbeatable.....the GREATEST Television show
PBB has it all. Thrilling, excitement, LESSONS, and off course, great entertainment.
PBB is not only Entertainment. It also shows that real-life (un-scripted) stories is more interesting, exciting and thrilling. Whoever says that PBB is just a junk, well: YOUR Definitely WRONG. I just wonder why does there is so many shallow reviews in this TV show. Insecurities...my two scents! Now, the show is over, and Nene Tamayo brings the bacon home. But the SAGA continues, as ABS-CBN already prepares the up-coming sequel of this worthy show. Actually, this is the ONLY worth-watching TV show this days in Philippines.
Thanks to ABS-CBN, for bringing a phenomenal and great TV show!
Bubble Gang (1995)
the ONLY worthy show of GMA
We all know that GMA produces highly recommended-for garbage disposal crap shows, but this one is great. Michael V is such a great performer. He can handle any roles, from a toothless girl, to a cute little baby, to a supermodel, and even as a dog! Michael V has a versatile talent, and he is also every funny! On the other hand, the concept is very original. The commercial spoofs are very funny (specially they're spoof for Epiderm.....can't stop laughing!), the script writer is just very good, the actors are great, this show is really EXCELLENT! Bubble Gang is one of those classics in Philippine TV. This unbeatable show sure flies high! The special effects, though it is not great, it adds the fun in the scene! This show is highly recommended!
9.5/10
Darna (2005)
WORST TV show of 2004. And probably the cream of the crap of Philippine TV
Darna is another wretch show produced by annoying GMA 7. Darna is about an ordinary girl, who became super hero. Ohhh well.
Well obviously Darna is a trying hard comic-book remake by Mars Ravelo's classic. The lame and crap special effects makes this TV series so annoying. The Lead girl was terrible! On her flying scenes, she was like a flying cockroach, who is chased by annoying villains. The dumb actors also makes this TV series crap. Some actors, who are veteran in acting, looks laughable here. They're annoying! Even Alessandra De Rossi (Who is really create in "Small Voices") looks crap! The crappy costumes too! They like cutted from rags and carpets and tie together and make an awful costume. There are so many plot holes, I guess GMA makes the CRAP storyline MORE CRAP! And plus, Angel Locsin, also good in "The Echo" is the WORST Darna ever.
To International subscribers of GMA Crap Pinoy TV: AVOID all costs...this show is really horrible.
The Filipinos: Well good luck!
-20000000000000000000000000/10
An awful, terrible show.
Encantadia (2005)
Oh yeah...
I guess GMA just don't want to stop. From the crap Mulawin, wrentched Darna and now, here's Encantadia. There is obviously no story line in this TV series, the acting was still dumb, lousy special effects and oh, a copy of Casshern and the dumb DEVILMAN. This TV series will only waste your time. There is some good points in this, cause it has Iza Calzado. She manages her emotions, like her award winning performance in The Echo. Still, a big waste of time. Whoever taught that a un-talented Karylle will be one of the leads is out of his mind. Actually,the only makes this series bad is because it has no premise, like it has no storyline. It's really a bad attempt.
Will GMA ever produce great TV series someday?
1/10 stars
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
A true Asian classic
If Battle Royale is a Japanese food, it would be Sushi. If Filipino, it is Kare-Kare. That are some examples of classic Asian foods, and if Battle Royale is food, it is a true Asian classic. The story of BR is about 42 students trapped inside an island in 3 days and force to kill each other until only one survives. Shocking isn't it? Well, it certainly is. The storyline is very interesting, classic and easy to follow. The acting is also superb, the main casts and great, and the supporting cast was good. The violence, which was one of the main themes of the movie, was pretty "hard to swallow". It's obviously hard to swallow cause I can't take a look on uniformed cute girls and guys killing each other, but in the end I realize that the whole movie is brutally beautiful.
Battle Royale is an Asian classic, a classic that was made by the late Kinji Fukasaku. Violence is never been so beautiful like this...
10/10
Shutter (2004)
A big round of applause to Thailand for bringing the scariest Asian movie i've ever seen!
I really don't like Thai movies as I saw lousy films like "Bangkok Haunted", and "Diecovery", until I saw "Shutter". Shutter is a film about ghosts who appeared in Pictures. A young photographer found some strange figures on his photographs. Looks like another "Ringu" and "Ju-on" revenge movie will happen again right? NO. Your definitely wrong. Shutter is a unique Asian horror film, and even as a huge horror movie fan, I never think on that kind of story. I never think that "Ghosts on Photographs" can be so scary. The acting quality stands outs, specially the girl who played Natre, probably the next best ghost performer since Takako Fuji who played Kayako in Ju-On. The scary moments are so effective. The "pick a boo" since are really scary, it made me jump actually. The scary moments worked together, making a solid film. The mystery is interesting, as if you will crave to know the ending quickly. Shutter is a very scary and very exciting horror film from Thailand.
Kudos for Thailand, The cast, the crew and the makers of this brilliant film!
*****/***** stars
Also, check out "The Unborn" and "The Sisters", another great horror movies from Thailand.
Yeogo goedam II (1999)
Korean film as its best.
The best high school movie I've ever seen. This is so superb. The acting of Lee-young Jin is very superb and brilliant, also Kim min sun and Park Yeh Jin. The camera work is very stylish and authentic. The ghost scenes are well shot. The school scenes are brilliant. The atmosphere is just pretty awesome. I first watch this film at cinema, but it seems like no Philippine release...This is the first Korean movie I've seen. And after I saw it, I start to like Korean films. This film is really excellent.
I recommend this film to anyone who loves Asian films.
10/10
Paris ei yeonin (2004)
Martin, Carlo and Vivian, a big hit in the Philippines!
Another Primetime blockbuster hit was brought in by ABS-CBN as they introduce "Lovers in Paris". The story was so original and unique that it almost took 40% of the audience share in its first week. The chemistry between Carlo - name given by ABS-CBN for Park Shin Yang (Han Gi Ju), Vivian - name given by ABS-CBN for Kim Jung Eun (Kang Tae-Yeong) and Martin - name given by ABS-CBN for Lee Dong-gun (Yoon Soo-hyuk) is extraordinary plus Vivian's character as being lively and cheerful, despite of the problems and trials she faces. A lot of people say that it is different from other TV soaps they have seen for it does not tackle mainly on the negative side, but to the brighter side of the storm.
Filipinos was indeed been in-loved by their trio nightly. Thanks to SBS!
Magandang umaga, bayan (2002)
The Philippines' leading early morning show
Magandang Umaga Bayan (MUB), is th Philippines' leading early morning magazine program produced by ABS-CBN, formerly known as Alas Singko Y Medya (ASYM) who started it all in 1996.
The program offers wide array of information starting from household, beauty, and lifestyle tips to the hottest news of the hour.
The program features exciting and educational segments such as "Sign of the Day", "Inspiring Message" and many more.
It was also been cited last October 2004 in the PMPC Star Awards for Television as "Best Morning Show".
The show also features "Kapamilya of the Day", by which the hosts will draw a caller and will be answering questions related to the show or its segments.
Bernadette Sembrano, together with Julius Babao, were cited last year as one of few TV personalities to be wholesome and child and family friendly.
The show also promotes Philippine tourism with daily features of segment hosts Winnie Cordero, together with Benjie "Chonki Benj" Felipe, travels throughout the archipelago to feature Festivities, Places and People. "Trip Ni TJ", hosted by TJ Manotoc was also the same only by which he features tourist spots through VTRs.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
The action movie that breaks the law of gravity
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon is a film about flying warriors, powerful swords, and etc. The fight scenes are really not close to reality, but the fight scenes here are one of the best fight scenes I've ever seen. The stylish camera work on the fight scenes is really great, and take note, the actors don't have any doubles in their fight scenes. Michelle Yeoh is a superb great actress, she is one of the greatest actress I've ever encountered. The fight scenes also are well choreographed, specially the first fight scene when they are walking on the walls, it is really a masterpiece. The movie and the fight scenes really breaks the law of gravity! Why? Because the fight scenes are really unbelievable, like sword fighting in the top of the trees, walking in walls... It's like no gravity!
I highly recommend this movie to anyone, specially if you are looking for a non stop action fantasy film.
10/10
Inhyeongsa (2004)
Lousy with a brilliant acting.
Doll Master is an example of a lousy horror film, fallen somewhere in the space with it's two not so well established genres, a horror film and an emotional drama film. Seems like The Doll Master tries very hard to be a very scary horror film, but it fails. The noise of the dolls while moving is like taken from the croak of Kayako in Ju-On, and the crawls are like sadako esquire. The killing dolls will remember you a cute version of "Chucky". But compared to Child's Play, this film is more superb. But the story seems a nothing, the brilliant camera shots and the brilliance of acting was taken away cause of the plot.
Don' watch this if you are expecting great shocks.
Yeopgijeogin geunyeo (2001)
Watch this brilliant film before Hollywood poisons it
I heard that there will be a remake of My Sassy Girl, so as my subject say, GO WATCH IT NOW! This movie is so beautiful! The actors are brilliantly acted very well. The story is just plain, simple, it is my all time favorite movie! My sassy Girl is almost a perfect film, so I have no question why everyone who watched it, they liked it. My sassy girl is a classic, no not even it's co-Asian countries will remake or retain the power of this movie. This film is what you called "Exclusively for Koreans" so Hollywood, live this movie alone OK! But still, WATCH IT NOW! BEFORE Hollywood POISON THIS FILM!
10/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
This remake shines....
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre really shines not only on frights but also the photography. The acting is great too (notice the brilliant performance of Erica Leerhson as Pepper in this movie even though she is not the lead actress, she really gives a brilliant performance!), the actors performed well as well as the good performance of Jessica Biel, this film really delivers the goods. This film is much better than the 1973 movie. There are so many improvements in this film such as the CGI, and off course the amount of blood. I think this is the best remake so far I've ever seen! The original, its quiet good but not as brilliant as this.
10/10
Goo chak sam fong fong (2003)
Good Movie!
This movie fails to scare me, but it really makes me excited! The very good cast and some thrilling events makes this movie great! This movie more like thriller and adventure type than a horror, but it is not a waste of time! The teenage cast is so good in their roles, the funny scenes are laughable too! This movie maybe fails as a horror film, but it makes you in a helluva trip of adventure! It is really great! The cast, the acting (Charlene Choi shines in this movie, and also Kenny Kwan, the story is just simply superb. I highly recommend this movie to all fans of HK films and offcourse for fans of adventure/thriller movie genres.
9/10
Chakushin ari (2003)
Average
One Missed Call is not a good or even a bad movie, but this film is lack of explanation. There is so many scenes in this film that has no connection, like the scene when Yumi is in a dark room, hiding and there are this bottled fetus given by some white hands. The scene does not actually totally "ruin" the film, it's just simply non sense. But the story is as usual good, as seen on previews Takashi Miike works like the brilliant Ichi the Killer. The story is like taken on "Phone" and "Ring" and some scenes are like "Ju-On", that makes the movie too unoriginal. But it is a fun movie. The dark camera work makes the movie more scarier. The only thing that makes this movie an average is some scenes are very non sense. Like the scene I've mentioned earlier, it is NOT a very big deal in the movie, that scene is a totally non-sense and has NO connection on the film.
One missed call fails only on originality, but it is a very good psychological shocker freshly made by Splatter Horror king, Takashi Miike.
...and the ring tone is SO very creepy...
6/10
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Enjoyable Martial Arts Flick
Mortal Combat simply delivers the goods. Since it is the first movie I've ever seen, I really treasured this excellent film. I really like it, the fight scenes are just simply good, it gives the audience a great excitement and thrills! I just can't say how I feel on this movie, I just simply love it! Go get a copy and watch it! I'm sure every people will love it! A lot! Just don't mind the soggy sequel that ruins the power of the original...but anyway, this original movie really gives everything! From, thrills, fun, chills, and excitement! Its a really 'must-see' for every martial arts film fans!
10/10
Janghwa, Hongryeon (2003)
Creepy
This film proves that even though a horror film has no ghosts, it become creepy. What makes "A Tale of Two Sisters" very scary? To tell it frankly, it has no ghosts and it has a limited amount of bloody scenes... but it is very scary... Why? Because A tale of two sisters has a lot of creepy atmosphere. This movie has something that make it very scary. What was that something? That something is the acting, atmosphere and a good story. I can feel a lot on this movie... It can make you scared, it can make you cry, it can make you feel sorry, It can make you jump from your seat. I have no wonder why this film succeeded in Korea. As a fan of Tartan films, maybe this is one of those good films I've watched. A Tale of Two sisters maybe lacks on ghost scenes and bloody images, but it's flawless and stylish story plus a very creepy atmosphere, makes you think that Ji Woon Kim did a very great job... and making The Quiet Family a hair raising psycho horror.
10/10
Riri Shushu no subete (2001)
The movie that made me cry over and over again...
"All About Lily Chou-Chou" was a film by Shunji Iwai, a great and inspirational director from Japan. I've seen this film in VCD after I bought it online here in the Philippines, and my first impression on the film was "Sad". The film was full of sadness, anger, bullying and darkness. The concept of the story is close to reality. Actually the youth this days was just like that, bullying each other, killing each other, shop lifting and doing some adult stuffs. **********SPOILERS*********** I really feel sorry for Hoshino, specially when he was bullied by the 3 girls after Judo Class. The nude boy, Inubushi swimming on the pool of mud was a really effective scene. The scene is the beginning of Hoshino's evolution... he evolves into a metal hearted bully. And I will never forget also, the songs of Lily Chou-Chou, Glide, I see you, you see me, and many more. The scene actually who made me cry was, actually the concert scene. The background music when Yuichi was about to stab Hoshino was very sad. The closing credits actually was pretty good too...
I highly recommend this movie to all of you...
10 out of 10 stars.