Change Your Image
patcky2002
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Bit meh! And the hype convoy it's created is cleary dangerous
Wel I watch a lot of films and was expecting a blockbuster and for 20% of the time it delivers but so much of this film is just filler and boring and predictable and subtitled cos it can be and it leaves holes everywhere. The filming and acting is top draw but the script and dragging it along took some going I was continually looking away drifting into space with my mind as it was just boring in so many parts. I did like and rate the first one but this took some going to watch what was an eagerly awaited follow up. It missed the ingredients of a truly great film hence my 7/10 as a true score. Watch and see if you agreee.
Asteroid City (2023)
Peaked at Budapest he should've stopped there.
I don't review films lightly and to say the last two movies he made now I could of turned off after 20 mins and I'd of thanked myself if I'd travelled back in time. Let's be honest, Budapest, moonrise, zissou, hotel, Rushmore, foxy, bottle rocket are all timeless classics. But at the Doggy film something happened I dunno what but he lost the magic there and has since never recaptured what made those films so special. This film is sadly an ode to what he did in his other films at every frame it's just wasted film as it never gets going, the characters are poor and weak and about as likeable as a hollyoaks reunion. Filming it all in one location is pure lazy and if you ask me I'm surprised at the 7/10 rating it's earnt it makes the other films solid 9/10 or 10/10 which as a fan I do rate them so much higher. I have this 2/10 and French dispatch the same, I've tried watching three times but just cannot finish it as it's so bad. Isle of dogs was fun but no foxy fantastic magic. I genuinely fear what next direction he goes in next bit this is now boring (Wes style) unless he has a good story or let's be truthful goes outside his comfort zone.
For this cast to present this I don't see any of them honestly saying this is their best work and the only awards they'll receive will be from hipsters that don't know good films but enjoy art house and fancy 35mm cameras and posh coffee.
2/10 was generous.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
I named my brother Luke!!
Born 1980 brother born 1984 Luke was a natural choice. And as bad as this franchise has got theirs been glimmers of good. Last Jedi, rogue one but this along with mandalorian and boba fett I watched first season of mandalorian and then four episodes of boba and not two episodes in I'm done they're so weak. It reminds me of Christmas holiday wookie specials. All shot wrong all story boarded bad and then someone had the tenacity when showed this to heap praise on someone.
Special effects at 90's like
Story is spoken like a TMHT movie.
Script and music is non interesting
Do not watch this tripe.
Over 1400 movies I have rated my reviews don't come lightly
1/10 and why is that man wearing a rice paddy hat!!!
Peacock (2022)
3 Jeffing episodes
What was the actual point. Got good then ended. What a waste of talent and direction this surely should of been 8 episodes to make sure you get the full development of what there's boys and girls can offer.