Change Your Image
Jetfire1959
IMDb member since February 2014
I am a 16 year old kid in a 58 year old body. I'm a firm believer in the Golden Rule. I'm a fiend for rock music and muscle cars. I collect Hot Wheels cars and sci-fi toys. I also dabble in fanfic writing. I've been a fan of Star Trek since 1966 including the animated series and the various spin-offs and films. I've also been a Star Wars fan since 1977 although I only re-watch the original trilogy. I'm into other sci-fi TV series like the 70's Irwin Allen shows, the original "Thunderbirds", "Stargate: SG-1 & Atlantis", "Babylon 5" and "Quantum Leap". I'm also a aficionado of sitcoms over the years ranging from "The Monkees" and "The Andy Griffith Show" to "Barney Miller", "Home Improvement" and "The Big Bang Theory". I watch some non sci-fi series like the "Law & Order" franchise, the new "Hawaii Five-0", "Major Crimes" and "Longmire". I love old cartoons like the Looney Tunes shorts with Bugs Bunny and his co-stars, the original "Jonny Quest", "The Herculoids", "Space Ghost" (NOT Coast To Coast) "Fantastic Voyage" and "The Jetsons". I don't care much for newer cartoons except for "Exo Squad" and the animated "Mighty Ducks" & "Batman" series of the 90's. IMHO, the animated Batman film "Mask Of The Phantasm" is one of the best Batman movies of all time, second only to Burton's 1989 "Batman". My taste in movies covers the spectrum, although I am partial to classic science fiction films like the original "War Of The Worlds", "Forbidden Planet" and "The Thing From Another World". John Carpenter's "The Thing" is one of very few remakes I like. I'm also a fan of the first two "Alien" and "Terminator" films and the Transformers franchise; both animated and live action. My taste in non sci-fi films ranges from most John Wayne westerns to "A Boy Named Charlie Brown" to "All The President's Men" to "Dave", "Donnie Darko" and the "Fast & Furious" franchise. I seem to be contrary to the vast majority at times in regard to my cinematic taste. Anytime a film is widely hated there is a good chance I'll love it. "Airport '79", "Dune", "Daredevil", ""Star Trek: Nemesis", "The Godfather III" and the "Rollerball" remake are examples. In contrast I think "Blade Runner" is the single most overrated science fiction film in cinemtaic history.
See more▼See less▲