Change Your Image
winginsue
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nope (2022)
Looked interesting but
It started out interesting. A mystery right off with a struggling horse wrangler in the movie business. In comes a sister with an attitudeand no sense of decorum. Sadly it deteriorated into multiple uses of the F bomb within the first 15 minutes. Although one has to be curious about what the monkey issue was about as well as the weird circumstances with the nickel, it became time to move on to a movie that has a good story without the foul language. I don't know why filmmakers feel the need to use unneeded disgusting language. In this case, it was totally unnecessary. I'm sure it may have been a good story without it.
Wild Geese II (1985)
Mediocre at best
Not near the movie the first one was. Scott Glen is not much of an actor IMHO. He displays almost no personality. The story is rather weak im this one. There are a lot of stars in it but it still doesn't make the movie any better. Lawrence Olivier does a good job with his character of Rudolf Hess. To make up for lack of acting they threw in an unnecessary, albeit tame sex scene. The movie creates lots of dead bodies with close ups of the blood plus a lot of f bombs. It makes this one a pass as far as I'm concerned. I stuck with it to find put the solution but it was disappointing. Find some more entertaining with better acting and less foul language.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Follows the facts AND very good
12 kids and their coach are trapped in a cave. This is a true story that happened in 2018. The movie follows the truth QUITE closely unlike many a movie based on a true story
The movie is suspensful and intense. It is well done and well worth watching.
Heartland (2007)
Fun show BUT
We are currently in season 3. We are enjoying the show but good heavens, I've never seen so many self-centered inconsiderate people in my life. How these people stay in any relationship is beyond me. Amy gets upset about the dumbest things. It can get SO frustrating watching it at times. I want to slap some of them on a regular basis.
Under the Mountain (2009)
Rather pathetic
We watched this because Sam Niell was in it. I'm surprised he agreed to be in such a pathetic movie. The story line was so thin it was almost non existent. The acting was mediocre and there were so many holes in the story. It seemed to be about scaring folks more than anything. Find something better to watch.
The Custodian (2012)
Weak
Watching this thinking that this may have something to do with the reality of heaven and he'll and sorely disappointed. The script is slow and the dialog too esoteric. It has nothing to do with the reality of heaven and he'll and winding up in one or the other.
Man Vs. (2015)
Bear Grylls take off
This movie had the potential to be really decent. Sadly the writer's favorite word is the F word making it a real drag.
Eight Below (2006)
Fiun story but pretty weak in the fact department
This is a typical cute Disney film. Oh so heartwarming. The dogs are terrific actors. A fee issues though. Starting with, why is there daylight in the middle of the winter in Antarctica? It's still a fun movie
Right to Believe (2014)
Very interesting
Although the acting wasn't top notch this movie gabe some great points for both sides of a potentially volatile conversation. The gentleman that played Markus was fantastic. He did a great job of showing emotion while attempting to be reserved. I felt that some great points were made for the gay lifestyle as well as the Christian perspective. There could have been a few other points but great ones were touched on.
A Time for Heaven (2017)
Touching story but wrong theology
This is a touching story of a nurse taking care of a cranky old man. She makes so. The fascinating discoveries.
Unfortunately the theology is way off. The dying man is an atheist but in the story, somehow by "doing the right thing" he will go to heaven.
Other than that, good story.
A Reckoning (2018)
What a waste of time
The story in this movie was so thin that it was nearly non existant. The dialog, weak. The best part of this movie was the scenery. I got the impression the story and actors were just an after thought.
The Runner from Ravenshead (2010)
Adorable
This a fun family friendly movie. It uses 5 children to play multiple parts. They are actually pretty good little actors too. Some hysterical parts to it. Just a fun watch.
Furthest Witness (2017)
Slow start, poor dialog and FOUL
This sounded like an interesting story. Started out okay. Not thrilling. Sadly just a few minutes into it, the F bomb gets dropped.... and it goes downhill from there. Stopped after 15 minutes to find something worth watching.
Last Flight Out (2004)
Decent Christian movie
Dan is a repo man... of planes until he decides it is enough. He winds up trying to rescue an.old girlfriend from a Columbian drug lord. The movie has a few weak points in the execution but it is still a good story with good acting. Qell worth watching
The Young Riders (1989)
Love this series.
I just stumbled upon this series in Prime. Never heard of it before. I love the realism. In it, folks aren't pristine clean. Have noticed a few things that don't have continuity but not enough to detract. Hubby and I have been binge watching and just started season 2. Sad to see Sam and Ella gone but am enjoying the new. Characters. I'm really going to hate to see this show end. Its Bern entertaining and fun. Much better than the junk offered these days on network TV.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Excellent movie... except for the unneeded use of the f-bomb.
What a heartbreaking story of an innocent man being railroaded by the FBI and the totally honest (NOT) media.
It was well acted with great emotion. The only reason I downgraded it is because of unneeded foul language. Sadly, this seems to be a regular thing for filmmakers these days which is why I rarely go to the movies any more.
Texas Rising (2015)
Entertaining even if it isn't historically accurate
We just stumbled across this on Prime. We have been enjoying the story although claiming it is historical is a real stretch. No one survived the Alamo. Other things aren't quite accurate either. Also, the scenery is definitely not Texas. If you watch this as an entertaining story kind of like all the OK Corral stories, you will enjoy it. Just don't expect accuracy.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Intriguing... but problems
I didn't see the first movie. Stumbled across this inw on Starz. I have a few issues.
1. Extensive use of the f word.
2. Timelines:
A. The helicopters are supposedly 10 minutes out when Alejandro is about to get shot. It's night. When the choppers fly over it's broad daylight.
B. The choppers chase down the vehicles. The vehicles are going high speed BUT after the altercation, Alejandro turns up in spite of being half dead. It had to be several miles of hiking in the hot desert.
3. They were wanting the girl killed to keep her quiet but then she's to go in witness protection. Will she not talk then?
4. How did Alejandro know who shot him since he was blindfolded.
There was a lot of potential to the movie but too many weak points keep it from being first rate
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Fantastic film
This is one of those films one can watch a multitude of times and still love it. The music is perfect and it has that BIG film sound. Sean Connery is outstanding as Capt Ramius from the USSR. Well heck, the film is full of good acting. The movie does Tom Clancy's story well.
Aquaman (2018)
Weak but somewhat entertaining
Aquaman uses a TON of special effects which are great. How they must do the underwater look is intriguing. Sadly, this overrides both the storyline and the acting. The acting is fair with some humor sprinkled in. The storyline is weal. I'm not one to notice boo boos in movies bit I saw several in this one.
We saw it on Prime. I'm glad that we didn't pay big bucks to see it. I would have been seriously disappointed.
Unplanned (2019)
Well worth seeing, well done
Ignore the professional reviewers. This is the story of Abby and her life before, with and after Planned Parenthood. It tells the truth about PP instead of the propaganda they spout. It gets gritty and real. The acting is solid. Got see it.
War Room (2015)
Terrific Movie
The Kendrick brothers are improving with each movie they do. This one is the best I've seen of theirs. The story is well written with a great message. There is some fantastic humor in it as well. Priscilla Shirer is not only an excellent teacher but this movie shows she is also a great actress.
This movie is a great movie for anyone struggling in marriage. I'm sure that the professional reviewers won't have much good to say since they have traditionally shown their distaste for anything Christian but for those of us looking for a good movie with a good message, this movie delivers. Alena Pitts is the cutest little darling and knows how to melt your heart with her eyes.
The Jordan family is a typical family in many ways including marital struggles. Miss Clara is an caring and powerful older woman who shares her wisdom in wonderful ways. She's a brave Christian who isn't afraid to share her faith and what's she's learned about fighting for a marriage. GREAT movie!