Change Your Image
lcorkysue
Reviews
Down for Love (2022)
Love this show
I love this show. To see these young men and women searching for love is so inspiring. It makes you feel hope in this crazy sad world. Disabled
People have the same wants and needs as everyone else.. they want to have a partner in life to share things with. To the people who say it's
Exploiting people with Down syndrome. I disagree .. I think it shows anything is possible in life. To the parents and families of these young people, I applaud you . You are showing them it's ok
to be who you are, and love who you want to love. Semi spoiler, keep a box of tissues near by while you are watching this wonderful series! Bravo, Netflix!
Brazen (2022)
Bad bad
Where do I begin? This movie is like a bad lifetime movie. Acting was horrible . Characters acting ridiculous.. so many plot holes. For instance , how did the killer find the victims homes, never explained. What police department
Lets the victims sister investigate the case. I could go on and on. Do yourself a favor and skip this dud.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Good movie
Despite the inaccurate timeline of events in this movie such as Lucy's pregnancy and the red scare occurring in the same week, I found this movie to be very good. I've read at least 10 books written about Lucille ball and every book described her being a perfectionist and very controlling and I thought Nicole Kidman portrayed that perfectly. Javiers portrayal of Desi was good showing what a good businessman he was. The rest of the cast were great too.. don't watch this movie if you are expecting a comedy but look at it as an accurate portrait of Desi and Lucy and how driven and shrewd business people they were.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Very good
I think some of the reviewers misss the point of the show. It isn't a comedy. It's a true account of how a psychiatrist manipulated his patient into giving him total control of his life.it's how a weak person can be totally controlled by someone else. The performances are very good. Paul Rudd is excellent as the creepy doctor and will Ferrell does a good job playing the part of the weak businessman being totally scammed. By the end of the 7th episode, you are cheering the fact that Will Ferrells character finally figures out what's happening to him. Don't go into this thinking it's a comedy. It's a good account of a true crime story.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
Love love love
I would rate this show higher than 10 if I could! What a wonderful show.. so heartwarming to watch these young men and women with autism trying me meet a partner to share their lives
with. With each episode you get to see each of their triumphs as well as their disappointments. A great show, very worthwhile to watch both seasons.. I hope there's a season 3!
Cry Macho (2021)
Bad Bad
I try to go see a movie with an open mind but
this was horrible. I understand that Clint Eastwood is a legend but this movie does nothing to preserve his legacy. The story is boring, the dialogue is cringy. I actually felt uncomfortable watching Clint shuffle along and having a younger woman flirt with him was beyond belief. I think the chicken was the best part of it.. do yourself a favor and skip this one...
Truth Be Told (2019)
Not very good
I wish I could rate this higher but season 2 is horrible. Season one was entertaining even though it was unbelievable. Octavia Spencer's
character Poppy is even more obnoxious and rude this season. It's ridiculous that she would broadcast evidence on her podcast for a crime that just happened. None of the characters this season are likeable and having a major star like Kate Hudson adds nothing to the star.. skip this show..
Outer Banks (2020)
Far fetched
Hate to be a Debbie downer but season 2 was awful. The plot was all over the place and really lost the momentum of season 1. The characters get into unbelievable circumstances and the ending was totally nonsense.. don't expect to enjoy this season the same as season 1.
False Positive (2021)
This movie deserves to be a zero
This movie was horrible.. I would have rated it as a zero if I could. Do yourself a favor and skip this .
Arrow: Green Arrow & the Canaries (2020)
WTH?
What is going on? Is Dinah supposed to be 20 + years older? Did Laurel travel thru time ? Did 90 pound Mia really take down that 300 pound goon with a punch? I just can't
Castle Rock (2018)
Not sure what this show was about..
Very confusing show...I guess not being a Stephen King fan didn't help much either...
Action Point (2018)
Terrible movie
Save your money and skip this movie....one of the worst I've seen this year...