Change Your Image
kaspertm
Reviews
Dunkirk (2017)
Excellent survival scenes, but nothing more
This movie is a technical triumph, you feel the soldiers' fight for survival as if you were there yourself. Trying to get out of downed plane, escaping a sinking ship, etc. The music with it's time ticking, edge of your seat sounds together with the pictures gives a repetitive feeling. Every scene sounds like a nerve-wrecking, pulse-pounding climax. The problem for me is that there is no coherent story and you don't really get to know the main characters. Maybe I was disappointed because I read all these excellent reviews, if not I might have given this 7 out of 10.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
First few seasons are good, but then...
This show is good in the beginning where the characters who are supernatural (vampire, werewolf, witch, etc.) must hide this from the normal people of the town, constantly covering up, making excuses, etc. at the same time as they deal with supernatural threats. But as time goes, everybody either become supernatural or knows about it and works together with the supernaturals. Then all the plots are about this and everyday life of the characters is unimportant. It's all about threat A can only be solved with item B, so you must go to C to get it from D. Then a few parties are thrown in, and that's it. But season 1 to 4 is worth watching. So per season I would give: Season 1: 8 Season 2-4: 7 Season 5-6: 4