Change Your Image
michele-mutti84
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Radio (2003)
Good Sentiments true Story - Flawed Movie
This movie is based on a really good heartwarming true story, and I love that.
But movies aren't real life: those are the documentaries.
The big missing here is a decent climax.
Radio got:
+ Bullied, but is at the beginning of the movie and we don't know him yet and there is no big trauma.
+ Arrested, but is released after 1 minute without repercussions.
+ Sent to girls locker room, but without hard consequences.
+ The mother died, but brother (never seen btw) come to live with him.
+ Wanted out of school (by Frank the banker and others), but coach Jones quit from coaching and that solved all problems...
Nice try, but big miss here.
Freaks Out (2021)
Good start, meh mid / ending
Nord Italian here.
The beginning is good with the introduction of the freaks and the movie throws us in the drama of the war.
CONS:
The problems start with the evil dude: he can see in the future when he is on drugs and he draws it. Like an Heroes' Isaac Mendez, but dull. Because some master scenes he has seen never happen...
Two of the many "coincidences":
- Matilde found the right truck with Israel in
- The partigiani were in the right place, in the right moment for the last battle: but how they could have known that the train would stop there?
After too many sad/violent/death scenes there is a joke from one of our characters.
Matilde goes from "don't wanna hurt anyone!" to kill plenty nazis without regret. Also Cencio with the body covered full of bees is not very credible.
The absolutely no-sense story love between Cencio and Matilde.
It's too long
The characters are not so much developed and look kinda plain.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Watchable but something missing
The movie is enjoyable, it would have been better with few tricks.
- Plot twist revealed too soon, not at the apex
- Secondary characters could be written better
- Ok, is an adaptation from books with those title but there is no connection, in the movie, with the Lincoln car... he uses it just to move.
- Some plot holes (maybe the book is different, I don't know)
Yojôhan shinwa taikei (2010)
Repetita iuvant?
[6,5/10]
Repetita iuvant means "Repeating does good", but in this case there are so many repeated scenes (Ozu introduction, furtune-teller, love-triangle, etc...) that is getting annoyed easily. Could have been the same in about half the time.
Too much "philosophic" for my taste.
(from same autor I loved Ping Pong)
Cry-Baby (1990)
Just listen the songs, skip the movie.
The movie failing to be a proper parody of Grease like movies.
Characters are dull (the only one with a narrative arc is the rich grandma!) and far beyond the bad clichè, there are plenty of useless unfunny scenes (One above all: Hatchet-face try saving Cry-Baby) and a few of good moments.
What do I like? Songs, because I love '40s - '50s music.
Wanna a parody? Watch instead Teen Beach Movie
12 Angry Men (1997)
Same plot, different actors.
TL;DR: Watch the original.
12 Angry Men (1957) is in my, top 5 movies of all times.
Don't be deceived: it's not a crime movie but a story about the worst qualities of the people.
99% of the movie happens in a single room and is the the script and the skills of the actors that make 1957's 12AM a top-tier gem.
While in this remake the story is the same, with the same quotes, the cast is, obviously, different. And that is a problem: they did a good job but they can't stand a chance against the old one.
3-4 x jûgatsu (1990)
Slow and full of dull moments
I understand that it's a story about pro-active changing yourself but I had to watch this movie in 2x and still felt slow. And I love Japan!
There are plenty of dull moments like:
- The baseball game
- Kitano plays baseball on beach with bitc*es
- A lot of "close up on the emotionless face of the main character and be perfectly motionless for 2 minutes" moments
That Scarface fan-service was ok.
Do a favour yourself and go safe with a John Woo's movie.
È per il tuo bene (2020)
A messed up "comedy"
This movie really let me down in multiple ways:
- It's not funny
- There isn't a climax
- Biondo can't act
- The fathers know nothing about the life of their daughters, despite they live all together in the same house.
- The wives seem bipolar: one moment crazy about their husbands and the next one they forgive all to them.
- There are many ideas but not developed / developed really bad (school bathroom, drug dealer, the escort seducing Sergio)
- The "greedy" drug dealer scene is no-sense: they bought a small sachet for 600 euro while there is Sergio that "try" the dope for free (about 4-5 times the quantity of the sachet)
- Why do the police start beating the people at the concert? It's Italy not USA!
- How did they frame Alexia for the robbery?
- Why Valentina broke up with Alexia? Ok the police said she robbed but can't you have a little faith in your fiancee? At least wait for the final verdict...
Il bisbetico domato (1980)
"Pigia forte e canta insieme a noi."
I loved Celentano's "Joan Lui": it's one of the best "so bad so good" movie I've ever seen. So I've tried to watch others movies with him.
Let's go with this one:
Sexist? Yes.
Funny? Depends: do you like unfunny Italian 80s comedy?
Plot? Next question please.
Characters? Lisa (Ornella Muti) has serious script problems.
Dialogs? Classic Celentano's no-sense talking: "Sure at 100%" "100 x 100?" "10'000!" "Why?", it's up to you if this is a pro or a cons.
In the whole movie I would save only the 2 trashiest moment: the crushing of grapes and the basket game. You could see that behind the camera, in these two scenes, there is the "genius" hand of Celentano: strange music, weird Adriano dance and epileptic editing!
The Burning (1981)
Go watch Sleepaway Camp!
The film started well with a "Prank ended in Tragedy", and that's all the good.
Cons
- Why killing randomly dudes and not only the kids responsible of the incident? Ok you could hate adolescents but so why kill a prostitute?!
- Some scenes are really looong and boring: raft scene, Todd walking in the ruins, etc...
- He is not a supernatural demoniac force, he is only a poor man just came out from hospital after 5 years of medication: so why he can teleport, be invisible (in the canoe / sleeping bag scene) or don't make noise walking in the forest?
- Last fight with the "flamethrower": if your modus operandi is to kill with a big hedge shears, why change it in the end?
- Sorry but kinda all characters are forgettable
- Alfred campfire story: he told (confession?) what he did to the poor guardian without a shadow of remorse. He is the real evil in this movie.
- That plastic mask...
Kudos to Jason "Costanza" Alexander!
So do a favor to yourself and go watch something else instead.
Dredd (2012)
10+1 meh points ( but at least there isn't Rob Schneider!)
After I've seen Stallone's Dredd I decided to watch this one and... I think I prefer the first one (that is also full of problems but has more "soul")
+ No Rob Schneider
- Less iconic character: Stallone has more "memorable" quotes
- Costume: I would have preferred a modern restyle of the armour instead of that soulless-swat-like protection.
- Slow Motion abusing
- Why put mutants storyline and don't develop it? ("I can read the mind!" Ok...)
- Ok rookie Anderson couldn't use her powers well with helmet on but, as Dredd said, put it on is better than a bullet in the head.
- Let's talk about this "power": she barely use it to see hidden enemies or predict what they do
- Let's talk about this "power" pt.2: she is capable to instill fear in people, but only in "convenient moments"...
- How could the thug doesn't know about that you can't touch a judge gun?! Isn't that common knowledge?
- Still about guns: why Dredd on low ammo couldn't take one of the hundreds guns of the killed thugs (like Anderson did)?
- Why this mega-city block could only be locked from inside?!
--- IS A DULL COPY OF "THE RAID"
The Hunt (2020)
Confused, but really enjoyable
I found this movie entertaining, although it has several flaws.
- You don't know the protagonist until minute 28: in a 90min movie is 1/3 of the total! A lot of time you could have used to develop more Crystal.
- The refugees: why add them? It breaks the pace (although my favourite scene is the false immigrant speaking with Gary).
- Crystal facial expression (this is totally subjective): she has very strange grinning / frown.
- The movie message is kinda shallow, could have been deepen.
Now the pros:
+ Fun + Violence and gore are greatly done + The fight between Crystal and Athena is superb
Rambo III (1988)
The worst of the trilogy
First movie has the quality of being balanced in drama and fights, the second is full throttle actions with a lot of wtf moments and this one is... kinda dull with strange slow pace.
Talking about USSR vs USA conflict I've preferred Rocky IV: Ivan Drago is a far better built antagonist.
Stardust (2007)
Dull movie - Book is better
After I'd read the book of Neil Gaiman (my vote 7/10) I decided to watch this movie and... was a big mistake!
I thought that the movies of Harry Potter were a bad transposition but I'd to set the pole higher with Stardust.
Take the main characters and create a similar story. But much worse.
Cons:
- The develop of the love story (too much fast switch from Hate -> Love)
- In the book the part I preferred was the end: everything comes together, while here they spoiler things since beginning ruins the climax ("Hello I'm the princess Una of Stormhold!")
- No develop of these silly characters
Pros: + Goat dude
Misery (1990)
Did you like the movie? You'll love the book
After I'd read the book I wanted to watch the movie and... I made a big mistake!
The movie takes its own different path from the book and sincerely I cannot understand why.
In the book Annie is much more crazy, Paul is a junkie pills addicted and he changes so much from beginning to the end.
Any Pro? No "Return of Misery" chapters.
READ THE FRAKING BOOK!
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Go read the book instead!
After I'd read the book I decided to watch also the movie... and that was not a good idea!
Many scenes are gone (school teacher / relatives / church ecc...) and some are different (trial / fight scene), also the characters are shallow.
In the book this last scene, the fight in the dark, gave me chills down my spine! While in the movie is just meh...
I know that it's impossible to fit a book in a movie but please, make a favor to yourself and read the book!
Downton Abbey (2019)
Loved Downton? Watch it, otherwise skip it
I'm a big fan of Downton Abbey and I've enjoyed this movie because I knew all characters and their stories. I've loved watching them all together once again.
But it's more a fan service than a movie.
The plot seems like an entire season downsized to 2 hours, and this is not so good because all happens too much fast.
If you haven't watched Downton please skip this movie: doesn't explain the anything of what happened in the past.
Frozen II (2019)
Disney sequel at his finest
I loved Frozen: a good story with a nice plot twist and fabulous songs.
In this sequel songs are not catchy and particularly the Sven one is like a pop-videoclip.
The plot either is not as good as the prequel.
Thankful Olaf gives us the best moment of the movie: a recap of Frozen 1.
Gosford Park (2001)
Downton Abbey embryo
This movie lays the foundation for what Downton Abbey will be.
For me the movie has two related big issues: too many characters = no one has been developed. Until the last scene I was struggling trying to remember the relations between the characters and, since for more than half of them the background is just mentioned, I really can't sympathize with none of them.
Also the "killing" is totally secondary.
What I loved? The "England rich house at early '900" atmosphere.
So, if you like the setting go watch Downton (one of the best series ever made), otherwise if you like whodunnit movie go watch "Knives Out".
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Good but below the first one.
This sequel has fewest moments of humor and a less impacting antagonist, but nonetheless make you have fun.
Joan Lui - Ma un giorno nel paese arrivo io di lunedì (1985)
So bad it's so Good
See this movie if you like:
- NonSense dialogues
- Ultra Fast - Slow Motion editing
- Random zoom direction
- WTF moments
- Trash B-movies
- Bad songs
- How Celentano talk
- Cheap morality
Masterpiece!
Klaus (2019)
Interesting revisitation
This movie was unexpectedly good.
I loved the settings (the little village with rivalry between two houses) and how the popular beliefs were created by misunderstanding (see the flying magical reindeer and many others).
I've found interesting and deeply sad also the background story of mr. Klaus, and Jesper kinda remember me disney's Kuzco (selfish and spoiled) in a positive way.
Towards the end, when the 2 families went to burn toys at Klaus home, the old matriarch said that without toys the kids would be returned to old habit: I wonder if wouldn't it be a powerful message destroy the toys for real and show the kids didn't care because they were changed thank you the "one good thing brings another one" philosophy.
The Pink Panther (1963)
Aged badly
1) Inspector Clouseau is too much clumsy and after the first 2 laughs I was "please stop being so inept". And I love slapstick humor...
2) I really loved the introduction to the characters ("meanwhile") and would it be better if they stuck to that separated stories for half the movie, to shape their background, and then bring all together in the main event place.
3) "Comedy of errors" is not so brilliant.
4) That cringe moments: the song moment and the really too much long pursuit.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
No Tension = Boring movie
The problem is that John is an immortal god: how can you create tension if you can't kill him?
Not putting him in the same fight situation again and again from start to end. Maybe throw at him some heavy ethical issue (like threaten to kill a bunch of innocent kids or what else).
- Do you need to have tattoos and be a pretty girl in order to get hired in "the accountant office"?
- How many hitmans there are in NewYork? 1 out of 10 "normal" people?
- The bad guys are like the Stormtroopers: useless and bad at aiming but HIPSTERs!
- The deaf girl seems to be an hard fight through all the movie: killed in 15 sec!
- The Rolling scene down the flight of steps!
- Why does nobody fear him anymore?