Change Your Image
SixseventyOne671
Reviews
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
I enjoyed it!
It is definitely a retelling of the game series. My wife and I had watched several Youtubers play the games years ago when the game first came out. Never knew until a few months ago that there was a movie in the works.
It is an enjoyable movie, not really suitable for kids, especially with watching someone get bitten in half, with their waist and legs falling to the floor (it was dark and you don't see much), but still a decent movie. Only recognized one YouTube personality in the movie, Mat Pat, and not the other guy who was the cab driver. Was disappointed to see that Mark had a scheduling conflicts during the filming of this movie, maybe he'll make a cameo if there's a sequel/prequel movie.
Geeks + Gamers (2016)
Great Channel!
I've been a fan and subscriber to the channel for a few years now. I enjoy their charity livestreams they do and help out with, raising thousands of dollars for great causes, but most of their critics will never even mention this. I do agree, that the SW sequel trilogy really isn't all that great and is hardly memorable at all. G&G has multiple hosts, Jeremy is the main one we see. But they do have several others that come on and upload. They are not 100% right wing politically as not everyone on the G&G team isn't all Conservative, watching some of the other hosts of the channel and it would become incredibly noticable.
The Witcher (2019)
Blatant Plagiarism of Elric of Melnibone series
This series like the game of its namesake are blatant ripoffs of Elric of Melnibone books from Michael Moorcock. Read the original Elric of Melnibone and compare to the game/this series and you'll see the Plagiarism.
Black Panther (2018)
Way too predictable
From the start of the movie you could tell it was going to be predictable. The movie is a solid 7.0 out of 10, pretty much average for what you get. Nothing really that spectacular happened. It's quite forgettable, compared to Infinity War and Endgame.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
My new favorite anime
I never got to see this during it's original run and only got to see it now, 10 years later. I have seen the 2003 series on TV back when I was in middle school (but 3 years after its original run) when it was on Adult Swim. I am a fan of both Animes, though I have not read any of the manga. I will say that Brotherhood has a much better story arc than the 2003 series.
Kim Possible (2019)
Takes the lore and stomps on it
I use to catch the old cartoon every once in a while growing up, and this movie is really nothing like it. They are trying to be more modern and made Kim more weak. What works in a cartoon does not work in live action. It's more of a cringe fest than the cartoon ever was. If you want to watch Kim Possible, watch the cartoon. It's much better.
Atlantis: Milo's Return (2003)
Felt nothing like the first movie
But that could have been what they were going after. This felt more like a Scooby Doo movie than Atlantis. It was nice that most ofthe original voice cast came back, but it really lacked with the absence of Michael J. Fox as the voice of Milo Thatch. The different animation type also just made it feel too different from the first movie. In all honesty this movie was not needed at all. It was only made to show that Kida still was unsure of herself as queen of Atlantis after her father's death/murder from the first movie. They really glossed over with the rebirth of Atlantis from its ruins.
Disenchantment (2018)
Takes some getting use to
I've watched all 10 episodes of the first season and it does take some getting use to. Quite a few of the Futurama voice actors are back in this and some of the voice work is the same as Futurama, which is fine by me. Almost has a similar feel to Bender's Game, but in a different universe. Being a fan of Matt Greoning's previous work, I'll watch this as long as they keep bringing out more episodes. The jokes are good and it is funny. Cannot wait for the next season, hope it'll have more than 10 episodes (rare for the 1st season to have more than 10).
Hey Arnold!: The Jungle Movie (2017)
After 15 years, it does not disappoint
After the show was unfortunately pulled, with the supposed flop the original movie had, this was a great way to tie loose ends for the older fans of the series. It was also nice of the creators to include fan theories to either prove or disprove them.
Glad they finally made and completed the movie. Even if it didn't do well, it was a great way to end the series. It's be nice for a couple new seasons, but I wouldn't hold your breath. Overall I think this was a great movie and and the one were promised to tie up the series.
The Emoji Movie (2017)
This is how bad Hollywood is becoming
I know this is supposed to be targeted to kids, but was dragged to see this movie. This is really what happens when Hollywood cannot come up with new ideas for a movie, consider this a throwaway movie. The voice acting was not great and there really wasn't a plot to follow. Won't be surprised if this becomes like the Rocky movie, do poorly and come out on Blu-ray and DVD after a short amount of time. Would not recommend anyone see this movie, take your kids to Spider-Man again, just avoid this movie.
South Park (1997)
Not suitable for children, but worth it
It's a show that can stay current because each episode is made that week. It's satire is spot on and even though it has some material I find a bit offensive, it has material I can agree with as well. The crude humor is not for everyone, but it's a well made show. Long as you can take the jokes at face value, you can enjoy it. I don enjoy how the creators goes after everyone, without being afraid of offending anyone group, as they hit each group equally, rather than focusing on one side as most shows do. My personal favorite episodes are; Make love not Warcraft, Eek a penis, and Trapped in the Closet. A close 4th would be Cartoon Wars multi part. Good show, far from great, but worth watching. Not suitable for kids, which makes it that much better.
Star Wars: Clone Wars (2003)
Great series to bridge the gap
I must say, I was a bigger fan of these shorts compared to the Star Wars The Clone Wars that this spawned off. This series really answered a ton of questions on what happened between AOTC and ROTS. This series should be brought into the official cannon, which Disney conveniently neglected to add when they purchased LucasFilm.
This series should be viewed by those that saw the movies, but had questions what had happened between. Overall 8 out of 10.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Probably belongs on adult sites
I've seen most of the current episodes and the show really isn't that great. If prisons are really that messed up where guards are messing with inmates and possibly knocking them up, then it's a decent representation of everything wrong in that system. Some characters are portrayed as ones that belong in a psychiatric ward for mental issues and not prison. Way too much nudity and lesbian sex,for a series on Netflix, that belongs on an adult site, not something like this. The swearing is a bit over the top, but nothing that isn't uncommon in games or other movies. Not a fan of this series.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Decent movie
I hadn't seen the original cartoon until after I saw this remake. Backwards? Yes, but it doesn't matter really. Overall I did enjoy this movie quite a bit. I do like some of the changes they made, such as Cogsworth and Lumirie bringing Belle to her room and telling her not to go to the west wing. One of things that bothered me, was that Gaston looked too much like Bard from the Hobbit, granted same person plays the characters, but they could have made better changes to the costume and makeup to better differentiate the characters. I will say this, they really over did the LeFou a lot more than they should've in my opinion. Laid it on more thick than necessaryou, considering people said it was subtle. To me it was very noticeable, and did in their words made him, clingy.
Really good movie, would not gone it 10/10, a lot more would have had to be changed to make it a perfect movie, but worth seeing more than once.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Decent movie but could have been written better
I've seen all 5 TransFormers movies (1986 version included). The main downsides to this movie were the plot could have been written much better and the script could have also been much better...a bit too cheesy of dialogue. I did however enjoy this movie, it goes into a bit more depth of lore of the TransFormers.
I am sort of looking forward to the next movie only if they bring in characters from Season 3 of the Original TransFormers, the Quintessons (creators of the TransFormers).
Top things to this movie was: Their nod to the original series with Optimus Prime as a Cab over Engine and Galvatron being voiced by Frank Welker (however in the original movie he was voiced by Leanord Nimoy) as well as him looking somewhat of a skeleton which is also a bit of a nod to the 1986 movie when Megatron was being changed by Unicron.
Overall I felt like the movie was really good, yes it was drawn out but still I felt like it was really good and cannot wait for the next couple movies.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Must See
I went to see Catching Fire during opening weekend. Read the books a few days after the first movie came out. I actually had to re-read Catching Fire before I saw the movie just to get a refresher of what was going on. The movie is a night and day difference between this one and the first one. The first one actually did look like a low-budget movie that it was, they really spent every penny in their budget for this one.
Probably the funniest part of the movie was when Johanna started cussing out President Snow during Caeser Flickerman's show.
Probably the one thing that they should've added into the movie that was in the book, was when Plutarch Heavensbee showed Katniss his Mockingjay watch during their dance. Even though it was not added to show the audience that he was part of the Rebellion, it still would've been a nice touch.
One thing that really does help to watch these movies is to read the books, or listen to the audio version of it just so you can understand it. That would also clear up why the movie took so long in the beginning and felt so boring. This movie was perfect and is well worth going to see.