Change Your Image
pazcur
Reviews
Toy Boy (2019)
The music 😩👎🙄
The background music is so bad it becomes a distraction. Couldn't watch more than 5 min.
The background music is so bad it becomes a distraction. Couldn't watch more than 5 min.
The background music is so bad it becomes a distraction. Couldn't watch more than 5 min.
The background music is so bad it becomes a distraction. Couldn't watch more than 5 min.
Vientos de agua (2006)
Masterpiece is an understatement
The story, the history, the birth of Argentine culture, the demise of Argentine culture, the immigration experience, the acting, the amazing actors, the cinematography, the phenomenal writing, the evolving accents, it's a true masterpiece. I agree, someone said it reminded them of cinema paradiso.
I cried, I laughed, I learned...
Hanna (2019)
A gripping thriller with powerful heroes
This is as much a review of the series as of the unfair misogynistic reviews on this page that are upset because the heroes in this gripping action thriller with constant plot twists are women! They accuse the producers and writers of a political agenda because they can't stand the fact that a woman can be more powerful than a man. Yes, the director take their invincibility to an extreme - that's Hollywood for ya. But If the heroes were men I can assure you that their 1 star rating would quickly turn into a 10, which is probably what they rated the 24 series with Kiefer Sutherland.
Plus Mireille Enos is an amazing actress and the overall cast's acting is very good. The locations are all over Europe which adds great color to the insane plots.
The plot is sometimes too unrealistic but it grips you so well that you feel the characters' exhaustion.
I think the series is a definite 7 if not an 8 but I gave it a 10 to compensate for the ignorant reviews here.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Oscar worthy acting here
Finding this show on Apple TV was like finding an old friend because I thoroughly enjoyed the podcast version and left me wanting more when it was over.
It's a joy to see all those radio characters come to life by such skillful actors (Will Ferrel sleighs it) and amazing writing/directing. If you like psycho-dramas, this is an amazing show.
I highly recommend listening to the podcast first which I think has raised the bar for excellence in podcasts.
La casa de papel (2017)
Thrilling but very cheesy
I watch and enjoy but the affectation in the acting is a bit much. The plot is a bit ridiculous. But if you like Spanish drama like I do, it's a must watch.
Wakefield (2021)
A masterpiece
So beautifully shot. So well conceived. So well acted. So well written. So earnest about the complexity of human emotions and interactions. And Nik is so inspiring, such an embodiment of kindness, a master of how we should communicate with one another, an incredible listener.
You come out a better person after watching this masterpiece.
Fantastic Fungi (2019)
Watch it it may change your life
Sure it feels like a promotional video at times but it cites multiple scientific studies and FDA has approved the usage of psychedelic mushrooms for treatment of anxiety and depression. So although the reviews here maybe true on some level (too negative imho) what matters is that this video may introduce you to the world of fungi and it may very well change your life.
El Cid (2020)
Pressed stop 5 min in
I was ready to watch this period piece but could not get passed the cement and modern brick structure in the Leon town scene. Disappointing.
Perdida (2020)
Too much background music!
Look I love to watch Colombian film and series but when a director needs to use music in every scene to force the mood you know the script and direction are lacking.
Perdida is watchable and the story is somewhat interesting albeit convoluted like a novela.
Vis a vis (2015)
Wow!
Orange Is The New Black has nothing on this must watch Spanish thriller. Yes, it may feel soap operish at times and directors abuse music sound effects to dictate mood. But the acting is excellent and the character work is superb. This series will keep you guessing and on the edge of your seat until the last minute. I truly hope there's a 3rd season in the works.
Green Book (2018)
Oscar level flick
This film moves you from the start, pouring humanity at every scene. Well written, well acted, and historically so relevant and so timely. It's a great piece to remind us of the demons of racism and intolerance that plagued this America then and that still today shows its ugly head. This is Oscar material.