Change Your Image
ladcrooks-26-192893
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Corrupted (2019)
Good actors
The cast is good most of the leading characters have proven their existence in the TV, film world. Gritty in some places and not the overdone violence you see most films. - No Kung Fu here!
I gave it a 6 as it was not the best nor the worst, and I had enjoyed most of the film. There was no real happy ending, many died who i thought would live, so there was a couple of surprises.
Hope who ever put this film together makes another, I am sure I would watch that as well.
WORTH A WATCH
Annihilation (2018)
Nearly , ' The Thing ['
Reminds me of the film , 'The Thing. ' Cross mutations in the North Pole, or was it the South? Anyway this was done so artistically, fantastic. If the plot had been better as in, why would you send in, an all woman team , why or how could that be kept a secret for so long, why would you stand guard in open environment where they could have stayed in the ........ ? Other matters annoyed me, as well, I do believe the binoculars were back to front, well if it was something horrible, looking down the wrong end would help you distance yourself, ha! I would have scored higher, but as said!
Definitely worth watching, anybody that says -- they wasted 90 mins of their life want shooting, cos they more likely had no life in the first place! You can watch any movie and pick hole in it . But like I said i enjoyed this and the twist at the end ......
Well watch and see!
Do please watch the film The Thing and the follow up, because if you have not seen these, your in for treat :-)
Mute (2018)
Forget the 1 and other low scores!
Check my other reviews if you think I am some other bull crap reviewer. Now i got that out the way!
No its not a blade runner! Not quite that time. Maybe not far off, so lets quit the comparisons. Crikey someone was complaining about this, and yet how many westerns are there? Do we say someone is copying a sheriff getting shot, a gunslinger in town .....? Bloody hell give this film a break!
It touched on the dark side where other films do not or rarely touch, this was the only part that bothered me, other than that, the character builds of the main baddies, meaning the doctors were brilliant.
I gave this a 7 - I liked it. Lot of other films out there get higher than they should because of jumped up reviews. You cannot blame IMDb, they are giving anyone the right to use this service. There not here to police reviews. Rotten tomatoes more and likely suffer the same!
Here is my way of deciding - look at your age group, myself 45 + so all the films that have explosions with a blink of an eye, every baddie does kung fu, everyone is racing driver .... well leave that for the kids
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
loved it, loved it ,loved it
After and whilst watching this film my mind kept springing up 7 psychos! I just had to see if this was the same writer, director ..... and it was. I do not normally investigate who is who etc.
I loved the 7 psychos and I can probably count on the 2 hands i have, where i have watched a film again, and that is over quite long life. Please watch that film, your in for a treat.
This what i call dark humour that can, does happen, this is not a stupid slapstick clownish comedy, would not be here writing this if it was. ' Fargo ' came to mind as well.
Its so well written and acted, there is a lot going on but there are no car chases, shoot outs, kung foo experts, just a well thought out plot that kept me smirking nearly all the way through, ( It must have been the extra onion in my sandwich) , because my eyes at one time started to water.
You know when its a crappy film when people state that they lost 90 mins of their life. I'd like to think this film gave me an extra 90 mins of my life!
I'm from the UK where I indeed think we cast our films with realistic looking people,more than you do in the US . There were no silly model like looking people here, they looked like the sort you would meet in a partially tucked away town. It gave that authenticity that could drag you in.
Brilliant and already know that this film will be watched again in years to come!
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
its one film you will not forget!
One violent film but portrayed in away that we do not normally see. Tired of reading others reviews on this - many good many bad!
Its Marmite, 'You either like it or you don't.' Effects could have been a tad better, but the plot and why this guy had to get where he did was good enough. Its not going to be masterpiece, but hey, its one film you will not forget!
Feasible why he had to do it, but the last bit of prison system itself not that believable, could never happen, but films are not always real to life.
Slow to start as others have said, but it picks up and picks up and picks up. I like revenge, have to do films and this one ticks my boxes.
Given it a 7 on novelty alone. One i will watch again. Its hard to go by reviews on here, some are so'cast 'voting and others may be from jealous directors, film makers. I myself, just a chap from the UK.
Check my other reviews, just an honest guy who says what needs to be said
Hell or High Water (2016)
you gotta watch
I rated this movie because it had a good plot and no exaggerated action that most films have nowadays. Fed up of everybody being a Bruce Lee, there was only one , bless him. Also, no silly car chases and people being hit 20 times and still standing.
This movie was a breath of fresh air and I wish other directors would take note - not all of us are kids. The average becoming adult now must think cars can survive the chases they go, through blow up as soon they touch anything, or people with guns can shoot a penny/cent a mile off with a pistol. So much cow dung out there!
You felt for the criminal and the lawman in this film. I am so glad I watched it. Please let see some more of this director ' David Mackenzie'
Acting was spot on and accompanied by some dark humour.
I do like action, but real action that could be possible, believable, not the likes of Bourne, fast and furious, they are well past there sell by date.
We need more films like ' Leon, Heat, Open Range '
Cell (2016)
forget book - film is then OK
If I had read the first few reviews, I would not have seen this! I'm lazy and prefer eyesight stimulation over mind stimulus. - film over book! Sooooooooo! I never read the book, nor am I much of a reader. Film wise, I also need to watch something that will captivate me , and this did.
Had no idea what the film was about, kinda downloaded from a mates computer , cough, cough!
There I was at the airport , thinking somekinda of terrorist plot film. And then all hell breaks loose. This is not a Zombie film, this is more scary if you were to compare, a very unusual plot . Yep! I enjoyed it , definitely worth watching , and hey, books can cover, say anything, props are more costly and not so easy to convey to a book.
I will not use a phone from now on, maybe texting is safer - ha!
It seems all the slagging off, is coming from the read the book colony and they would moan :-)
Backtrack (2015)
slowly, but surely gets you.
It was slow to start and had me wondering, do i carry on? Maybe i am impatient or was it my mood that day? Then the mystery starts to unfold and you think you know, but you do not ha! The mystery almost holds it self to the very end.
I'm from old school where the Exorcist still remains my top scary film.
Freddy Kruger and Jason ...... Well them films are for kids, cos they have no imagination and have to live with special effects.
This film is about ones conscience even though he is not aware of for some time. A past that got locked out but comes back when his daughter is involved in a car crash
I gave it a 7 because it was good film
Close Range (2015)
in a good mood today, I give it 2
If your 18 and under or got the mentality of a brain in a jam jar, this film will please you. So sad that nearly all action films have Bruce Lees in them, no, they are even better than Bruce Lee. Why couldn't it be just the war trained veteran that had the fighting skills? Nearly every bad guy he fought was karate expert.
Shame that the producers have the same mentality - Want to make a good film? Think 'Leon, Heat... and so on, not these childish non believable films, where things explode, which never would and fights that would never happen,, how many bullets in this film? If the bullets were real, theirs where the budget went, ha! I get to the stage now where if there are more than 2 Bruce's in a film or a car explode when it hits brick wall, then I'm off.
Shame on these dipsticks that make these films
Penny Dreadful (2014)
A collection of oddities that we all know
A collection of oddities that we all know ! And it works extremely well. I watched the 1st episode and thought this is going to be, lets say another twilight saga and didn't bother too watch ep2. After my uncle advised me to I did - Thanks Bob. So wrong being another twilight. The setup, the era, the costumes, scenery, all perfectly done. And theacting, 1st class.
Not gonna mention the oddities - you have to see for yourself, and so very cleverly put together.
What I do like, each episode ends in manner that wants you to see the next as soon as you can, did i say cliffhangers? - ha!
Even if your not keen on horror, there is so much intellectually going on, Latin, poetry, you will become a words smith.
Must go - you'd be a fool too miss this series
The Gunman (2015)
really liked this film
Good plot - took you to Congo, Spain and London. Something to think about what may or does go in Africa with the corruption of their natural resources.
Well thought out, no silly stupid explosions, villains held their guns right and for a change there were no Chuck Norris's or Bruce Lee's in the fighting.
And that is the biggest gripe of mine when it comes to action film - most films are too far fetched. Need more films like this and such as the 'Heat ' Leon'. Why cant they make real films anymore? The only bit that spoil it for me was an illness - didn't need it in the script
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
did make me laugh
Good entertainment all the way through, made Jakie Chan and Chuck Norris looking like boy scouts if you know what I mean - Ha! The first bit that made me laugh and laugh is the pub scene, not gonna tell you here. But tough Londoners that talk like they do, deserve a clout and I hope many have seen this film. If I lived up there the Death Wish series would be back.
Yes! There really aren't any dull moments, many surprises, twists etc. The main characters are brilliant and see if you can spot Oscar Pistorius while your at it! Watch it you will have a laugh, may even teach you some Gentry, ha!
Kongen av Bastøy (2010)
A film to make you think
I loved this film, the unexpected friendship of a bully and boy who didn't like bullies. That of coarse is a small part of the film. Its boys without toys stuck on an island for being naughty. Mind you if they behaved it did not seem a bad place. Would have enjoyed a week there myself.
Good plot, good acting and a morale boosting adventure. Once again loved this film, and that is not easy for a person who hates subtitles.
I dare say it was rougher than what was shown here, but you get the idea. glad times have changed
Well done Norway
The Calling (2014)
Not a fast paced thriller but.....
Sometimes we want a fast paced thriller, but in reality life is not like that! Nowadays I like films with more realism, its not to say that a film cannot have more crammed into it. Silence of the Lambs - that's my favorite creepy serial killer film which had plenty of material rammed into that.
The drunken drug worn out sheriff, doesn't matter who you are in life that part can get anybody, she wasn't legless but needed a tipple here and there and painkillers for some ailment she had.
I quite liked the film, bit empty in some areas, and as said slow paced. Its not a film i would pay to watch at the cinema but if I sat at home one evening and watched it on TV i would not feel cheated out of any hrs watching it.
Very watchable - Not a bad film, far from it!
In Security (2013)
It will put a smile across your chops
looked at the reviews here and know for sure how they can be bumped up falsely. However having Vinnie Jones in the movie made me think twice. Not an Oscar performer, but he normally plays in good films and hence took the chance and watched this. The funny thing is you don't see much of Vinnie Jones in it.
A good plot, something different from cops and robbers and yet not so, ha! Not into American comedy much but this made me smile and laugh. The 2 main characters gelled well and were right for the script.
The film starts of lightly and gets darker and gruesome towards the end.
I am a hard man to please and don't give brownie points away that easily. But rest assured I speak my mind and can say any film i give a review is an honest one, yep, do allow for different tastes, but a bad film is a bad film. And a good one is good one.
Glad to say I did not waste my time, this is a film worth watching.
Memory Lane (2012)
pull the plug on this
I found this film jumped to much, before you could figure something out, you had to work something else out. Not enough clarification! Maybe i left my grey cells at the supermarket, or are they in the car.
They were not functioning, whilst i was watching this. Argh! Got it, she the boyfriend had taken to much coke, hence the nose bleeds and they want to commit suicide.
The electric and water and how much to use etc, don't you know it will kill you? Sloppy idea.
Who killed her then? Budget film for sure , 1 bridge, 1 house 1 car and 1 tin tub! ha!
Qne thing for sure the way they get top reviews on here is by the cast and friends writing them for themselves.
Locke (2013)
claustrophobic
claustrophobic, claustrophobic, claustrophobic, I wish i could end there. I need air to write this.
If you want to watch a film about a BMW X5 then this film is for you! Stuck in a car all way through the film just like that film where matey is stuck in a coffin!
These films are for people who never leave their homes, they feel comfortable cos they suffer from Agraphobia, and this is a one place film, inside that bmw, grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!
I watched 15mins of it and staretd to think, is he gonna get somewhere? Is he gonna get out that car?
I jogged the film on, nope still in that bmw, jogged on further, still in that car!
Enough I turned the film off. Boring boring boring!
Zulu (2013)
A change to get out of the UK and USA
Brilliant - South Africa, a change of scenery. Nice to get away from USA and UK locations.
Generally, if i don't see a trailer, it makes me think the film is not worth watching - so wrong here The film was very good from the start and continued all the way through at a good pace. The action was realistic and not far fetched like so many films of today. To many films rely on explosions, and everybody is a karate expert, so tired of these kiddie films, this film was pleasant surprise!
Wish there were more films of this caliber.
Its not easy to read through these ratings on this site, cos they can be artificially pumped up by film maker and cast.....
If you see a lacrook review, its worth watching, I want give no bull on here :-)
Just want to add here I don't like to compare a film with the book, reason being its much easier to use words then to act it out with props etc they cost money typing does not so much! Only mention this as you see often said ' not like the book!' Well if you saw the film fist then read the book after you would be happy!
Event 15 (2013)
worthwhile
Claustrophobic comes to mind, but if you can get past this then its an interesting plot. It made me think after, as we never know what goes on in the background of governments, MOD and .....
If your in the mood for a fantasy film then you watch one, if your in the mood for science fiction you watch one.
This is feasible and will have suggesting to yourself, do that and do this. This is no action packed drama, but it gets you thinking.
Maybe we will have some more respect for soldiers from any country that suffer from Post-traumatic stress disorder.
What we see now was ignored a lot in WW1 and even WW2, solders were shot!