Change Your Image
ray-2002
Reviews
Wonka (2023)
Nice visuals but too many songs
Looked promising but 35-40 minutes in and they did like five or so songs by that time and I had to check out and stop it. I would imagine the movie would be much shorter without all that excess filler of song and dance numbers. It's just so excessive and I wanted to like it but got annoyed with it. For those that love musicals I'm sure it's fine but I personally don't like musicals at all. The Johnny Depp version was decent where the songs were funny and not over the top. Way more dialogue in that one and that just makes sense for someone that wants to watch something that gets right to the point.
Lessons in Chemistry: Living Dead Things (2023)
Great episode
Brie plays this part so well. Going through the motions from the begin with being so serious and yet inspiring to show you not to underestimate her. Throughout the episode she's trying to make it through and finish what her and Calvin started but is trying not to let herself feel. Your heart kind of breaks for her and then with her. I liked her rebuttal about them wanting to fire her and yet a man would have no accountability. The dog's point of view and narration makes you feel for him too. The concern on whether she's mad at him or disappointed in him also makes you feel sad. It hits a certain kind of way. Without words dogs will feel and much more perceptive than people might think.
Glamorous (2023)
No way the 8, 9, & 10 reviews are real
Sorry but whoever got paid to write the supposed positive reviews on this are doing anyone else a disservice encouraging them to watch this nonsense trash and call it good. The trailer is pretty terrible, the premise is horrible, the lead "actor" is dislikable from the start and not even Kim can save this dumpster fire. This series is definitely not worth the time and if not even the low-budget CW wanted it, that should speak volumes for its potential to elsewhere. This has potential if you redo the entire storyline, lose the lead character, and not try so hard at checking multiple boxes with one character (Hispanic/latino, yet gay, yet gender non-conforming, but then also an "influencer") just makes this worse.
Perfil falso (2023)
Started off strong but got weird
It started off well and the actors are captivating to watch and the scenery is nice. Seems a bit crazy to fly to another country to surprise someone but okay...It sort of goes off the rails around episode 6. Suddenly everyone has a hidden agenda from the start. The dad for whatever reason conspiring for his daughter and family to know about her being a stripper but then him trying to also protect her? Then tracking down her ex who happened to be abusive toward her to surveil her in another country? I wanted more of the focus on Camila and Miguel and suddenly everyone is dragged into secrecy and revelations from the beginning. Also the car just happening to roll and explode....
🤔
He's All That (2021)
Cheesy influencer garbage
A high school influencer trying to make a boy popular. She's annoying, her friends are annoying, the high schoolers are annoying. Rachel Leigh Cook doesn't even play Laney like in the original. This is Nickelodeon bad. I couldn't get through 20 minutes of it before I had to just stop it.
Punky Brewster (2021)
I like it
Better than I expected. Hannah's character is a bit annoying but I think it's the actress. She was the same in No Good Nick. I liked seeing original cast members appear and referring to the nostalgia of the original. It was also nice that it's got more of an adult vibe to it and they they were not afraid to show some inclusion with LGBT.
Saved by the Bell (2020)
It's okay-ish
Started watching it because I liked the original Saved by the Bell. It surprising to see that Jessie's kid would be a total moron while she has her doctorate. Then there's Mac and he's a vane idiot. I honestly was watching it more to see the original cast members appearing. Lexi is just an annoying character. What was funny was when they made references to the original series including Kelly making a reference about Jeff. Otherwise it's not a show to get excited about. The intro theme is horrible. I have to skip through it. I wish Peacock would add a Skip Intro option.
The Good Doctor: Irresponsible Salad Bar Practices (2021)
This was great
The comments on here are laughable with people hating on race, transgender issues, and PTSD, stereotypes, and unexpected/unplanned pregnancy. Like it or not, these are everyday issues that exist. When did it become political to treat people equally? Most of these comments basically say "Yeah yeah, they exist but don't tell us about it. How dare you tell us that others matter versus just exist?" The point of the show is that it covers rare issues that can occur in everyday life but people aren't talking about it enough. If you are uncomfortable, that means you're part of the problem instead of the solution. Also saying that it was too much too fast.... umm it's a 40-minute episode. What do you expect? Would those taking offense have been more comfortable if it was over the course of several episodes or would that have been "too much" or "too repetitive" for "too long"? People tend not to realize they are guilty of bigotry, racism, and intolerance until they're called out for it and offended. Firing back as a defense mechanism only further reiterates the point they are trying to make in this episode.