Change Your Image
mamasan41-829-175553
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Did not like this
I know about jets, being from a family with pilots. I did not know that this film has maybe 5 pages of script. It is boring. TC is still TC. Nothing is fresh and new. It is all about money. I am glad people got work making this film. I appreciate the people who actually flew those F-18s. That is all.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
I am giving ten stars to the dogs!!!!!!!!
I have to adnit I am in love with these clever dogs. I have watched this film several times just for them. Thank you Halle Berry,so sorry you broke three ribs. Love from Granny! BBTW:Somebody told me recently that 81 years was too old to have a boyfriend. If I had a Belgian Malinois, I would direct that dog toward YOU.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
G awful film!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
What is the matter with Jane Campion? Does she need medicine? This is the worst film I have seen maybe in the last decade. I think everybody made this bunch of crap to pay their mortgage...And there i s that creep from Breaking Bad. Well, make up your own mind. I have just wasted what time it took to see of anything resembling intelligence appears. It does not.
Dragonslayer (1981)
Ah, nostalgia here!!!
I loved this. My friends who worked at ILM were so happy to go to work every day! That dragon was their baby!!! I did not see the remake nor will I. The original is quite good enough!
I Always Do My Collars First: A Film About Ironing (2006)
I LOVE LOVE LOVE this documentary!!!
Have told so many people about it. Wish it was easier to find. I think I saw it first on PBS> Keep looking for it, folks! I especially love how they tell of the right way to hang up clothes on a line!!!!!So orderly! The swaddling babies is sweet.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
The humor, the GREAT script and Alan Alda and the beagle Pearl
Made me rewatch this two MORE times. I am looking for more sequels to this one, if Netflix will hurry before Alan Alda and Pearl pass!!!! BTW, thank you for highlighting beautiful Boston and LOBSTAH!!! The fight choreographers are terrific!
Spenser Confidential (2020)
The humor, the GREAT script and Alan Alda and the beagle Pearl
Made me rewatch this two MORE times. I am looking for more sequels to this one, if Netflix will hurry before Alan Alda and Pearl pass!!!! BTW, thank you for highlighting beautiful Boston and LOBSTAH!!! The fight choreographers are terrific!
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
I came home after watching this in 1969 or so,
And turned on every light in the house!!!! Pretty scary. You get to look at the inside of the Dakota apt building!!! (if that WAS the actual building!) Cheers!
Home Alone (1990)
Had to watch something zany
To balance out all the crud!!! Do not worry if you do not want to have a housefull o f children~!!!! Help those who are already here. Mr. Culkin turned out pretty cute! Love Granny.
PS: Chris Columbus we love you!!!
Wind River (2017)
TOO violent for me!
A great stream of violence seems to run through Mr. Sheridan's writing. There must be a reason. Maybe he is just writing about himself.
Oci ciornie (1987)
This film is flat out terrific!!!
I am rewatching movies that I love the most!!!I believe this is from a story by Chekhov. So many wonderful moments.......
Cold Mountain (2003)
This film is looking at a poem.
Screenplay and directed by Anthony Mingella......why am I not surpised that this wonderful flm is by him. I cannot watch it again. Twice with many tears is enough for now. We ae losing too may people as it is. I hope all of you are well. LOVED LOVED LOVED Renee as Ruby........she was the heart of this film. Thank you so much Mr. Frazier for writing the book.
Ørnen: En krimi-odyssé (2004)
I am looking to watch this again!!!!!
This is great and a vacation to boot to watch. Saw it when it first came out but don't know HOW I saw it. Was not on Netflix.....no Netflix then or PBS offering. It is is a mystery!!!Cheers!
Nobody (2021)
Flat Out Breaking Bad good!!!!!
I will not say anymore. Love Granny. My review is too short. Bob Odenkirk is a treasure, besides MIKE!!!!
Breaking Bad (2008)
THIS is a cautionary tale!!!
Everything at every moment could have been decided better if truth had been told! Am watching a few seasons to remember! I proped up in bed and got over surgery with this series and LOVED MIKE!!! Wanted to strangle Marie!!! Good acting when you feel like strangling them! Don't smoke. Tell the truth. THINK before you act. Love, Granny.
The Beguiled (2017)
Just God awful.........
The script writers and the director need to go b ack to school......any school.
Rebecca (1940)
You HAVE to watch the 1940 version at least once
To marvel at Judith Anderson's awful/wonderful Oscar win portrayal as the scary
housekeeper! At 12 I could not stand to read in the book how introverted the young wife was, how she stammered and stumbled through her days. Am so glad that time is over! I think this was the first mystery I ever read from our library, thanks to a great librarian who recommended it!!
Lupin (2021)
This is a vacation to France!!!!!
A non-animated comic book film from France is better than sitting by yourself for months in your house!!!! I liked Part 2 even more than Part 1, but am now practicing my typing and wish you all a fine day! Are the French really this racist? I hope not!
The Wedding Guest (2018)
The best part of this film.....,
Is that they gave a lot of people work. This is the only good thing I can say. It has a lousy script and the director needs to go back to film school. You could not PAY me to go to Pakistan. The men are miserable.
The Meddler (2015)
What I wish for you
Is that you do not have a mother like this. I started fast forwardding it finally!!!! Do not do this if you are a mother. Volunteer somewhere.
The Terminal (2004)
I burst into tears
At the very end, to see Benny Golson, Buster, Mike and Carl playing Killer Joe in the club. Only another person who has adored jazz his or her entire life will understand. It has made my life so happy! I am very late to watch this Steven Spielberg film with John Williams doing the music and Kahn the editing! Who else!!! Don't want to watch anything ugly or depressing. Fifty years ago, when I was 30 years old, I saw Art Farmer's band at Yoshi's club in Oakland. That and Oscar Peterson the two best days in my life!!!! OH, btw, LOVED the film!!!!
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Would be good for Halloween!!!!!!!!
Get blankets and popcorn and light some candles!!!! Resembles ALMOST Stephen King but not as good! WHAT happened between the book and the screen play? Go back to film school, whoever wrote and directed this.
Hinterland (2013)
I watched this to get out of town!!!!!!
It is not Prime Suspect, so lower your expectations! I soon noticed each episode had a different mystery and solved it!!!I fast forwarded it on and on and soon got to the last season, where the female detective finally got her hair out of her eyes. The good part of all is that they gave a lot of people work!!!!! Wales is beautiful but I won''t go there at my age. I have heard that Wales has terrific singers! Cheers from San Francisco.
Longmire (2012)
Am watching for the second ime!!!!!!!!!
I LOVE this series.....had to get out of town and this helped a lot. Have recommended this to so many people who thanked me over and over. Any cowboys reading this, I so wish I had you spooning me right now. Is 80 too old for Joyfulness!!!!!!!!!
The Martian (2015)
I just watched Perseverance land on Mars!!!!!!!!!!! BRAVO!.
I watched brilliance on the screen, accomplished by thousands of people who contributed to the making of the film The Martian. No matter how much a spoiled brat you may be, who never contributed a nickel's worth of anything to any other person or cause, thank goodness NASA is not like you.. I did not read the book which the film is based on, but do not see how it could be made any better. I thought it was just brilliant. I have been in my apartment since last April and this was a welcome trip out of this world! I wish everybody in the credits was named. I will not be alive when any people arrive on Mars. I wish you Godspeed and onwards and upwards. Take really good coffee with you and goodies!