Change Your Image
pmdsauvegarde
Reviews
London Has Fallen (2016)
Predictable action thriller.
I'm giving it a higher score than most because as ashamed as I am... I actually quite enjoyed watching it. Do you ever see a film, get caught up in it, have a great time then see a bunch of negative reviews and think "well that's true... and that's true... and that.. oh my... this film really was crap now that I think about it?"
That was my experience. Sure the CGI is nothing to write home about, the plot so thinly there as to be miss-able should you have the unfortunate luck as to blink... the acting mostly poor with a few standouts... the credibility factor somewhat on the order of the new Star Trek movies BUT for all that, it's still just a fun action movie to watch with a couple of beers and a couple of mates. For me, it fulfills a role... just maybe not the one it intended.
The one thing that didn't elude us watching it, that did actually annoy us somewhat... was the ending. As I don't want to tick the spoiler box... I'll just leave it at that.
The Battery (2012)
Death by monotony...
Sweet baby Jesus in a handbasket, you may just die of boredom before this movie ends. Painfully bad... still watched to the end, it IS a zombie movie but that's where its positives begin and end.
In fact, this just may be the first zombie movie I've ever deleted. This film takes everything that could possibly be crap about a movie and stuffs it into an interminably long focus on a catcher stuck in the friendzone as his pitcher mate hankers after anything with breasts.... notable scenes include pitcher masturbating in car as zombie girl crushes bloodied knockers against the window. A game of catch. Rolling Landscapes. A game of catch. Rolling forest. A game of catch. Rolling landscape. A quick game of catch followed by a quarter hour study of the interior headlining of a Volvo. Exciting stuff. Oh dear.... never again.