Change Your Image
jcarchambeau
Reviews
The Blacklist: Gordon Kemp (No. 158) (2020)
The Blacklist goes political; worst one of The Blacklist, even worse than the partially animated episode.
Shame on NBC and the cast and crew of The Blacklist for going political. If NBC is so against guns then they shouldn't have any TV series involving guns.
It's common knowledge that criminals acquire firearms illegally. They don't go down to the corner FFL and legally buy firearms. They buy them on the black market or steal them. If I was an executive producer of the series, I would have fired the writers of this episode.
Straw purchasers don't happen often unless it's Fast & Furious under the Obama Administration. This episode should be called Slow & Stupid.
It's obvious that the writers of this episode are anti-2A. Keep that out of the show.
Also if this was a firearm related case, BATFE would be involved. The FBI typically doesn't investigate firearm related crimes.
The Blacklist (2013)
The Blacklist goes political; worst one of The Blacklist, even worse than the partially animated episode.
It's common knowledge that criminals acquire firearms illegally. They don't go down to the corner FFL and legally buy firearms. They buy them on the black market or steal them. If I was an executive producer of the series, I would have fired the writers of this episode.
Straw purchasers don't happen often unless it's Fast & Furious under the Obama Administration. This episode should be called Slow & Stupid.
It's obvious that the writers of this episode are anti-2A. Keep that out of the show.
Also if this was a firearm related case, BATFE would be involved. The FBI typically doesn't investigate firearm related crimes.
Death Wish (2018)
It's a decent reboot of the Death Wish franchise.
Not a whole lot more can be said without spoilers. It was a decent reboot of the Death Wish franchise. I strongly suggest you watch the original Death Wish franchise with the late Charles Bronson before watching this.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Relics (1992)
A major failure of this episode.
It would have been perfect if Scotty would have said qapla to Worf or Worf said it to him and Scotty replied back and they did an appropriate Klingon handshake and perhaps hug as he said his goodbyes to the contemporary Enterprise crew as he was leaving in the shuttle craft at the end of the episode.
Gone Tomorrow (2015)
Typical horrible Canadian movie.
I should have a macro for these reviews of Canadian movies. They're all bad. The only reason I watch them is to kill time and to tell people not to waste their time.
Another Earth (2011)
Sucked donkey family gems. Waste of time.
You never know what Another Earth is or how it got there. I was expecting some type of quantum physics theory explanation on how Another Earth arrived by the ending. The only acceptable time to not provide the audience closure is when it's a teaser for a sequel. When a movie doesn't give the audience closure, it's a crap movie. It's like riding a roller coaster, you get stuck at the top of a drop and then get rescued by first responders. You never finish the ride.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen from someone who's studied AI and the philosophy behind AI.
Major disgusting disappointment. Do not waste you time on this trash. It's should be titled N. S. Natural Stupidity. This movie is exceptionally insulting to me as I studied Cognitive Science at UCSD when the department was created in the 1980's, it's an interdiscipline between computer science, psychology and philosophy the very discipline that AI is based upon. I was expecting something profound and thought provoking like I, Robot or ST:TNG The Measure of a Man.
To quote from Pink Floyd's The Wall, "It fills me with the urge to defecate!"
Moon (2009)
I almost gave it a 5. Too many whys and unanswered questions.
SPOILER ALERT
---
.
.
.
.
---
I HATE MOVIES WITH UNANSWERED QUESTIONS.
Q: Why didn't Sam's daughter recognize her father's voice?
Q: How did Sam's wife die?
Q: Why are they mass cloning the first astronaut on this lunar project? Cheaper to clone the first one and make copies than train replacement astronauts?
Q: Why did the first Sam clone die?
Q: Why did the second Sam clone get flown back to Earth?
Q: Why didn't the the corporation just terminate the clone immediately or use the Eliza as an execution chamber to dispose of the clone?
Q: Why did GERTY tell the clone they're a clone?
Latin Hitman (2020)
Probably the worst movie I've ever wasted my time on.
Don't waste your time watching this. It will be time you will never recover. It's absolutely horrible. I can't even begin to rant about the firearm continuity as I'm a firearms instructor.
UFO (1970)
One of my favorite syfy series as a small child
I remember watching it as a small child. It was one of my favorites along with Space: 1999. Watching it again over 50 years later as an adult, it brings me back to how I felt as a child intrigued by syfy. UFO along with Space: 1999 will always be a couple of Gerry Anderson's cult classics.
Sink Hole (2013)
Waste of time.
I'm so glad I watched this on YouTube at high speed. It should be called Stinkhole.
Abstruse (2019)
A very good thriller by Harley Wallen
This is probably Kris Reilly's best role as a protagonist. Harley Wallen does a good job in his acting role as well. I've been getting more impressed with Wallen's work.
The Outer Limits: Abaddon (2000)
Very well done. Almost gave it a 10/10.
Very well done. Almost gave it a 10/10. Keith David was probably selected for this role because of his role in the Thing (1984). The episode brings about the same paranoid atmosphere that you get from the Alien franchise, ST:TOS Space Seed and ST: The Wrath of Khan and The Thing.
American Greed (2007)
Stacy Keach's narration and commentary is what makes the show.
What makes the show is Stacy Keach's narration and snide comments about the crimes as they are being told by the people involved; law enforcement, victims and the subjects who are willing to comment for the show.
The Blacklist: The Kazanjian Brothers (No. 156/157) (2020)
Worst episode I've ever seen.
Whatever geniuses that green lighted the animated scenes should be put on The Blacklist. This is the worst episode of the entire series. Whomever was the animation producer should have their credit changed from producer to pud. I would have waited until they could resume normal production.
To paraphrase Red...
Value quality above all else.
Bizarre Murders (2018)
Major factual errors; pure catbox liner.
They lost me on Dumb Luck with a Nevada lottery winner; that major of a goof considering I've lived in southern Nevada going on 27 years. Lotteries are not legal in Nevada per the Nevada State Constitution. Once I find a major goof like that, it would get zero stars if I could rate it that low.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Expiration Date (2015)
Hated the ending; loved the episode
I hated the ending; Thapa (portrayed by Ernie Reyes Jr.) was killed. Thapa forged a very strong friendship and loyalty with the NCIS:LA team including Hetty and maybe Granger.
Kudos for the writers pulling that emotion out of me. Thapa's philosophy and his brief presence in the NCIS:LA universe made you feel for who he was as a person; a man of honor and a very powerful ally and friend.
I think he would have been a valuable recurring character and perhaps it would have merited the spawn of a spinoff or perhaps a (mini)series or plot arc in NCIS:LA.
Private Eyes (2016)
Horrible B-rated steaming pile of moose poop that gives you diabetes!
Didn't ION Television learn from Flashpoint?
Canadian based shows do not work in the USA especially along side ION Television current line up of Leverage, Criminal Minds, Law & Order, CSI and NCIS:LA. The more it's on, the more I hate it.
ION TV basically took Friends, MacGyver and Magnum PI strained out the weapons and put it in a telepod out came this steaming pile of moose poop that gives you diabetes!
I'm surprised ION TV could afford to get William Shatner