Change Your Image
PonchosMom
Reviews
9-1-1: Hero Complex (2022)
You Need a Heart Beat to Defibrillate!
This show can be entertaining. But, the writers/director/producers need to listen to the tech advisors. You can't defibrillate someone who is flatlining! The patient needs to have some sort of heart beat for the electrical current to pick up!
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
An Obvious Pandemic Panic "What do we do now?" Quick Creation - of Garbage
I've loved this show since its inception. This episode was drastically awful. Most of the episodes immediately following the COVID shutdown have been as such, sorry to say. I'm hoping future episodes will be back up to original interest.
The Rookie (2018)
Getting Better with Time
The Rookie has been getting better each season. I like the storylines and character development. Let's hope it continues.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Very Disappointing
The best scene overall was the last one - you'll have to watch to find out. The opening scene was the second best thing about the whole movie. Lilly Aspell was phenomenal and the costumes were lovely to look at. Other than that, the film had no direction, characters had limited charisma. I couldn't even figure out what genre they were going for. Too many unanswered questions. IF they decide to make a WW 3, I hope they consider all of these reviews when developing the script.
The Good Fight: The One Inspired by Roy Cohn (2019)
The Blum character ruined this season for me
Huge fan of the show but the Blum character has completely ruined the season for me. I'll continue to watch it and just hope it gets better by season 4.
Hunted (2012)
Cast, writing, production all great - too bad it never got renewed!
While roaming Amazon for something new to view, we came across Hunted. Thoroughly enjoyed it. The acting was superb, as was the writing and production. What a shame it never got picked up. But, it's never too late, eh? Maybe some production company will bring it back -as long as the main cast members want to participate.