Change Your Image
That_Beatles_Girl
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
The Little Mermaid (1989)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
My Girl (1990)
Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1984)
East of Eden (1955)
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)
The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
Election (1999)
My Man Godfrey (1936)
The African Queen (1951)
SLC Punk! (1998)
Grease (1978)
TV Shows:
The Wonder Years
The Simpsons (classic years)
Bewitched
Arrested Development
State of Grace
Ugly Betty
Microsoap
The Littlest Hobo
Dead Like Me
The Rick Mercer Report
Bands/singers
The Beatles (duh)
Bob Dylan
Joan Baez
Nellie McKay
Avril Lavigne (yeah that's right!)
The Ronettes
Simon & Garfunkel
Camera Obscura
Velvet Underground/Lou Reed
Joan Jett
Harry and the Potters
ABBA
Reviews
James Dean (1976)
interesting look at the life of a legend.
This made-for-TV movie tells the life of James Dean as seen through the eyes of his friend and roommate, William Bast. It was very interesting too watch because not only was it the life story of Jimmy, but in a way it was also about William. You have to admire him for being so open about his private life. The film is also notable for hinting at Jimmy's flirting with bisexuality. It's a unique look at James Dean, and Stephen McHattie, though he looks nothing like Jimmy, has his mannerisms down perfectly. "James Dean" (1976) is a very poignant film, especially worth it for a dramatic and touching reading of The Little Prince. I would have given it a higher grade but I was too distracted by all the anachronisms. ('70s hair and clothes in the '50s). But the actors were great, so otherwise it's a good film.
Connie and Carla (2004)
Fun campy movie!
Connie and Carla, two Broadway musical-lovin' middle-aged best friends, are having trouble finding work. When they witness their boss being killed by two criminals, they head to L.A. and end up posing as drag queens in order to stay under the radar. However, their act is too impressive and the duo quickly become a sensation. This spells trouble for Connie and Carla because the men who killed their former boss is after them. Meanwhile, Connie falls for the brother of another drag queen, but cannot reveal her identity because it would blow their cover.
At first I was wary of what appeared to be yet another "Some Like It Hot" knock-off, but by the first 15 minutes I had fallen in love with the movie. Connie and Carla are two of the most likable female characters in recent cinema and you can't help but feel for them during their highs and lows.
I don't know who the target audience of "Connie and Carla" is supposed to be. Single women? Gay men? Well, it doesn't really matter. "C&C" is a great feel-good film, no matter what some nasty film critics may say. Great costume design, musical numbers (the actresses faired quite well in the singing department) and amazing chemistry between all the actors help to make this a very enjoyable film.
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969)
very very bad
I know that this was a kid's show, and I know that it aired in the '70s, but STILL, every time I watched an episode with my sister (when I was still young) I felt like my intelligence was being insulted.
Boring characters, predictable plots, unfunny jokes and bad animation made Scooby-Doo a pile of, well.... doggy doo. I'll never understand why this show was so popular, because aside from a few catchy songs now and then, it had absolutely no redeeming features.
Besides that, it was quite obvious that Shaggy and Scooby were a pair of stingers. They always had the munchies and whenever they left the van there was a puff of smoke. Also, Freddy had NO personality whatsoever. While he and Daphne were off "looking for clues" (yeah right) Scooby and Shaggy always got themselves into trouble. How come he never figured out that the two of them couldn't be trusted on their own?
Anyway, you shouldn't watch this show. You should watch "Josie and the Pussycats" instead.
My Girl (1991)
an absolutely beautiful movie
I don't know why some people gave this movie a low rating because it is a sweet and touching piece of cinema.
The main story concerns Vada Sultunfuss,(Anna Chlumsky) a young girl who lives in a morgue with her father who works as an undertaker. Her only friend is the slightly wimpy, but still sweet Thomas J. (Macauly Culkin in one of his better roles). She is secretly in love with her English teacher. Meanwhile, her father (Dan Aykroyd) starts up a romance with his pretty assistant (Jamie Lee Curtis), which shakes things up quite a bit for Vada.
While struggling to deal with hormones, a change in the family dynamics, and facing the truth about her mother's death, Vada grows up in the summer of 1972. Great songs and instrumental pieces are strewn throughout the movie.
After reading all of this, you might think that "My Girl" is a typical coming-of-age film, but nothing could be further from the truth. This film boasts great acting from the entire cast, hilarious scenes (gotta love that bumper car scene at the Carnival) and possibly one of the most heart-wrenching moments in modern film.
I watched "My Girl" as a child, but I think it is a better film for older teenagers and adults, who remember what it's like to be that age. If you have ever experienced the death of a friend or sibling you are likely to weep during this movie. Or even if you have not.
"My Girl" is a great family film, and a great film overall. It's much better than the sex-and-violence crap being passed off for cinema nowadays.
The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
an overlooked masterpiece
"The Great Mouse Detective" is one of Disney's best films, in my opinion, because it doesn't pander to children. In this movie, the characters go to a bar, get into fights, and stripping is alluded to. However, that's not to say it isn't appropriate for children. I watched this movie when I was very young and I was so innocent that I didn't realize what those things meant. Now that I am older, I still enjoy the film. That's what makes it so great- it's enjoyable for both children and adults. Vincent Price is amazing in this film playing one of Disney's best villains. I don't know the other voice actors, but they were also great, especially the person playing Olivia. Her Scottish accent was spot-on and so darn cute. Strong characterization is one of the stronger points in this movie. Although Basil may appear cynical on the outside, he is really a sucker for Olivia. Dawson is charming and kind, Fidget is 10 times more hilarious than your average bumbling sidekick, and as I said already, Ratigan and Olivia are sublime. The Great Mouse Detective also has great music. It features 3 original songs, "World's Greatest Criminal Mind" and "Goodbye So Soon" performed by Vincent Price, and "Let Me Be Good to You" performed by Melissa Manchester as the white dancer mouse. I am proud to say that LMBGTY is one of my favorite songs of all time. Also, an excellent original score is prevalent in this movie- I wish I knew somewhere were I could get my hands on a soundtrack!! The animation is dark and moody- generally not what you'd expect from a Disney movie, and the Big Ben scene is impressive even 20 years later.
I highly recommend this movie for all Disney fans, and even for non-Disney fans. Great Mouse Detective is a diamond in the rough!!
North Country (2005)
great from beginning to end
I'm usually not a fan of movies that talk about "the power of women" and that kind of thing, but this movie isn't so much about the power of women but the power of many. This film was gripping, (throughout) tragic (in some parts) and beautiful (in others). The scene where she is raped by her teacher is not at all graphic, but the actress playing her young self gave a haunting and memorable performance, which is sure to resonate with people who have been in similar situations. Each member of the cast gave stunning performances, Ms. Theron in particular. I'm not too familiar with Sissy Spaceck, but she was also very good. The boy who played her son gave a bit of a one-note performance, but his character wasn't very well written either, I thought. Other than that, "North Country" was a great film which taught me a lot about a subject I didn't really know much about. Although it's only rated 14 in Canada, where I live, I don't think anyone under 16 should watch this film. Not because of the sexual content itself, but because of the emotionally draining quality of the sexual content. If I had my way, they would show this movie to grade 12 classes and educate them on what it used to be like for women, but I don't think that'll ever happen. Anyway, this is a great film that really stays with you. The soundtrack is excellent. Bob Dylan is a very fitting choice as he is pretty much the ultimate anti-establishment figure. I would recommend this film for the serious moviegoer.
Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996)
Worst movie I've ever seen
Some movies, like "Santa Conquers the Martians" or "Evil Dead", are so hilariously bad that you just have to laugh at them. This is not one of those movies. When I decided to watch this movie I thought, "Oh, cool, a movie about Marilyn. Most of these are pretty poorly done, but I'll watch it anyways just because I'm a fan." Big mistake. This movie is sensationalistic, features gratuitous nudity, and does not accurately portray the life of Marilyn Monroe. Most of the acting in this movie is incredibly crappy, especially from the young actresses who played Marilyn as a child or teenager. Ashley Judd, bless her soul, is just not believable, as a lost soul or as a sex symbol. This movie was so terrible that I turned it off after less than half an hour. The themes of Marilyn being molested are frankly quite disturbing and I don't see why anyone would want to watch this movie. I have nothing good to say about this movie, aside from the fact that it probably saved the studio a bit of money to make, as it is so cheaply and poorly done.
Bewitched (2005)
like a very long episode of the show
No, it wasn't cinematic gold, and yes, it was predictable, but I got some laughs out of this movie. I was a bit apprehensive when I heard they were going to make a movie version of Bewitched since I am a huge fan of the original show, but I was glad that they did a different take on it and didn't just try to reheat the sitcom. The plot was sitcom-ish enough, as were many of the jokes. Nicole was great as usual, and Will Ferrell was overacting in a role that was extremely miscast. I kept wondering if Iris was a witch and that was never resolved, so that was confusing, but Shirely McLaine turned in a stellar performance anyway so it didn't really matter. Would I watch it again? Probably not. But it was enjoyable anyhow.
Don't Look Under the Bed (1999)
good, but not scary enough
I have watched this movie repeatedly since it came out in 1999, so I can tell you a lot about it. The basic plot line was good, and the part where her imaginary friend is turning in to a bogeyman was a creative idea but carried out poorly. Too much of that gross-out humour in my opinion. It should have been scarier. Not too scary, because it is a kid's movie after all, but some of the costumes used were so fake now that I look at them And the bogeyjuice thing was kind of lame. But, it had a good message and a surprise ending, which is always good. I like how they brought in Francis' fear for being inadequate into a kids' movie. All in all it's an entertaining movie if you're babysitting and you don't want to watch Land Before Time.