Change Your Image
feev
Reviews
Sympathy (2007)
Oh me Oh MY..... AWESOME!?
I can't believe I missed this film. This is quite a ride from start to finish!! This director and writer need to make many more movies... Hard to believe it's been over 15 years since this film came out. What happened to this director? And all 3 actors are simply AWESOME.... They don't appear to have done a whole lot (at least according to IMDb) since this film..... And that's too bad.
It's very difficult to make a film in just one room. You need great dialogue and superb acting to keep the audience interested. All of those things happen in this film. Tarantino films have amazing dialogue. I would put this dialogue right up there with any of his. I sure hope this director and writer for that matter, get more opportunities.... I'm super disappointed that they don't appear to have teamed up for any more films of significance and neither have any of these three actors as far as I can tell I'm going to do some more research though.
So anyway sit back, grab the popcorn and enjoy this very cool ride!!
The Girl Next Door (1998)
Waaaay better than the 5 IMDb rating
This one drew me right in..... Several great twists and turns with excellent acting and perfect music to go along with this film.
It is listed as a thriller but it took some time for me to figure out it actually IS a thriller when at first I was thinking it was going to be just a drama.
The actors all did sucha a superb believable job.
Every time I thought I had it figured out, I found that I did NOT.
At first I thought it was going to be just some boring Lifetime movie that my wife would enjoy.... Haha.... But I ended up being very much wrong!!
Definitely give this one a look!! Great ending too, IMO.
Blood Money (2017)
Worth A Watch!!
I don't understand all the hate I'm seeing in the reviews. I thought this was a very decent movie. The acting was outstanding and just about everything John Cusack's in is fun.... So quit overthinking it people, just sit back and enjoy... I definitely did!!!
Running with the Devil (2019)
Nicely done!!
Very impressive cast and a story that keeps moving right along..... The ending was absolutely OUTSTANDING! Make sure you hang in there for the ending... it will be well worth your while.
The Woman in White (1997)
Rick Grimes BEFORE The Walking Dead!! !!
Really enjoyed this film..... Rick (known as Walter better) is very solid but definitely much more subdued than in The Walking Dead (TWD). Keep in mind this is just over 10 years before TWD. But you can definitely see how Andrew Lincoln who plays sheriff Rick Grimes in TWD is honing his craft and later became a major international star as sheriff Rick Grimes. Very cool that he even briefly wears a hat in this film quite similar to the famous hat in TWD that he wears while slaughtering zombies. This is a much slower paced drama but still greatly appreciated and highly recommended. Don't listen to the negative reviews it's well worthwhile I promise you!!
Let There Be Light (2017)
Subject matter= AWESOME Delivery=Disappointing
The main point of the movie is the Near Death Experience (NDE) leading to a conversion to Christianity... Which I wholeheartedly believe can happen! I've done some pretty decent research on NDE's and was disappointed in the short somewhat lethargic NDE shown here. The whole scene should have been longer and there should have been a MUCH more meaningful lesson regarding how the character, Sol is living his life. This was a VERY disappointing re-creation. I believe a lot of true atheists and anti-christian's watched and reviewed this movie which is great but in many ways, I can't blame them for the low scores / or reviews. This NDE should have been mind-blowing!! Plus, some history of his son, their relationship and how he died should have been explored which would've made the NDE way more intense which I believe Sorbo was interning. Also, they're DEFINITELY would have been a DUI investigation with this collision. Sol had no visible injuries other than a blood clot yet died for 4 minutes after the collision. Huh? I just couldn't get past any of that and I found the rest of the movie less inspiring. More research and story development was needed. The acting was fine I will say though, IMO.
Downeast (2021)
ABSOLUTE 10!!
WOW...... This is really worth your while..... With all the lame movies coming out of Hollywood lately this is a definite throwback to a much better time for movies... Very engrossing...well made and every bit of acting is spot on!!
Jakob's Wife (2021)
Barbara is HOT HOT HOT!!
A bit overly graphic at times for my liking but Barbara Crampton is just Sooooo great and is still at the TOP of her game!! The monster bad guy is OUTSTANDING.... His costume and makeup was so WELL DONE... The overall acting by everyone including the monster is excellent.....Super job EVERYONE..... LOVED IT!!! Part 2???
360 (2011)
Sucha GREAT MOVIE
Gosh I'm finding it harder and harder to trust reviews.... This just keeps happening.... A number of people hate on a movie and it's actually AWESOME..... As in the case with this film..... What the heck do people want?? This movie has multiple intriguing story lines that come together quite nicely at the end..... Superb acting / direction all the way around....and a few surprises thrown in..... REALLY ENJOYED IT!!!
Active Measures (2018)
Completely DEBUNKED
Only a leftist MORON would believe this IDIOCY..... Good Lord people get a clue and MOVE ON.... BEST president ever..... Massive amounts of awesome accomplishments. ... Now look what you idiots put in there. ...a Bumbling fool..... Thanks.... Not
!!!
Into the Ashes (2019)
Solid slow burn!!
Really enjoyed this from start to finish! As usual, many viewers overanalyze the picture and end up giving it a very low score because they didn't figure out the film. This movie was very well done, entertaining and thoughtful! Great Job!!!
Sugar Mountain (2016)
VERY worthwhile
A really great slow burn from beginning to end.... Loved it... Way too many negative reviews on here.... I don't know what these people expect.... The acting was great, directing spot on all with an OUTSTANDING story!! Yay!!!!
Sacrifice (2020)
Actually not bad at all!!
What is wrong with people and all the hate on many of these reviews? The acting is actually excellent the story is just fine and moves right along. People over analyzing is the problem. Just sit back and enjoy the movie and chill out... For cripe sakes!!!
Land (2021)
Chill people....It's a MOVIE!! And pretty dang good.
Okay so maybe it was a bit of a stretch and a few places but overall I think it was really well done and definitely worth a watch. So many people get on here and over analyze every movie they watch. I think it's a fantastic debut by Ms Wright and I hope to see more movies from her..... Well done 👍🏻✅
Fatman (2020)
OMG..... LOVE IT!!!
Don't let the Debbie downers get you down... This is super watchable and super fun..... It's not really supposed to be a family Christmas movie it's a action film with lots of twists turns and cleverness..... Check it out.. it's loads of fun..... Also while you're out at watch Small Town Crime by the same director brothers.. another awesome movie!!!
Fargo (2014)
Season 1-3 AWESOME Season 4=LAME
Season 1-3 are some of the BEST TV you'll EVER see, hence my rating of 10. But season 4 takes an ABSOLUTE nosedive!!. Chris Rock trying to act like a tough gangster just doesn't work at ALL...sorry!! PLUS season 4 definitely has an underlying political correctness about it which can't be overlooked due to the distraction of it all. That's too bad because the show has been absolutely AWESOME up to this point. If there's a season 5, I really hope they get back to the same spirit and creative themes of the first three seasons. I must admit I never finished season 4.....I only watched the first three to four episodes after getting bored and disappointed!!
Small Town Crime (2017)
WOW..... FANTASTIC!!
Great film that has it all.... Full of outstanding character actors made this movie even more enjoyable..... Excellent entertainment all the way around I would watch it again too!!
Guilt (2020)
Really enjoyable snappy flick!!
Gosh Whatta great surprise of a movie..... Really enjoyed it from the excellent start, the twist midway then to the solid ending. I was super impressed with Janet Shay ...... Her varied looks were awesome..... From tough / mean to sweet / empathetic then to smart / sexy...... EXCELLENT Find!!!
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Chill OUT, Peeps..... EXCELLENT movie !!!
Way too many overly critical people writing reviews here. I enjoyed every single minute of it and would highly recommend it!! Okay so maybe some of the stunts were over the top but hey it's a MOVIE, people.... nearly every action movie does that starting with many of your favorites..... But it's only Sunday through Thursday take the Fast and Furious franchise....quit taking this so seriously.... for CRIPE sakes!! Sit back and relax like my wife and I did and enjoy it for what it is...a solid action thriller..... I think this dang lockdown has a lot of people all goofed up in the head... Just chill and enjoy it!!
Infidel (2019)
EXCELLENT.....LONG OVERDUE
Very well done and quite fascinating in its entirety. There's many many awesome Muslims in fact I know some myself....but all it takes is a few crazy ones to set the wheels in motion for something like this to occur..... Watch and learn!!
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Not really a war movie pet se but AWESOME nonetheless!!
My goodness what a neat surprise of a movie and with so many big actors who all did such a wonderful job..... Loved it... Highly recommended!!!
The Hunt (2020)
ABSOLUTE BLAST!!!
Ahhhhh...... Finally a flick everyone can enjoy..... Except little ones that is..... Very well done... All the way around..... Crystal KICKS ASS!!!
Becky (2020)
A MUCH more violent girl Home Alone flick.. But still pretty decent!!
A little over the top with the Neo-Nazi stuff for my liking.... But all the actors did a great job and Becky the charge was especially fun to watch and is definitely an upcoming actor if she doesn't get squeezed out by all the political correctness currently running amok in Hollywood!!
The Lodge (2019)
NOSEDIVE from a near 10 to a 3
Gosh the first three quarters of this movie was just outstanding!! Director did a great job slowly building suspense along with an interesting storyline and excellent acting. Riley Keough is just an absolute doll and has so much potential..... But WOW the build-up was so well done and then the movie suddenly falls flat on its face with a super disappointing ending.... MY GOODNESS.... Wow what a depressing ending..... I don't regret watching it though I just wish it would have been a cooler ending!!!
Arkansas (2020)
Only one good actor.....
Good Lord...... I thought this would be not only interesting but a bit suspenseful but it's none of those things. The ONLY decent actor better was Liam Hemsworth..... Completely dumb role for Malkovich, Michael Kenneth Williams completely wasted in his role.... He's outstanding as a bad guy and here he has no chance to show off his skills.... The director who plays Swin is not funny or believable as a drug dealer he's just a wimpy nerd and not a good sidekick for Hemsworth. I do think Eden Brolin has a lot of potential as an actress although here she just comes off as ditzy and dumb...I think that was a wasted use of an up and coming actress. And Vince Vaughn is a great actor but I don't know if it was the story or what but he does not come off as a drug kingpin at all in this movie.... I gave it an hour and then gave up. LOT of great actos wasted in this dumb story that went mostly nowhere and was not funny at all even though they continually tried to be funny!!! Def Skip