Change Your Image
Icarus_geo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
65 (2023)
Sadly, could not even force myself to finish it
Love Adam Driver, but here, everything is wrong. I went in knowing the critics were bad, so my expectations were low, but I was optimistic.
Characters are not natural or believable, the scenario is shaky at best, just lazy and uninteresting, which is a pity because the premise had potential, were it in more capable hands.
Production value isn't the highest, but I thought it was ok. World building not great, lack of details that would make sense. The choices characters make are often dumb and hair-pulling.
I really don't understand how this got made the way it did. I hope it doesn't tarnish Driver's reputation.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Faster (2023)
Useless, annoying filler episode
A filler episode that does not advance the main plot or character development of the show, and instead is used to fill time between more important episodes. These episodes do not have a significant impact on the overall story or series.
Main characters are stuck in a mundane or pointless situation for the majority of the episode. The episode may involve a lot of forced jokes and slapstick humor that falls flat, and the characters may engage in pointless and uninteresting conversations with each other. The episode may also feature a lot of cutaways that are unrelated to the main story and serve no purpose.
Another example in this episode, the side character is doing something that is not important to the plot, and it does not add anything to the series. The episode can be seen as a waste of time for the viewers as it does not contribute to the overall story, development or plot of the series.
Day Shift (2022)
It is a grief to see useless, cheap movies like this getting made
For each low effort, low quality, mindless movie like this that gets made, how many talented writers and directors are missing their opportunity to create and deliver something valuable?
What a pity...
Pachinko (2022)
Gripping, enriching, groundbreaking storytelling!
Many layers of depth woven into an admirable peek at the purest kernel humanity as it endures through history. Told in such a respectful, honoring way to the very real struggles most of us sadly can't do anything but ignore today. I'm grateful to the director and the cast for bringing this vital story and history to life, and into my life.
These Streets We Haunt (2021)
Not too bad for an amateur TV film
The production seemed rather polished, the writer did not have any visible blunders, the story flows unencumbered but also a bit aimlessly. It was not able to build any tension or dread on account of the lurking and mystical menace, but it did a better job building some mystery on the first half about the girl. I wish Ari Aster would have had a crack at it.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Staggering amount of mindless and cheap clichés
It is just a wholesomely ridiculous and fake American/Disney version of a fictional city that bears absolutely no resemblance to the real Paris.
Granted, this kind of creative waste would not matter, and it is pretty much coherent with the show's creator pedigree, were it not for the fact that it misinforms, making people stupid for the sake of "entertainment".
Contrary to what shows like this tacitly and perversely promote, life does not have to be seen through an instagram filter in order to be worth it of sincere enjoyment and meaning.
Devs (2020)
Best thing that's been done so far on this subject
I just finished binge watching it, and after the subtle but mind-blowing final, I'm certain now that this is the most accomplished, polished and coherent depiction of this subject since Matrix. It's so pervasive that it's hard to qualify it simply as sci-fi, being so intensively realistic, accessible and with implications going as far as our minds can take us (shallow people won't enjoy it). A great subject for deep thinking and fun conversations for the years to come!
Dark Phoenix (2019)
I expected the worst, and it was worse than that
Are they serious?
There's nothing here that can be saved, it bombs so badly that's probably a career ending disaster for Sansa. Let's hope for a rebirth of the X-Men franchise, now in the better hands of Marvel/Disney.
Hulk (2003)
Sets a new record in the stupid cinema
Well, I'm sure this "movie"(?) has already been the target of many hate and flame, to the point of being used as an icon of comparison when discussing other movies, as in "almost as bad as the hulk", or when trying to insult the doubtful qualities of a critic saying "you're surely the kind that thinks the hulk was a good movie".
I agree with all that, but it makes me think why also the mediocre mass of ignorance hunger that pays to see this film and its kind, flames it as if they'd want to revindicate the fact that they're not as stupid as the box office proves. Well, I suppose it's the same people that affirm to hate Bush, just because they think it's cool to hate him (but still voting for that donkey).
It pains me to see that Ang Lee "directed" this, coming for "Tiger & Dragon" must have been certainly a killing downhill.
I hope there's still hope for Lee, at least.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
A 150 minutes trailer
Weak plot development, character's main motivations aren't sufficiently drawn and are shown without depth. Hayden Christensen's acting isn't convincing, especially during the love scenes. He lacks the strength that his character historically should have. As for the rest, the CG steals the show, again very impressive, and the movie actually gives its fans what they've been waiting for 30 years. The excitement watching it comes more from the "importance" of what's happening than from the way Lucas achieves its scenes. I'd wish Lucas would have learnt something from Wong Kar Wai, so the movie could have won its "momentums" in a more convincing, profound and visceral kind of way. Fans of the saga will only wish it would have lasted longer, of course, I'm one of those. There was so much to develop and so much swapping and leaping, that I often felt like watching a trailer as it jumped from peak to peak, leaving many holes and giving the plot a more so superficial treatment. I love the film, it was certainly the most dramatic of them all, it's a shame Lucas is rather incapable as a "drama" director.
Sseom (2004)
enough freshness and life to make a worthy watch
This is a tough movie to define. It's certainly catching, well paced and intriguing. My friend kept asking me why this and why that, I didn't know the answers but I was almost sure that the end will enlighten those darker areas the plot kept feeding. Well, despite leaving some empty spaces and loose threads, you get the feeling of a well rounded story telling, and end up forgiving or even thanking it for having enough freshness and life to make you feel that it's a worthy watch. After this kind of movies, it's going to be harder every time to go back to the big budget rotten American formula that's been rotting us for far too long. Perhaps some morons at Hollywood might realize that in movies, money doesn't make up for the lack of talent.