Change Your Image
lbarker08
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spirit of Fear (2023)
Intriguing indie horror film!
Spirit of Fear is a really intriguing horror film. It's a slow burn but the storyline establishes a mystery right away, and it really kept me invested the whole time as the main character uncovers clues and tries to piece everything together. Really well done one location independent film, too. This does so much with one character (for most of the movie) and had me wondering what all the clues meant, almost like I was piecing it together as the character was. It made me question what was real in the story as we got deeper into the film. I started wondering what the demon truly was and questioned whether it was related to mental illness/paranoia instead of an actual monster.
Still the Water (2020)
Compelling indie drama
Still the Water, a Canadian independent film written and directed by Susan Rodgers, is a really compelling drama that weaves together a number of storylines: family conflict, sports, romance/lost love, regret, and so many more topics.
I really appreciate the music, all of the parts of the score fit the movie very well. The actors really drove the movie forward and kept the story moving.
I also really loved the scenery and cinematography, showing the sweeping shots of the small town as the characters move through it, almost making the town its own character in the film.
Really well done! Check this one out!
Just My Type (2022)
Quirky comedy!
This self-described "mischievous comedy" is a really fun watch! It's ridiculous and quirky and has a lot of really strong characters with strong personalities. This just adds to the conflict in all the storylines that the movie weaves together.
The story wastes no time getting started, which works since the short run time on this feature means the filmmakers have to get straight to the point, so they do. The storyline is fast-paced which also works well with all of its moving parts. Sometimes you just need something silly to watch and this movie is great for fulfilling that need. Definitely check it out!
Supercool (2021)
Short, stylized indie movie
Supercool, written and directed by Gabriel Black, is about a high school poser lying his way into a date with the daughter of a sociopathic hoodlum, and the chaos that follows!
The story gets started right away and the movie wastes no time getting into the plot. The look of the lighting and colors and cinematography are very stylized which is makes the movie fun to watch.
I really appreciated seeing a diverse cast!!
The music throughout the movie is good and really fits all the scenes appropriately.
There is a lot of good camera work throughout the movie as well, including interesting shots and drone work.
Summer with the Guys (2023)
Fun story, well made!
This movie has a fun concept that is executed well by the filmmakers and the cast. I really enjoyed the story and the soundtrack! The movie did well with establishing shots, as well as the lighting and production design in the club. All of this added a lot of production value! Plus, the choreography in all the dancing scenes was so well done! It felt like their practicing was realistic--and perhaps for the actors it was! The friendship between the main four characters was very realistic, too. You can tell that a lot of effort went into the making of this film. It is a great watch! I definitely recommend it if you want something fun and lighthearted.
Solid Rock Trust (2022)
Solid Action Film!
Solid Rock Trust is a really intriguing action/thriller film from writer/director Rick Ives. The music is really strong and kept me engaged as the story moved along. The story's pacing was wonderful, too. I also truly enjoyed the camera work and how it helped the pacing and also built tension, while keeping visual intrigue since we remained in one location the whole time.
The special effects makeup was awesome! The main actress, Koko Marshall, did a fantastic job with all of the accents and different scenarios she was spinning throughout the whole story, and kept me wondering who she really was and what she was going to do next. Whose side was she on? It was so hard to tell! Very good storytelling. The sound design was also spot-on, which is especially important in a one-location movie such as this one. This one is definitely worth your time! Check it out!
Sold Out (2021)
Strong music movie!
Sold Out is a really intriguing new independent film about a female talent scout who takes a down-on-his-luck construction worker under her wing and helps him rise to his potential as a singer/songwriter. Written by Susan Brightbull and directed by Tim Dahlseid, this movie has layers built into the story that kept me invested throughout. The music is great and really heartfelt; I loved the soundtrack so much! I also really appreciated the casting and the performances. Some very nice cinematography keeps it going visually, too. Great work from the whole filmmaking team on this one!! Give it a watch.
Butterfly (2022)
Interesting story!
Butterfly, which follows a young woman as she works to overcome poverty and homelessness so that she can regain custody of her son, is a film with an interesting and in-depth story. The writing has a lot of layers to it and there are many strong characters that add to the whole thing. The colors and lighting were really well done and helped enhance the story. They did some really cool stuff with lighting and contrast as well! I also appreciated the costumes throughout. The movie tackles some bold and timely subjects which is important for independent films to do. Glad they went for a new angle here!
The Other Side of Darkness (2022)
Intriguing, layered story!
The Other Side of Darkness is a very layered, intriguing mystery/thriller film! I really enjoyed the narration at the beginning, setting up our reliance on electricity, and how without it, things can quickly turn sideways. The characters were all very realistic and I liked the lead actress a lot! She did a phenomenal job. The entire film really held my interest and kept me engaged throughout. I thought the cinematography was excellent and I also adored all of the music; each song truly fit the story so well. Great score. Awesome job from the writer/director Adam Deierling and the entire filmmaking team!
Craving (2023)
Good Horror Film with Great SFX!
Craving, co-written & directed by J. Horton, is a really awesome horror movie with a great concept and a lot of wonderful special effects makeup! I enjoyed the diverse cast and how the story unfolded, slowly building tension with the main group as they start to fall apart when they should be sticking together to fight the common enemy threatening them all. The introduction got me invested in the story and its mystery, and the flashbacks throughout kept me wanting to know more about all of the characters. The music, especially during the action scenes, was so cool and really added to the whole film. Well done!
Ocean of Grass: Life on a Nebraska Sandhills Ranch (2018)
Really beautiful documentary!
Ocean of Grass: Life on a Nebraska Sandhill Ranch is such a beautiful documentary! The story is so authentic, and the cinematography is breathtaking. I enjoyed watching it so much. The people working on this ranch are the real deal and have such an interesting story to tell in how their families have worked on this specific ranch for generations. It really takes the viewer through all the ups and downs of the ranch which parallel the ups and downs of life. I feel as though I learned so much about farming/ranching and raising cattle just from watching this! Really glad I did. It's so worth the watch! Check it out!
The Good Hearts Club (2021)
Cute movie
The Good Hearts Club follows a group of co-workers at an Escape room who put everything they have into saving their business from being bought out by a corporation. It's ultimately a feel good movie! Definitely an indie film with a lot of quirks, but writer and director William F. Reed does a good job, as does the entire cast and crew who clearly put their hearts and soul into making this! The soundtrack is really enjoyable too! It definitely fits the movie well. This movie is heartwarming and original! Really really recommend it if you like watching and supporting indie films. It is worth the watch!
We All Lie My Darling (2021)
Sweet LGBT Film!
This movie has lots of really cute moments of LGBT relationships and friendships throughout and that's the strongest element of the story. Lots of men kissing each other and women kissing each other. Love to see it! The music is really good, both the score and the needle drops. Really appreciated how appropriate it was in every scene. I love how the city of Sydney plays a role here. The locations and establishing shots did a lot for the visual aesthetic of the movie. I wish the script was stronger and the story had more development, since some of the characters and storylines needed more resolution, but overall it's a sweet film.
The Midas Touch (2020)
Campy British comedy!
Really campy British movie that's a lot of fun to watch! It doesn't take itself too seriously which is why it works. Great work on the acting, costumes, and production design in a lot of cool locations. Watch this if you're looking for something fun!
American Mafia: The Rise and Fall of Organized Crime in Las Vegas (2021)
Interesting documentary about Las Vegas history
This documentary shows the deep, comprehensive history of Las Vegas and the criminal underbelly that helped shape the city. Narrated by director Mark Curran and including interviews with various experts, this subject makes for a great documentary!
Extramundane (2022)
Timely story!
Really timely story that just pulls you in. Lots of great mystery. The cinematography gives it a gritty, realistic feel. The music adds to the intensity as well.
Whiskey Sour (2022)
Intriguing movie
At first, it looks like a conversation between old friends, and it is, but as the story progresses you learn more about these characters and their pasts. Intriguing storyline! Some really beautiful cinematography of city scenery as well.
Una Great Movie (2022)
Really original and fun!
This movie is super creative and funny! The story makes fun of how stereotypical Hollywood and its executives can be, all while existing as its own unique film with a diverse cast. Well worth watching! Great work from Jennifer Sharp and the whole cast & crew.
Booked (2021)
Important film
This film is about the important topic of sex trafficking worldwide. Shawantay Dalon is a really strong actor! Great Black cast which is awesome to see. I'm glad this project exists and hope it helps get the message out!
Introspectum Motel (2021)
Looks Beautiful
This movie's strength is the cinematography and production design. It looks beautiful! The European locations, especially the exterior shots, are really cool. The makeup is wonderful too. The actors bring a compelling presence to the screen, especially the female characters.
Love N Quarantine (2022)
Strong lead actor
It's really cool that they focused this on current events, especially the 2020 pandemic and Black Lives Matter. The beginning was especially powerful to set the scene. The male lead, NJ Brown, is a really strong presence on screen. The cinematography and production design are great! The film looks beautiful.
Myth (2020)
Cool movie!
Cool movie that is part parody of meta films about filmmaking and part mystery. Great performance by Nicholas Tucci! I also liked how it goes between what we're seeing, or "reality" and the grainy footage from the old camera.
Six Years Gone (2022)
Powerful indie film
This is a strong indie film with a really solid story. The main character pulls you in right away and the mystery keeps you watching. It truly held my attention. Lots of great directorial choices from Warren Dudley. Check this one out!
The Misadventures of Mistress Maneater (2020)
Solid movie, high production value
While the story of this film goes in a lot of different directions, making it a little hard to follow, I think it has several redeeming qualities. It has a really high production value with a big cast, lots of locations, decent acting, and cool fight scenes. The costumes and music are great! Lorissa Julianus is a fantastic performer and she really carries the movie.
AVA: A Twist in the Road (2021)
Solid film with a strong female lead!
I really appreciate that this film has a strong female lead, who is also older, which we don't see in many movies. The story had good conflicts that escalated in an interesting way. There were parts that were a little slow, but ultimately it is a good watch!