Change Your Image
braincandle1979
Reviews
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Oh Taika, we don't deserve you..
But here we are! Of course it's hilarious in a totally original way, Taika is spot-on with his idiot Hitler impression. But he also manages to show that much of the hate that people harbor for others, comes from a place of complete nonsense, and that by freeing your mind, a total sea change can occur. Scarlet Johansson also kills it as Jojo's incredibly kind mother.
Mike Birbiglia: The New One (2019)
MB is the best storyteller in comedy today
Mike has always had his own style of long-form storytelling standup. It builds and builds and always has big payoffs and crescendos. This is Mike at his very best. "I saved my best friend's life" \_(o£o)_/
I could vividly imagine every part of his stories along the way, he really bares it all in embarrassing detail but it's so great and creative. It also doesn't sugarcoat any of his experiences with bringing a child into this world, which are often offputting for me when any stand-up comedian does it. Great job Mike Birbiglia I hope this brings you much accolades and new exposure and thanks Netflix for being a great home to comedy.
Daybreak (2019)
Here we are now, entertain us!
This is funny. And ridiculous. And entertaining. Thank you Netflix for the binge material. Zombies rule, Mad Max rules, high school dramedy rules, yay!
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
This is work, this is art, don't let it ever end
Brian Froud and Jim Henson's world lives, and is SO ALIVE!
The worlds of the Dark Crystal and Labyrinth are unlike any world ever imagined. BUT! the Dark Crystal and Labyrinth were only 1.5 hrs. I always wanted more. So they gave us 10 HOURS.
Even if the creatures just mumbled for 10 hrs straight, we still got to live there! So... the story is there, the acting is SO THERE (several GoT stars, an incredibly enthusiastic Taron Egerton, Simon Pegg and the amazing Mark Hamill) and of course the world is there, I heard 70-80 sets!
So watch this, tell your friends, show your kids this and then Labyrinth and the original, and let's bring in a whole new era of incredible FANTASY!
Hex (2018)
Throw Hex in the trash
This is bad, even for horror. Save your time and watch something else.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
Best TV ever televised
Between this episode and the super-long continuous shot on Season 1 of True Detective, I'm torn at calling both the best TV I've ever witnessed in my life. My wife and I had so much fun watching this, and when it was over I didnt know what to do, I was incapacitated. I don't know how Bill Hader did this but it was glorious and chocked full of great, no, epic lines... everyone needs to see this and it needs to go into a vault to be preserved for 1,000s of years.
After Life (2019)
Are you havin a laugh?
So. Damn. Good. Perfection in six episodes. What do you love? Kevin Hart. Lol.
Russian Doll (2019)
Close to perfect Netflix, thanks Natasha and Amy
What a time to be alive and own a TV. A series meant for binging, and a great original premise. But I can go the rest of my life without hearing THAT song ;)
The Orville: Deflectors (2019)
Reality seen through different lens
The Oroville shows us just how ridiculous it is to judge anyone on who they are attracted to or who they love. If this ep made you uncomfortable, then the show is hopefully helping you break down your barriers.
The ONLY place where any type of homosexuality is judged is in religious texts. Let's move on already.
Behind the Curve (2018)
I am not your Flat Earth guru! Ok maybe I am..
I was thoroughly entertained, this doc allowed the Flat Earth folks to completely explain away their theories and let you decide just how MISLED they are. Getting Scott Kelly to add his two cents was icing on the cake.
Seeing flat earthers prove themselves wrong then still deny the truth was an amazing thing to watch, which was also expertly explained by actual psychiatrists of why it happens.
Anything without sufficient proof (FE, religion, ghosts, etc) there has to be some true mental gymnastics performed for these things to stay true to believers, and that is also expertly explained in a "loving" way. Highly recommend
Sex Education (2019)
When time stops in 1986, John Hughes is still alive, but technology is 2018
Great series. 80's soundtrack, nostalgic look/feel, modern lingo, high school in it's own world where 40 years of pop culture are all mashed-up together and all ages can enjoy this hilarious look at growing into your own skin.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Love letter to 80's kids...
There's got to be a purposeful choice here that the setting was in the 80's, when the CYOA books were at their most famous, and all us nostalgic 30-45 year olds are ripe for the picking with something like this. I ate it up, and went through every scenario till I got the ending I wanted. This was such a cool idea, it also reminds me of the "Dragon's Lair" video games. I also see this as a format that cant be ripped and pirated so it may be in Netflix's best interest to continue down this path. Who knows. At some point we'll be doing this with VR...
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Anti technology has never been funnier
The gags that are simply due to Johnny not embracing modern technology are a RIOT. Also salute to the kids with always funny internet beloved dance song with Johnny dancing his heart out to. ALL NIGHT.
Venom (2018)
Venom on the SCREEEEEN
Ignore the critics, Venom is finally realized into reality and it's so much fun.
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh (2018)
Takes HIPHOP to a whole nother level
Seriously though, his takes on rap are hilarious, especially "phone wallet keys" where he makes fun of mumble rap via the lens of a dad. Barmitsva boy is a great one as well.