Change Your Image
hetjie72
Reviews
No One Will Save You (2023)
Something different
We watched this without knowing anything about it, and it's probably the best way to do it. The movie had familiar looking extra terrestrials with a twist, and sometimes with very primate-like characteristics. The main character did a great job of portraying all the emotions without saying a word. I don't think it was predictable at all, but nice and refreshing to see a familiar topic handled in a new way. Even my husband liked it and he is more of a room-com kind of person. If you're looking for a movie that will keep you interested, this is the one. I wish more movie makers want to make original films like this.
The Northman (2022)
Didn't live up to expectations
Well where do I start ? At first glance I was annoyed. The performances reminded me of community theatre, even from seasoned actors koek Willem Dafoe and Kidman. Although they stayed true to mythology, I almost found the plot to be juvenile and B-grade . It has such great potential but sadly fell short .
Having just finished watching Ragnarok (the series on Netflix, not the movie with Chris) I thought it would be a good film to keep me in the Nordic mythology mood, but I would rather rewatch Ragnarok again ( which by the way was awesome !)
I'm not even sure how this got a score of over 7 anyway!?
The Gray Man (2022)
Oh wow....just wow
Nor wow good, definitely wow bad. I actually felt embarrassed for Ryan Gosling and Luke Evans that they have been reduced to such nonsense . Not only has the story line been done so many times , the one liners were cringeworthy. "Get her dead ".. really?!
In the Deep Woods (1992)
Overacting (except for Mr Perkins)
I'm sorry but rosanna overacts and is unbelievable. Somewhat entertaining as a whodunnit but predictable. Thank goodness for Mr Patton and Perkins who at least held up the story somewhat.
Red Notice (2021)
Oh good grief!
I can understand that someone want this to be good having RR and the Rock in it, but seriously people? It is so weak and not even remotely entertaining. The people giving it a high score must not get out much.
Hannibal (2013)
Oh boy... How disappointing
Totally unbelievable plot twists and poor writing. If you even make it to season 3, don't even bother. I can't believe this gets such a high score.
Hannibal Rising (2007)
Very good
If you've read the book you'll know a bit more of the reasoning behind this movie