Change Your Image
warhawk690
Reviews
.hack//Tasogare no udewa densetsu (2003)
Cheery and kiddy.
Not to say that .hack//LOTB isn't good, which it is. But it is not what you would expect from the dark world of .hack. In this series there are only 12 episodes, so it cuts right to the chase and dispenses with the lengthy conversations from SIGN and Liminality. But it isn't as suspenseful as the two previous series. The soundtrack does a good job setting the tone for a more light hearted adventure as it seems that is a bit more goofy than SIGN or Liminality. But the characters aren't as mature as they were in SIGN, so neither will be the music. The animation, is as usual darn near perfect. The voices were alright, but they could've done better with Shugo and Rena. And even though I said the series isn't as suspenseful, that doesn't mean it lacks it's moments. But with a short series, you can't do as much like SIGN, or with out the right mix and right story like the games or Liminality. Have fun looking for all the references to the previous series especially when a character returns to defend justice! Still a good show, but watch it, read the manga, and make your own decisions. There is a great difference between the two.
WrestleMania 21 (2005)
Not the best, but still good
Wrestlemania 21 Goes Hollywood.
Eddie Gurrero vs Rey Mysterio. 8/10. Good fast paced match, though it's not what I expected as I remember the two's WCW cruiserweight days. Kinda depressing that at WM 20 Eddie beat Kurt Angle to retain the WWE Title, now he's jobbing to Rey in the opener.
Money In The Bank Ladder Match: 8/10 A six man ladder match in where the winner gets a title shot with Jericho and Shelton Benjamin in it. How can the WWE screw this up? By having Edge win the match. I don't get his gimmick and I don't think he draws enough. I thought Shelton or Jericho should've won because of their superior skills, but the WWE in their infinite wisdom thought otherwise.
Undertaker vs Randy Orton: 9/10 Taker can still wrestle, but Randy shows that he doesn't need any ring vets to carry him. Both do an exceptional job in a nail-biter of a match. The best part was when Orton managed to reverse a chokeslam into the RKO. Surprised the heck outta me. The run in with Cowboy Bob Orton was also a nice piece of nostalgia, especially with the infamous cast. Taker now 13-0.
Trish Stratus (c) vs Christy Hemme WWE Women's Title Match : 2/10 WHY DID THEY HIRE CHRISTY? She is untalented, and not very attractive. You can see how angry Trish got at the end of the match as she attempted to carry Christy in this train wreck.
HBK Shawn Michaels vs Kurt Angle 10/10: Match of the night. This needed to be the main event. It was darn good and suspenseful. Both men showed why they are some of the greatest wrestlers of all time. It seemed that Angle rose like a bat outta hell in this match which made it all better.
Sumo Match Akebono vs Big Show: 6/10 Entertaining for a couple seconds, then you realise how little clothing Big Show is wearing, which is really scary.
JBL (c) vs John Cena WWE Heavyweight Championship: 6/10 More of a slow brawl than a good match. It seemed neither was quite ready for this one. Cena is becoming like Hulk Hogan as he only ends a match in a certain way every time. The crowd was pretty out of it as they knew the Cena would win the title, and when he did, they exploded.
HHH (c) vs Batista World Heavyweight Championship Match: 7/10 HHH carried Batista for most of this match. Flair interfered which got some boos, but mostly wooooos. It was pretty sick on how much HHH bled during the match. There was a good feeling that Batista took the title from HHH since he won it from Unforgiven a year before. But there should've been more. I can say that Batista is improving and his ring skills aren't as sloppy as they use to be.
Not the best, but entertaining.