Change Your Image
TobyMartini
Reviews
The Nice Guys (2016)
Not worth your time
I like Shane Black a lot, but this one misses. Unanswered questions, some goofy dialogue, and weak characters leave me unsatisfied.
Ryan Gosling is usually good but it is not believable here. Some of it is the writing and a fair share of it is the way he tries to pull it off.
Russell Crowe is OK. He's drinitely done better.
Angourie Rice is the best part of it. Great job from this young girl.
Redcon-1 (2018)
Very very bad
Brings absolutely nothing new to the genre. Frenetic camerawork, characters that do stupid thing after stupid thing, weird zombie physics, lazy writing.
So not worth the time spent to make it or the time to watch it.
The Truth About Lies (2018)
Generally bad
Disjointed and without one laugh. Characters are shallow and their actions are unbelievable. It's a shame because most of the actors are good. They're just not given anything to work with. Pass.