Change Your Image
glean7
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vicious Thunder (2016)
An edgy court house calamity
I watched the premiere when it was shown at the Anthony Wayne theater. I thought the blood effects were spectacular and very realistic. I may have been born in the late 80's, but I didn't get to experience the 80's, so this was simply amazing. The action was intense and really keeps you on your toes. The villains have a bad-ass "take no prisoners" vibe about them. The dialogue for certain characters was punchy and at times quite hilarious. Charles Rainer is categorized as one of those bad guys that you love to hate. The twist ending was astounding and very unexpected. The cars used in this film were pretty awesome too. It would have been interesting to have a backstory explained for Charles Rainer and some of the other main characters though. Finally,the soundtrack was brilliant; thus really setting the tone for this film.
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
In my opinion, Mr Deeds (2002) stole a bit from this movie
In terms of the situation where the female newspaper reporter gets close to the man she thinks is an imbecile only to eventually discover he is not the moron he's depicted to be in the papers. And like in HP, the female reporter in Mr. Deeds claims to be from a small town like him. Amy Archer in HP pretends to be from the same town as Norville. Winona Rider's character pretends to be from a different small town similar to Longfellow Deeds. Like in HP, Mr. Deeds falls in love the female reporter, despite the fact that she lied to him about her identity and did him wrong. The difference era wise was that HP was set in the 50's whereas Mr. Deeds (2002) was set in present day.