Change Your Image
Saying0
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Canvasing the World with Sean Diediker (2020)
More Episodes Please
Top favorite show about art. I wish it was on Create daily or at least more often.
The flow goes well except sometimes, there's too much screen time setting a mood when art text could be the narrative.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Daniel Craig/Billie Eilish/Finneas (2020)
Daniel Craig & Fallon!
They are so funny together! Best episode.
Oh, Review is too short...well, I'm on seeing the sun shinning in the window since who knows when brain, I only remember laughing more than usual. Last night's show, 8 January 2021 is a close second to laugh volume.
Brojects (2014)
Total Fun
A favorite show, I'm beginning to worry if there's enough projects to keep the show in production. On the level of the "Red Green Show," for laughs, the pace and focus make watching a stress relief experience. The gocart episode is hilarious!
Connecting... (2020)
Hilariously Refreshing!
Favorite TV show at present. The cast is a perfect group of excellent actors. The show has a theater vibe, watchng actors enter on stage only they are on a computer screen. That form feels grounded, human, real entertainment. I've watched twice so far. I hope the show lasts forever.
Taken (2017)
Standen Stands Tall
Clive Standen's spirit strength as an actor is perfectly poured into in the character of Bryan Mills. His martial arts background serves Mills very well. As soon as I recognized he is the lead in "Taken," I made a point of not missing the premier. I am thrilled the show is so good. A quiet and strong character that doesn't hang on the excess of flashy moves to woo the audience is ultra refreshing. I look forward to seeing this show last a long time. The casting is fantastic. The dialogue feels original and true. The sound is outstanding! And best of all, the action flows as honest as the narrative.
Lethal Weapon: There Goes the Neighborhood (2016)
I want a Barber Shop!
I learn from this episodes how differently I feel about watching cop shows. In earnest, I was saying aloud to the TV, "Don't shoot!" to both Murtaugh (Wayans), and Marcus (DeRon Horton) when they are facing off with guns. The scene raises heavy emotions built up from the current events in America. Murtaugh Jr.'s (Dante Brown) being pulled over for speeding also addresses the issue of law enforcement and the public. Delicate balance. Handled well. The Barber Shop scenes provide the perfect safety zone relief from the big bad world. Watching the guys joke around feels like a viewer hug.
Bravo!
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Wow!
Damon Wayans and Clayne Crawford are an excellent team! I was expecting to see their dynamic energy fizzle. It doesn't. Instead, it pulls me into their story to the point the reality at the Murtaugh dinner table makes me want to get up and make dinner. The sound and set lighting are interesting the way they interact, weave the light to grainy almost sometimes too dark. Enter not only interaction family funny side, there's an adorable baby! The chase, and shoot out scenes aren't over done like other cop shows. There are a lot of other programs in the same day and time slot impacting viewer totals. Given a chance, I see "Lethal Weapon" going the distance because its feels real with real people. Great casting. Good story. There is good balance between heavy and light in the air as well as in the heart.
Scandal (2012)
Quality Fading Away
The recent what looks like an abortion betrays the character and the viewers, IMHO. Olivia Pope ending the life of her child because she changes her mind about Fitz is absurd and disgusting. There's room for the procedure to be about another medical condition, and not an abortion. In the as is of it, her decision demonstrates why abortion should be banned. Its a step back for a woman's right to chose. Whatever is confirmed or not, the quality of Scandal was already fading. Now, the life of the show has been sucked out of what could have, and should have been a fresh and dynamic direction. Well written, but apparently not well thought out, IMHO.
If Rowan and the other characters are expanded on instead of Olivia's grand standing same old, same old, then the show will (hopefully) improve. There's only so much fast talking speeches in your face and gladiator ego a person can take before it becomes hokey. If that's your thing, then Scandal is your show.
Dark Matter (2015)
Great Enterainment
For new shows...I believe "Dark Matters" not only has the highest potential for the long term, it also has one of the best ensemble casts I've seen in a long time. The setting, cast and writing are all spot on believable. Instead of stringing viewers along with the same old, same old, the writers manage to add a great deal of the opportunity for viewers to speculate. And thank goodness, there's no gratuitous blood, gore and sex nonsense! All the violence is apt for the scene. There's no drawn out suspense that's way over done that many other shows capitalize on. You want a program that's like "Mystery" and "Star Trek" rolled into one, where you as a viewer are respected for the brain you have to think with, then "Dark Matters" delivers.
Flipping Boston (2012)
Flipping Excellent!
In the few weeks I've been watching the show I've learned more about the raw side of renovations than I have from any other home improvement program except for "This Old House," and, from living through one. I place "Flipping Boston" right up there beside TOH for being informative, genuine, funny, and thoughtful. Many shows feel too scripted, have too much hokey dumb stuff supported by their bloopers. "Flipping Boston" doesn't have that feel (even if it is scripted). When they get ticked, I want to get out of the way. When they are interested, I'm interested. When a wall comes down, I want a dust mask...that's how real the show is. There are things I see on "Flipping Boston" that I've never seen or even heard of on the hundreds of hours of watching home improvement shows (except for TOH on PBS). This show is a winner.
The Wil Wheaton Project (2014)
Makes Me Laugh!
Note...I am: not a full geek or nerd; over 60+ years; not his mother. That said...I follow Wil Wheaton because I find his attitude refreshing. Thus, I watch his new show with high expectations. To date he has met and exceeded my high expectations. His timing is spot on. Innuendos, facial expressions...all a pleasant surprise Wheaton is that good. The fact that he does it with such ease is amazing.
Granted, I do have issues with the gory stuff, sex, and graphic-I-cringe curse words, (in context as they may be). Its not my generation. Old hippie here. There are things that I feel are excessively gross. Again, Not my generation. In context, there are very popular televisions shows with as much if not more gore and sex than what's on the "Wil Wheaton Project." I don't watch them, but I watch Wheaton.
I set my alarm so when I doze off, I can wake up to watch his show. I don't do that for any show except for "Extant" the other night. If You want a look at a part of this Earth's culture, then "The Wil Wheaton Project" will give you a glimpse that will make you laugh, if your are conscious, as well as give you something(s) to think about. I say, Watch More Wheaton!