Change Your Image
ms_moviebuff23
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI included Christmas themed and movies that have Christmas scenes in it that I grew up with.
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Beautiful and a long time fan
So beautifully done. I always look forward to watching this and going back into the Lord of the Rings world again as a big fan. I appreciate how much they put into this show.. from the well casting, the cute traveling and wandering hobbits of the Harfoots and their beautiful singing and situations they are in. My favorite is Nori and Galadriel's young look alike (wow, she even has her mannerisms down) the effects, backdrops, and writing. I love the direction it's going. I'm at episode 6 now and excited to see middle earth again.
I can't wait to see what they have in store for season 2 next year!
Call Me Kat (2021)
She reminds me of myself
I rated this a 10 from being 38 and knowing how it feels to be unmarried with no kids and still trying to enjoy life. Life isn't perfect and Kat is showing us women that its ok to be figuring out what we want in life and doing what we want compared to other people who rush into marriage so fast at a young age and didn't experience life on their own. I'm independent myself and love how she doesn't care what people think. If you can't relate, its no wonder you would give it a bad rating. Its refreshing just like the show "Mom" and other tv shows with independent characters who can be strong and make the show funny like Clarissa Explains It All. It takes you back to the early 90's again who talks to the camera. I love it! I've watched 1 episode so far and looking forward to watching more! Thanks for making this show for us independent women!