Change Your Image
huntgeorgia
Reviews
The Lost City (2022)
It was ok, highlight was the Brad Pitt cameo
The movie just never got going, it just felt quite meh. There was no chemistry between Sandra Bullock and Channing Tatum, and most of the comedy was from cheap sexual innuendos every 5 mins. It wasn't bad but it just wasn't good.
He's All That (2021)
It wasn't awful
There were parts of this film I enjoyed, but that didn't happen until halfway through the film. The start was very predictable and I almost turned it off. However there are some good bits, if you like the teen Rom-Com genre, give it a watch. If not skip it!
The Hustle (2019)
Just fell a bit flat
The movie has its positives and some of it is funny, but Anne Hathaway's ridiculous accent had me in cringe mode. There are some good moments but overall it had no Oompah, and by the end you just think, "is that it?"
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
Decent watch
It was an okay film, was a bit short in my opinion. Also was very cheesy but I did like the connection between Nick and Susan. Probably wouldn't watch again, however I did enjoy it.
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
A very satisfying follow up
The sequel is amazing! There are so many twists and turns and you really don't know if Elle is gonna end up with Marco or Noah. There are some side stories that make you smile and the overall story is just amazing. Worth the whole 2+ hours. I WANT A 3rd one!
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Kept me hooked
I rarely write reviews but this show is worthy of it. Right from the get go the story is explained well and the characters are engaging. I kept wanting to watch more and more and I only wish the series had more episodes. However the ending had me in tears and I really hope there is a second season, you deffo must watch