Change Your Image
buffymcghie
Reviews
Nightmare Alley (2021)
This movie could have been made in half the time & it would have been better, but it would still suck
Here's the deal. If you want to be inspired or moved by this movie, you will be disappointed.
Boring. Boring. Boring. Some dead babies in jars...boring boring boring...Went super fast in the end.
Could have been 30 minutes long and all points would have been met.
At least that way, I could have got 2 hours of my life back.
I've come to the conclusion that just because there are great actors in a movie, it doesn't mean the movie will be great at all.
I gave a 2nd star because it was beautifully made, as in the sets were fantastic. Even the acting was good. But the storyline 👉🏼 BORING 👎🏼
Uncle Tom (2020)
A HISTORY LESSON YOU NEVER KNEW THAT YOU NEEDED!
Your children need to watch this. This is the history that people don't teach anymore.
I've watched this several times, and keep learning more and more things!
Old (2021)
DO NOT WATCH IF YOU GET MOTION SICKNESS....BLAIR WITCH PROJECT ALL OVER AGAIN
This movie could have been amazing. The trailer was the only good part of the movie.
The long panoramic shots that were unnecessary, and the close-up shots in people's faces were simply terrible.
Lots of screaming, and mayhem, and no organization whatsoever. I had to cover my eyes constantly because of the shaking camera shots, and I had to lay down when I got home because I was nauseous.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Ugh....
The fight scenes are WAAAAAAY too busy, and the movie could have been 45 minutes shorter and the point would have been the same. The nostalgia is great, but that's about it.
Boss Level (2020)
WOWOWOWOWOWOW
It's been a while since I saw a movie that kept my attention all the way to the end.
There was just enough fighting and explanation to keep you waiting until the end!
You won't be disappointed, and the ending leaves you feeling complete.
Goliath (2016)
Season 1 - Awesome, Season 2 - Meh, Season 3 - SNOOZE FEST!!!!!!
Season 1 was amazing!
Season two got so fricken weird with amputee sex, and just basic strangeness galore...
Season 3 is basically a bunch of drinking, smoking peyote, and back and forth flashes of the past to present...it compltely loses you.
I think if you're drunk or high while watching season3, it might make more sense, but what a waste of time.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Pure Obnoxious Chaos
I literally can't think of a worse movie than this one.
Nonstop Screaming. Nonstop chaos. Nonstop fighting.
I'd rather be at the DMV for 10 years than live through watching this garbage again.
Cats (2019)
This Movie Is An Insult To My Four Amazing Cats
This Movie Is An Insult To My Four Amazing Cats
I had to go home and apologize to my cats for the infiltration of cat related garbage that I just allowed into my brain...
The only two good things in the movie were the face make-up and Jennifer Hudson's version of "Memories" which you could see in the movie trailer.
Seriously - The Best Parts Are In The Trailer.... Just watch that & spare yourself 2+ hours of your life that you'll never get back.
My husband's favorite part was when they all blew up in the end, but then he realized that he dreamed that when he fell asleep during the movie and that was an even better ending than what we just watched.
Into the Dark: Culture Shock (2019)
Complete Garbage
It's a little ironic how Hollywood tries to spin the media with all the crap going on at the border. The movie has nothing to do with what America is founded upon, and it's a complete insult to who Americans are. Hollywood is getting desperate. But I'm not taking the bait.
Acrimony (2018)
WTF Did I Just Watch?!?!
You know, this movie really had potential to turn around to be a really cute movie. When a wife gives everything in her life for her husband's dream, and then he finally gets the dream, they still break up. Where they went wrong, in my opinion, is - in the second half, the husband could've grown up and become a man and taken care of her for a change. This is the ending that I would have loved, but instead it turned out to be very ghetto, and very trashy.
Now, I'd like to hours of my life back.
Finding Carter (2014)
This Show Gets Progressively Worse the Longer It Goes On
The idea behind the show is brilliant - but that's all that it was. The rest was garbage...
First of all - the kids are constantly unsupervised with unlimited alcohol, drugs, and sex.
Second - a 17 yr old is planning an underground after hours illegal party, fully equipped with security, DJ, lights, sounds, etc?
Her 15 yr old (former) foster brother has all of the computers and equipment to run credit card scams and create fake ID's...
Meanwhile, mom and dad are openly cheating on each other, and it's alright because they each are cheating...
Who wrote this pile of garbage? Don't waste your time - plus season 2 ends in a giant cliff hanger, and the show was canceled, so it's left undone....
Better Things (2016)
I Gave It A Try...Moving On...
This is a mom who lets her kids disrespect her and walk all over her. I'm pretty open with my teenage daughter, and would never allow her to treat me like this mom allows.
I watched the first season (while doing a paperwork project), and it never got better.
I'm halfway through the second episode of the second season, and I'm done.
There's a million better series out there, and none of them are this bad.