Change Your Image
olga-us
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Challengers (2024)
Not at all what expected
I think all three leading characters were very well cast and delivered great performances, and the soundtrack is fantastic. But what came out is still a complete mess, feels raw and very cheap.
Dialogs are barely audible behind too loud soundtrack. The story is non-existent, and far too patchy, jumping back and forth in time. The characters are not very well developed, and their motivation poorly justified.
And what was all that product placement? Aston Martin, Uniqlo, Chanel, Augutinus Bader, to name a few. We really pay for the cinema ticket to have it all pushed down our throats?
The actors who worked on it and us, viewers, deserve better.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
An unexpected allegory
I saw in this story our eternal struggle to create a perfect life with our partner, be happy and feel loved, as the best versions of ourselves. But what if 'perfect' and 'the best' are very subjective? If the superfluous perfection has no substance, and full of hypocrisy in itself? Or if it is a substitute for the reality that is too heart-breaking to put up with?
A beautiful and memorable story. Enjoyed all of it, including the ending. The cast, the acting, story line, cinematography, costumes, and the soundtrack. Olivia Wilde did a fantastic job as the director and the producer. Florence Pugh was a known gem, but Harry Styles I discovered for myself.
Nope (2022)
This story is like nothing else
I've seen many movies that would attract polarising opinions. And in many cases I could see why someone might dislike a movie to the extent they did.
With this one I just don't get all the low scores. Even if you don't care about the meaning of it all, and are only after special effects and thrills and fast-paced entertainment, it is still an ok movie.
But I think it is fantastic! Like nothing else I've seen before. Jordan Peele did it again.
The story itself, its meaning, casting, acting, cinematography, suspense - all are great.
Daniel Kaluuya and Keke Palmer are both superb.
Watch it, don't miss it.
The North Water (2021)
Unforgettable
This show grows on you. Starting up slowly, meticulous in every detail, excellent casting and strong performances, dark haunting atmosphere, vast landscapes. The ending didn't disappoint either, and was very well paced.
Colin Farrell, Stephen Graham, Jack O'Connell all are beyond brilliant.
Few reviewers compared it to "The Terror". Tried watching that one, it felt like a blunt flavourless TV series after "The North Water".
The White Lotus (2021)
Brilliant
Was sceptical about the story first, but enjoyed every moment of this show. Excellent casting, complex charismatic characters and storylines, poetic settings, great dialogs and pace. And the soundtrack complements it perfectly. Watch it!
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Wish I could un-watch Season 4
This show was 10/10 for me for the first 3 seasons. Season 4 is 2/10, and wish I could un-watch most of it.
The forth season is all about sympathy, compassion, and eventually revenge. But the revenge turns beautiful vulnerable women into aggressive, insatiable, bitter and unforgiving human beings. And how are they different then from those who abused them? A questionable choice of the story development.
Cherry (2021)
Watch this
After "Devil All the Time" my expectations from Tom Holland's acting were high. In "Cherry" he's even better. Superb acting from Ciara too. Would totally watch it again, absorbing how they do it. The story, the problems it's raised, all very relevant.
The Undoing (2020)
Underwhelming
Overall, not bad at all, and quite an addictive watch.
But the ending is underwhelming and confusing. And many leads remained loose.
There was nothing in the character development that could hint at the answer. Not a moment when the viewers could say "ah, there was this little red flag that should have alerted me, of course, how could I miss it". Nothing. Just suddenly we (and actors?) get to know one of the characters had an alternate personality. That's cheating, story wise.
Then, the motives of the killer are somewhat unjustified. Madly in love, having a daughter together, but a psychopath, so consider it an accident?
And the hanging leads. Why there was the portrait of Grace in the studio? Why Elena was so upset and heart-broken? How come Grace walked all the way through Harlem on the way home? If Jonathan wasn't coming back to the studio, as he claimed, why it wasn't obvious from the street cameras? And the package he carried when he left seen on the cameras? How Jonathan managed to pretend for so long to be not out of work? How could story develop so that the police officers claim in one episode Grace is an accomplice, and in another that they believe she is innocent? How the prosecutor knew the exact words Jonathan's mother said to Grace?
But above all, the entry credits at each episode showing a little red-haired girl, little Grace presumably, next to blood drops on a curtain. What's that if not a hint that it was Grace all alone, and we are watching her character study? But no, another loose lead. Could be Jonathan's long-lost sister, but why to make her look like she could be future Grace?
Normal People (2020)
If you love somebody, set them free
A very personal and moving story of two soulmates, a once-in-a-lifetime kind of love. Maybe a tiny bit raw, otherwise excellent acting from every actor. Addictive, gets under your skin.
And the ending - I could not think of a better one, so caring and gentle. Making the story so much more than it could be with a conventional "happily ever after". We still know they are each other halves, and nothing can hold them apart for long.
Run (2020)
Just in
Watched the first episode: very watchable, if somewhat underwhelming. Merritt Wever is lovely, but not quite the right match to Gleeson. The story develops at uneven pace, yet fun to watch and curious what happens next.