Change Your Image
Arne-Videostube
IMDb member since October 2013
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Tom Cruise / Little Big Man: My Favorite Actors and their Movies
27 titles |
Public
I really like most of the movies Tom Cruise is involved in and I totally don't care about his personal life and all the "Scientology-thing" that seems to influence some people of not enjoying and rating his movies objectively...
At this moment 20 of his movies reached a personal rating of 7 or above from 27 movies seen!
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 37 wins & 52 nominations. So here we go:
At this moment 20 of his movies reached a personal rating of 7 or above from 27 movies seen!
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 37 wins & 52 nominations. So here we go:
Ellen Page / Mrs. Forever Young: My Favorite Actors and their Movies
9 titles |
Public
Even if she is still really young I think she has had a great start as an actress and I like to watch every movie she did or will do. With her way of taking part in big "Hollywood Blockbuster Movies" as well as in smaller independent productions she is goin to leave an impressive impact in movie industry before turning 30...
My personal rating of 8 or above in 7 from 9 seen movies underlines how much I liked her movies so far!
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 28 nominations.
My personal rating of 8 or above in 7 from 9 seen movies underlines how much I liked her movies so far!
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 28 nominations.
Plan B Entertainment
22 titles |
Public
Production Companies worth beeing mentioned...
Plan B Entertainment Type Private Industry Motion pictures, Entertainment Founded 2002 Founder(s) Brad Pitt Brad Grey Jennifer Aniston
Headquarters Los Angeles, California, U.S. Products Films TV films Owner(s) Brad Pitt
Plan B Entertainment Type Private Industry Motion pictures, Entertainment Founded 2002 Founder(s) Brad Pitt Brad Grey Jennifer Aniston
Headquarters Los Angeles, California, U.S. Products Films TV films Owner(s) Brad Pitt
My 500 Top Titles
491 titles |
Public
I have watched maybe about 5000 films and also a lot of other stuff. As I began rating them on IMDB I reached the number of 2000+ ratings in under 3 weeks only with the titles I could remember well... the others I maybe have to watch again or search for the titles I forgot...
So I now begin to sort them in some lists and maybe write a word or two about the films in the future. Or maybe some reviews :)
At the moment this list contains my 500 top titles. Basically, these titles, which I rated 8.0 or above based on my own personal criteria and have had the greatest impact on me, are the reason why I love cinema and being a cinephile. Many of them I have watched a few times...
The list features films, short films, documentaries, tv-shows, mini-series and more.
I don't tend to like:
· Bollywood films . Musical films . Asian Films
I haven't seen a lot movies released before the year 1980 but I'm catching up...
So, they will be kind of underrepresented...
I appreciate comments and maybe my list puts your interest on the one or other title :)
Also look up my other lists or all my ratings...
So I now begin to sort them in some lists and maybe write a word or two about the films in the future. Or maybe some reviews :)
At the moment this list contains my 500 top titles. Basically, these titles, which I rated 8.0 or above based on my own personal criteria and have had the greatest impact on me, are the reason why I love cinema and being a cinephile. Many of them I have watched a few times...
The list features films, short films, documentaries, tv-shows, mini-series and more.
I don't tend to like:
· Bollywood films . Musical films . Asian Films
I haven't seen a lot movies released before the year 1980 but I'm catching up...
So, they will be kind of underrepresented...
I appreciate comments and maybe my list puts your interest on the one or other title :)
Also look up my other lists or all my ratings...
Johnny Depp / Mr. Omnifarious: My Favorite Actors and their Movies
33 titles |
Public
Johnny Depp is an actor I like to watch in every kind of movie.
I think he is one of the most talented hollywood actors of this time and he even carries weak movies. I really appreciate the projects he chooses to take part in and with more than 20 Films with my personal rating 7 or above from 33 he definitely takes place in my list of most favorite actors
ever...
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 49 wins & 67 nominations.
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 49 wins & 67 nominations.
Besides Blockbusters
69 titles |
Public
Special interest, smaller and independent movies which I claim to be good...
Personal rating 7 or above, in special cases a 6 is enough... Most of them weren't a big mainstream success or even a box office disaster (at least as I know) ...
No specific order!
Personal rating 7 or above, in special cases a 6 is enough... Most of them weren't a big mainstream success or even a box office disaster (at least as I know) ...
No specific order!
Keanu Reeves / King Vacant: My Favorite Actors and their Movies
31 titles |
Public
I really don't know how to describe the cinematical relationship between Keanu Reeves and me.
All the years I tend to watch every movie with Keanu involved although I have to agree to the common opinion that he has a lack of quality in his acting compared to other actors or acting in general as we know it.
In his career there have many ups and downs so far and the range is imho tremendous. Even after the "Big Bang" with Matrix he neither had a kind of "winning nor a loosing streak" in means of good or bad films.
A little example:
I absolutely idolize films like "The Devil's Advocate, Matrix, Constantine, Speed, Dracula, My Own Private Idaho". Then he tortured me with taking parts in really terrible films like "Threesome, Johnny Mnemonic, The Watcher, Henry & Julie and Thumbsucker". All the other films position somewhere in between without beeing real highlights or dropouts...
Well, im looking forward to "Man of Tai Chi" and "47 Ronin" :)
Update: Man of Tai Chi was more or less like expected. 47 Ronin I really enjoyed it, kind of underestimated by a lot of people I know.
Now I'm really waiting to see John Wick and Knock Knock :)
Prediction: Never is going to be nominated for an Oscar. Another 10 wins & 19 nominations.
All the years I tend to watch every movie with Keanu involved although I have to agree to the common opinion that he has a lack of quality in his acting compared to other actors or acting in general as we know it.
In his career there have many ups and downs so far and the range is imho tremendous. Even after the "Big Bang" with Matrix he neither had a kind of "winning nor a loosing streak" in means of good or bad films.
A little example:
I absolutely idolize films like "The Devil's Advocate, Matrix, Constantine, Speed, Dracula, My Own Private Idaho". Then he tortured me with taking parts in really terrible films like "Threesome, Johnny Mnemonic, The Watcher, Henry & Julie and Thumbsucker". All the other films position somewhere in between without beeing real highlights or dropouts...
Well, im looking forward to "Man of Tai Chi" and "47 Ronin" :)
Update: Man of Tai Chi was more or less like expected. 47 Ronin I really enjoyed it, kind of underestimated by a lot of people I know.
Now I'm really waiting to see John Wick and Knock Knock :)
Prediction: Never is going to be nominated for an Oscar. Another 10 wins & 19 nominations.
My 200 Favourite Actors
170 people |
Public
Here a list of all the actors I really like to watch, sometime even in bad movies :) Even if they only have a smaller part in some movies I tend to watch that movie because of them! Some actors and their movies I have listed in seperate lists, just search for them on my profile...
By the way: The list is not in any order, it is random.
By the way: The list is not in any order, it is random.
See more »