Change Your Image
magormarc
Reviews
JFK X: Solving the Crime of the Century (2023)
I'm sold!
I'm sold. Can't believe the bad reviews - always thought that head explosion looked dodgy. Until everything is released we may never know what happened, but this certainly proposes a possible, if long winded conspiracy. The telephone call near the end, if genuine, definitely adds another dimension to the story. Clearly, all parties had a different maral compass to every day folk. Unanswered questions - did the Kennedy Kids know the truth and what about Robert Kennedy? Was he in or out of the loop, and did that lead to his untimely death (or did he end up on the island with his brother?) Would be good to see a dramatised biopic with these theories.
Cosmos (2019)
Don't read the bad reviews. A very enjoyable watch.
Lovely down to earth performances, very well filmed with real tension at the end. Zero budget doesn't mean zero quantity. Don't listen to the reviews of the people who lack the imagination to see.
Save the Cinema (2022)
A heartwarming true story.
With an excellent central performance of Samantha Morton, Save the Cinema will have you laughing out loud one minute and wiping a tear away a moment later. Morton plays 'Liz the Lyric' beautifully, and although she makes the part her own, it is obvious that Morton and the production team have had access to archive documentary footage with snippets of real life dialogue faithfully and skillfully re-enacted.
A stellar supporting cast (a who's who of Welsh talent) topped by Tom Felton as a town councillor and Johnathon Pryce as her inspirational retired school teacher are swept up in Liz's quest to save the condemned cinema of the title.
The fictional elements woven into the historical facts pluck at the heartstrings, particularly with Pryce's reminiscences of watching Goodnight Mr Chips, which led him to becoming a teacher. The film is a wonderful testament to the efforts of a women and the legions of helpers and children she inspired.
The accompanying documentary Save the Cinema: Behind the Curtain on SKY is a recommended watch, presented by two of Liz's real life sons, Mark and Wynne (of Go Compare infamy!)
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Very enjoyable with some good twists and turns.
The 1st person narration did seem a bit old fashioned but it did the job of (spoiler alert!!!!!) distracting you from what was really was going on. I text myself the ending half an hour before the end so I could boast to my wife (although I didn't predict the geriatric Kiss the Girls bit ).
Thunder Force (2021)
8/10
Good fun... Don't expect it to change your life, but if you want a silly hour and a half, with daft one liners, slapstick, pretty good visual effects, plus a great cameo from Jason Bateman, try this.
The Vanished (2020)
Excellent film... multiple genres mixed together.
Just watch until the end. Without giving anything away, this film works on many levels, from shock horror to emotional drama through to psychological thriller.
Time Trap (2017)
Excellent surprise - there's a sequel there in your imagination!
Don't read the negative reviews - great atmosphere, concept and photography. Good acting especially from the 2 youngest. Well worth spending 90 minutes of your lock down on....now, please, can we have a sequel?!