Change Your Image
Greysfan24
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
Poorly done.
You'll learn more about this case from it's Wikipedia page than you will from watching this.
There is a strange, disjointed timeline of events, interspersed with inappropriate scenes of KC walking through woods spouting nature metaphors and such.
Her scenes add absolutely nothing to the documentary; it felt like a sponsored advertisement every time she spoke. I fail to understand why she was on screen at all, it is jarringly out of place every time she pops up - really takes you out of the story of the case and for no purpose.
But more annoying than KC, though, is the lack of cohesive structure to the documentary overall. It doesn't 'flow', it's all over the place. It doesn't cover enough ground, doesn't lean in to the science and evidence/investigation anywhere near as much as one would expect from this sort of documentary.
This could have been a really compelling look at a tragic and multi faceted cold case. It's not.
Never Let Me Go (2010)
A film that stays with you
I've watched this film multiple times since it's release and have thoroughly enjoyed it each time, taking different things away from it. This is a haunting story, set in an alternate version of the future. The premise is oddly kind of sci if, although the movie is definitely not of that feel. Visually a very beautiful film with soft lighting that favors Carey Mulligan and appeals to the senses. This film raises all sorts of questions, I urge those who haven't to see it and make up their own minds. I have nothing to compare it to... Other than the book, which is excellent but in a very different way to the film. I enjoy both versions and the film is what urged me to seek out the novel. ... What makes us human? And who gets to decide?