Change Your Image
tynisha3354
Reviews
Ready or Not (2019)
Campy Comedy Gore
Loved it! Laughed and was grossed out successfully at the same time! Great plot. Watch it without excpectation!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Garland's Baptism by Fire (2020)
Good episode!
Been watching for over 20 years (literally) and it's nice to finally focus on a new face and give us some context.
Great watch!
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Was just ok. And incredibly slow
Huge fan of cast! Zombies are my jam and even zombie comedies, but this was barely "ok". Super slow, nonsense plot, and pointless ending. Tons of potential but super disappointing. 5 stars because the cast was great and I chuckled maybe 3 times and all at Hermit Bob.
Men in Black: International (2019)
I wanted to love it!
I really really really wanted to love this movie! Who doesn't love Chris Hemsworth, Liam Neeson, and Tessa Thompson with subtle other decent actors? Unfortunately I was pretty disappointed. Was hoping for more of a homage to the original movies or at least as decent of writing and a plot. I stuck it out because I love B movies. And although this wasn't technically a B movie, it felt like it for a big box office movie.
I would still entertain a sequel in the hopes they put more effort into the writing and let the actors and actresses actual do what they do best.
Giving it a 5 for the actors and hopefully a redemption sequel.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
So many haters, but I loved it!
Honestly I loved this rendition and appreciated the well thought out additions to the original. Loved how dark it was and the offered up explanation for why Scrooge is Scrooge.
Did a great job filling in the blanks of the original story and really was quite creative. People are mad Mary Cratchitt is black but she's clearly mixed and last time I checked bi racial AND black people existed in England in the 19th century! Also would like to point out the dickens version doesn't specify what race Mary is!
Watch it without expectations and an open mind! I love the original and I read it each Christmas but this was a pretty unique retelling and I appreciated it!
Daybreak (2019)
Seriously makes me legit laugh out loud!
Was pleasantly surprised by the humor in this and the writing is great! I love anything with zombies and this is similar to Z Nation with funnier characters, better storyline, and way more entertaining. Love it!
The Visit (2015)
Actually I was entertained!
Honestly I'm not sure what's up with all the bad ratings! I thought it was pretty good and the kids did a great job! Lots of humor as well and a pretty legit storyline! Definitely would recommend it!
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Surprised me!
The dialogue was a bit annoying (although fitting for the era/genre). For someone who just enjoys a good horror flick without over analyzing, the ending makes the whole movie. I watch it yesterday and I'm still thinking about it! Good quick watch. Just an FYI, it is a bit slow but worth the long haul.
Pandemic (2016)
Not a bad zombie movie!
I'm not sure why everyone is acting like this film should be critiqued like an academy award contender. Anyone that know the genre knows it's clearly going to be a bit cheesy with not so stellar acting. Now with that being said, I loved it! I'm a bit of a zombie buff and this was pretty good to me. Much better than a lot of other movies out there. Thought it was decent and would definitely recommend it for anyone looking for a decent zombie movie that doesn't follow the traditional zombie cliché genre.