Change Your Image
madison-singfiel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Red Notice (2021)
Great cast, weak movie
As others have said, this wasn't the most amazing movie. Ryan Reynolds did make some funny jokes, and Gal Gadot did get some nice action scenes, but this movie is still pretty forgettable.
My biggest problem with it is that the plot and character backgrounds were very surface level and not fully developed. For example, the Bishop seems like an urban legend in the beginning. But when we meet her, she seems more like a talented con woman who took some fighting classes. The Bishop just isn't that dangerous criminal or multi-layer character that I was expecting.
The same goes for Booth and the Rock's character. While they are involved in some plot twists, they aren't really that complex or unique themselves. Booth seems like a Reynolds' character we've seen before. The most exciting thing about the Rock's character is that he doesn't fit the typical profile of a profiler.
I truly enjoy each of these actors and value what each of them brings to the big screen. But this movie, or maybe just the script, seemed to take one or two of those strengths and use them in ways that weren't thought out or just didn't work.
So it was fun to watch, but I probably won't recommend or watch it again.
The Rookie: In the Line of Fire (2021)
Love the new developments
Unsurprisingly, this was a great episode. The biggest things that stood out to me this episode were the dynamics between characters, specifically Thorpe, Harper and Elijah Stone.
I am really enjoying the relationship between Thorpe and Harper right now. She was already amazing, tough but also funny. Watching how they bounce off each other but also how Thorpe encourages Harper is really fun to see.
I also love Brandon Jay McLaren's performance in this season. (Low key the only reason I'm writing this review). I've been watching the Disney show Turner and Hooch and BJM's character in that is so different from this. Xavier is so laid back, seemingly random and funny that it's hard not to enjoy his screen time. But Elijah Stone is dark, intimidating and cunning. He is such a good bad guy and I already dislike him so much. But I can't help but love watching his scenes because the differences in BJM's performances are so stark. I would imagine that as an actor those differences are so fun to play with and expand upon. I'm really looking forward to what comes next for all the characters but especially Elijah Stone.
The Rookie: Life and Death (2021)
Awesome episode - still have questions
This was a great episode. Really enjoyed the plot line and how they wrapped up the La Fiera arc. I did think the entrance of Elijah seemed a little out of nowhere. Have we seen him before? I feel like I'm supposed to know him from previous episodes. Also, did the actor who played Jackson quit or something? After three seasons and all we've been through together I feel like his death should have been more meaningful, not so rushed and sidelined. But even with those questions I really enjoyed this episode and am so excited for a new season.
Yes Day (2021)
Cute, Fun, Family Movie
I have never heard of or read the book but I enjoyed the movie adaptation. Jennifer Garner is always a joy to watch, often playing delightful and endearing characters. It was fun too to see some new faces in the dad and children and after a long day it was nice to sit down to a sweet, fun family movie.
Of the plot, I liked that even though the premise is 24 hours of yes, by the end of the move the kids have realized that boundaries are important and parents aren't always trying to be fun suckers. It was cool too that the parents even learned something through the experience; the dad learning the importance of supporting and partnering with his wife in the "bad" moments and the mom learning to choose into peace when she feels tempted to worry or try and control the situation.
All in all it was a good movie. It's not on the same tier as some of my favorites, but I definitely enjoyed watching and would recommend it to anyone else needing a small dose of wholesome, joyful, fun.
This Is Us: Super Bowl Sunday (2018)
There are no words
There are no words to describe how absolutely beautiful this show is. I love stories and I especially love people's stories and this show tells one of the most beautiful stories I have ever seen. The authors don't smooth out the chips and scratches they use them to add to the story and I love that so much. And in doing so they created a story that I can't help but fall in love with.
So naturally watching this episode, seeing the fire and learning how Jack died, I couldn't help but bawl my eyes out. I mean like I started and could not stop until the very end, it just kept getting worse and then it became happy again and I cried even more because it is just so freaking beautiful. So yeah there are no words to describe how much I love this show and this story, especially with the cracks and scratches.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
So, so, so wrong
For a long time I didn't want to read the books but I did watch the movies. At that time I thought this movie was amazing and then I read the book.
Oh my word, I love this cast because they are pretty freaking awesome, but they really, really, really went off book. I mean the main plot is the same however 99/100 things that happened in this movie are incorrect. If this is your first time seeing it and you haven't read the book just assume that everything you're watching is incorrect, because it probably is. The Cranks are overdramatized, the whole rebel gang in the desert thing NEVER HAPPENED and Teresa was pretty much NEVER there. And Rat Man, whom I love, doesn't look like Rat Man!!!!!! Plus the whole "their blood is the cure" thing is sooo incorrect, because the Flare infects your brain like cancer or a mental illness, which then has residual effects on the body. So to take their blood would do nothing to fight the Flare.
On the other hand the movie is entertaining to watch, if you are not watching it for the story. Therefore I would give it a 7 based on how entertaining it was and a 2 for how inaccurate it was. I do have to say that based on this movie I don't think the next one, the Death Cure, is even worth seeing. If this one was so inaccurate the Death Cure will most likely be much, much worse.
The Kite Runner (2007)
The book was better....
I had to read this book for my Honors English class this summer and I absolutely loved it. The characters they seemed as real to me as my family members. When I finished the book the characters seemed to haunt me, in a good way. After I finished the book I considered watching the movie but I was afraid that the directors had ruined it. The night before finals I decided to watch it to refresh my memory. And boy was I right! Although the casting and the filming were good the script had a lot more to give. It seemed as though the writers had chosen bits and pieces out of the book and stuck it together to make a movie. Yes, they added all of the key moments in Amir's life but they only told half of them, there was still a lot more to the moments that needed to be told. I know that with movies it is difficult for the writers and directors to take us inside the characters minds, but it is possible for them to help us understand the characters and their actions. If I had not read the book I don't think that I would have understood this story as much as I do now.
Noah (2014)
Actual Event vs. Movie
First off let me say that I'm a Christian. All in all this was a pretty good movie. The effects were awesome. The plot was a good biblical event. But it was like the creators took the event and threw it out the window. I understand that they had very little to go off of but I think that they could have done a better job of sticking to what little text there was, such as all three sons were married. The creators also didn't really stick to the morals of the day and age. Noah and his family were devout Christians and so I think that Shem getting Ila pregnant before they were married was a big mistake. As well as the scenes in the woods were they almost had sex. That was the main thing that made me mad. Also I don't think that Noah would have wanted to kill his grandchild or children. It would have been a gift from God. And Noah, I don't think, would have wanted to throw that gift back at God. Noah and his family followed Jesus devoutly. That's why they were given a warning so they could escape the flood. But the creators dirtied up their image. They made them seem much more like the people that were killed in the flood and they weren't. Noah and his family followed God. I'm not saying that his family was better than the others but I feel like they wouldn't have done the things that they did in this. But that's just my opinion...