Change Your Image
xandera98
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Fantastic ending
It didn't exactly end how I expected but somehow it just felt right. It covered all the bases and let us see Jimmy again. Saul Goodman is gone for good and although it's not a fairy tale happy ending, it let him redeem himself at least in part. Beautiful and well written ending. Best show I've ever seen.
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
Better Call Saul at its finest
One of the best episodes yet. It was written and filmed perfectly. Nachos actor should seriously get an ward for just this episode alone. This season hit the ground running and there's no way it's slowing down.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Absolutely Amazing
When I first started this show I was worried it would be overrated and there was no way it could live up to the praise it has received. I was wrong. From the very first episode until the very last this show had me completely enthralled. Never a dull moment or a pointless scene. 10/10 without a doubt.
The Lion King (2019)
Disappointing...
I'm a huge fan of Lion King. As a kid I would watch it over and over and even as a teenager and young adult I watch it every once and awhile. So while some groaned I was ecstatic when this was announced. However it did not hold up to expectations.
Don't get me wrong, it looks amazing. The cgi is superb and it's a beautiful film. I'm 100% okay with them changing up some dialogue and adding more stuff, I didn't want just a reskin. Where this movie bombs is either the choice of voice actors or their performances. Zazu was annoying in the extreme and what should have been the most emotional parts of the story were bland at best. There was no feeling in the voices and they sounded very monotone. Completely ruined what could've been a great film.
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
Complete Garbage
Every joke told in the same fashion, no originality or variety. Takes the feminism thing(which I support) to such a ridiculous level it's just straight man-hating. Can't believe people watch this show.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Another marvel classic
Obviously those who don't like marvel or super hero movies are gonna dislike this. For those of us with a heart, sense of humor, and a non-critical disposition, this movie was awesome. It had humor, action, romance, and a good plot that wasn't overly predictable.(obviously the good guys are gonna win, it's a super hero movie) all in all 10/10, no complaints.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
My Favorite Show
This is by far the funniest show I have ever seen. Not only funny but the Big Bang Theory has a good story and just goes smoothly. My parents started watching soon after it started but I didn't get interested until about a year ago(mainly because that is when I started to get the jokes) and I have loved it since. I have seen about 70% of the episodes and am super excited for season 8. After watching most of the series I noticed only a few flaws and the biggest one is definitely the laugh track spamming. They do play it quite a lot but half the time i don't hear it over my own laughter. It is originally humorous and the laugh track is played because it actually IS funny. It's not Disney trying to tell you that it was supposed to be funny. It's hard to find a good show around with all these boring and stupid "reality shows" but don't be fooled by all the negative reviews, this show really is great, can't wait for more.
Clarence (2013)
Well if lately you have been feeling like you have too many brain cells this show will help you with that problem!!
This is the stupidest, most mind-numbing, brain dead, worthless, and pathetic excuse for a show I've ever had the unfortunate opportunity to watch. And this is coming from a guy who loves Sponge Bob! I honestly fell like I lost IQ points watching this sad excuse for a show! All the jokes are unoriginal and out right pathetic and all the characters talk like they are completely retarded! No joke, I almost feel like they are making fun of how speech or mind impaired people talk! I rarely review anything but this show is so horrible and dumb I felt like I had to. WHAT HAPPENED TO CARTOON NETWORK?!?!? I would rather watch Uncle Grandpa for 12 hours straight with my head in a blender than watch another minute of this wretched show! All of CN's new "shows" like this and steven universe have been so stupid it's actually offensive, just because the generation is like that doesn't mean they have to follow suit! My TV provider has recently got rid of Nick and with all these mindless shows I'm starting to wish they had dropped Cartoon Network instead.
Teen Titans Go! (2013)
If you liked the original you will enjoy this show
I myself loved and watched the original teen titans. I've noticed that most the people who made a review did too, yet they hated it. My favorite part of the show was how they could mix in humor to the action as well. This show while may take out a lot of the action provides a lot more humor that actually kind of ties back to the original show. I agree they could use some more action they could use a few less pathetic puns, but I have found this show very entertaining and enjoyable. I like how they bring back old characters from the original and just overall present this series in a funnier version. I recommend it to any one who enjoyed the original and would like to see it in a more humorous state.