Change Your Image
popnfresh_16
Reviews
Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make-Believe (2023)
Thank You Mr. Dressup
An absolute trip down memory lane. You'll laugh, you'll smile, you'll cry. Mr. Dressup will forever be in the hearts of Canadians. When I started watching back in the late 80's early 90's I never missed an episode. I don't remember Casey and Finnegan as much, as they were phased out around the time my memory started to develop more. But I absolutely loved Truffles and Chester. Unfortunately I never got the opportunity to see or meet Mr. Dressup myself, but his affect and impact on myself and many other will be felt until our final days. On behalf of Canada, we will always love you Mr. Dressup, we miss you dearly.
A League of Their Own (2022)
Not what I was expecting
Show is tolerable for sure. Was expecting something like the movie and was definitely disappointed in that it isn't. Still watchable even if it's a little overbearing with all the lesbian love stories. Nothing against it, just a lot much. Would still recommend anyone to check it out though.
Studio 666 (2022)
Greatest Movie From Band/Musician Yet!
Nice to see The Foo Fighters make an excellent movie with replay ability. It's nice to not watch a 90min music video. Would absolutely love to see them do more like this.
Cruella (2021)
Give Emma the Oscar!
Emma Stone absolutely slays as Cruella , the soundtrack was outstanding and gave life to an amazing origins story of the famed villainess. Disney really outdid themselves in this live action prequel to the cartoon classic. One can only hope for an Emma Stone lead sequel.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Deserving of a movie franchise
With call backs to the original game, the original live action movie, and the entire franchise; this movie is for all MK fans. Using a spread of characters from over the years with highly visible Easter Eggs the nostalgia almost never stops. A great representation of the franchise which we have come to love over the last 2 and a half decades.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The Movie We Deserved
Forget the 2017 version and pretend it never happened. THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT WE NEEDED in a Justice League movie. Thank you Zack Snyder!
Happiest Season (2020)
Good Movie, Wrong Ending
There was no justification in Harper getting her "happy ending". Abby and Riley should have been together in the end.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Absolutely Fantastic
Absolutely loved this movie. Action, monsters, suspense, explosions, with a hint of comedics, that keeps you wanting more. Would highly recommend for anybody curious about the movie. And those that are not. Really hope there is a direct sequel with the same cast. Can not wait for more!
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
An Ending Befitting of the Characters and Series
I always watch things with 0 expectations. With series finales very few do justice or even come close to hitting the mark. Carry On ended the series going back to their roots and and giving Dean the death he always wanted, by going out fighting; thus allowing Sam to have the life Dean always wanted for him in having a family and growing old and passing of natural causes. The final ride shows Dean driving, as decades pass within minutes leading him to a bridge to where he gets out of the car, looking upstream, and then saying hello to Sam as the two brothers see one another one last time before the curtain call. An absolutely outstanding episode staying true to the show in every way. The perfect finale.
The New Mutants (2020)
A Wonderful New Change
Going into this only ever watching the X-Men cartoon and countless movies, it was a nice refreshing change from a typical X-Men stylistic movie. Not a horror which the trailers abundantly seemed to push, but a thrilling edge of your seat suspense and thrilleresque action movie making you question what is going to happen next. A delightful change from what is a typical Marvel movie. Not knowing what to expect from this movie will greatly increase your likelihood of enjoying what this movie truly is. For this fan, it's a marvel of a masterpiece, pun intended.