Change Your Image
tobywilfong
Reviews
Birds Like Us (2017)
Stick with it. Listen. This is a great film!
"Don't listen to the Naysayers, because what do they say, but Nay?"
I can't believe the negative reviews to this movie. Put your phone down and quiet your short attention span. We did. You will be richly rewarded.
Watch this film and open your mind to the possibilities in the world. Listen. It's message is simple, uplifting, and just the antidote we needed to a dreary day. The animation is actually mind blowing, just not in a style of its contemporaries. I say it's better. Think FernGully : The Last Rainforest, compared to its contemporaries. If you love Peter Gabriel (we do), the soundtrack and songs are great, as well. Highly recommended.
The Speed Cubers (2020)
Short, awesome story with a "twist"
Short, awesome story with a "twist"!
Don't read anything about this Documentary and stream it with family or friends. Well worth it and eye-opening as well. I could only ever solve three sides of the cube, but that's not the point! Must-see!
A Star Is Born (2018)
Could not get into it
Love Ga Ga's voice, but the songs were mediocre. Bradley Coopers character seemed one-dimensional and not believable. Sam Elliot did what he could with the material. Long and tedious.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
When a cheer erupts in a movie theater..
You know the director struck a nerve when the audience spontaneously cheers a movie. When an evil has haunted the public psyche your whole life ( I was born in 1969), a little fantasy may be in order to right the karmic balance. Loved it. Walked out feeling ten feet tall.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
More Dusk to Dawn than The Shining
My score rates this as a seven among Stephen King movies.
This film doesn't fit in the same category as The Shining. It belongs closer to the campy horror movies based on the authors works, but does it very well. I enjoyed it.
Dr Sleep is a Stephen King movie.
The Shining is a Stanley Kubrick masterpiece.
Aquaman (2018)
Dum-de-dum-dum
Dumb!
Derivative, and not in a good way. I lost track of all the ripoffs of other movies. I don't mind a nod here and there, but this was ridiculous. I notice other reviewers were impressed with the underwater scenes, which I would describe as Avatar meets Bladerunner, mostly. I personally enjoyed the above-the-water shots much more, and looked forward to them. Not a good sign for an underwater hero movie.
Movies ripped off : Alien(s), Attack of the Clones, Harry Potter, Avatar, The Matrix, Bladerunner, The Perfect Storm. Others, I can't recall.
Things I learned:
Aquaman is a former pro wrestler. Totally unbelievable until he gets his suit later. The original King would of been much better.
Underwater princesses have augmentation. Distracting, even for the star. That doesn't make up for horrible dialogue.
When I forget the main villan is even in the movie, something is wrong.
Dialogue, that is dumb on a level that would make Roadhouse look like Shakespeare.
A couple of the battle scenes were ok, but the most entertaining parts of the rest of the movie were spotting the differences in William Dafoes man-buns.
Aggressively dumb.
You and Your Fucking Coffee (2013)
Water, Filter, Brew and Go! Binge-Time!
When I found this series on Amazon Prime, My first thoughts were "Here is humor, in this realm of one of my favorite movies Office Space, in other real life situations".
Then, it dawned on me as a natural progression of how Ron Livingstons characters life could of played out from said movie, after the hypnosis, and after he had quit the job. As I watched it a second time, I realized how much my own life has played out, based on the movie Office Space and, my own obsession with coffee. When I discovered I was almost the exact same age as Henry Phillips, I decided to write this review, after coffee, of course. Watch it.