Change Your Image
luzj70
Reviews
Palm Royale (2024)
A Fun and Entertaining Ride
My husband and I loved it. The cast was wonderful! The truly brought the characters to life. The vintage costumes are beautiful pieces of fashion at different levels. They add to the fantastic sets and the glamour that is each episode. As for the characters themselves, at first we disliked Maxine and everyone around her. The only exception was Robert. However, by the end of season 1 we were hoping Maxine would wake up to everything that was happening and do exactly what she did! By the last episode we wanted more. The ending was unexpected and has us hoping for season 2. So we're happy we watched it!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Best TMNT Ever!
Absolute fun! Love the way the characters look. The art is fantastic! It feels like a comic book came to like. The turtle tots were so cute! Then you have little things like the bodega scene and the humans that look like real life and what you would see in NYC. The people are just like what you would see in the New York City, and their voices were spot on! On top of the art, the all-star actors voicing the characters really bring them to life. Then we have the great 80's-90's classic hip-hop songs! Brought me right back to high school! Our whole family loved it and we can't wait for the sequel :)
Save the Wedding (2021)
Sadly I Must Say ---> Don't Watch It
Probably one of the WORST movies ever on the Hallmark channel! Storyline, directing, acting....it was all terrible. It was so painful to watch I couldn't even get through half of it. There was no life to it! No chemistry anywhere. Felt like I was watching a middle school play, and lately even those are better than this.
High Fidelity (2020)
Must Watch!
Aside from the cool and wonderful performances by Zoë Kravitz and Da'Vine Joy Randolph, the rest of the cast is full of chemistry and fun. Absolutely love Kingsley Ben-Adir (Mac) & Jake Lacy (Clyde) as "Rob's" love counterparts. But rooting for Jake, at this point to be honest.
However, my favorite are their top lists, music and pop culture references that make it a must watch for me.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
Feel Good Show
It's funny, sweet and endearing. Made me cry and smile. That's all I needed.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Surprising👍
One heck of a beautifully written show that really is a must watch. Not really scary, just a great show. It took us on a journey that didn't let go till the end. Loved it!