Change Your Image
brookecolor
Reviews
Harry & Snowman (2015)
This Doc Ain't Horsin' Around
Pressing the play button, I expected to be quite bored. Horse riding itself is exhilarating, but for many, myself included, watching horse races or watching people talk about horses isn't nearly as enjoyable as doing the act itself.
I did not expect to be sucked into this story within the first five minutes -- but I was.
The story itself is magnetizing, compelling, and unexpected. The dynamic between a poor immigrant and a horse meant for death, riding together to fame, is something you'd think to see in fiction. The turns and twists in this story proved to be the perfect subject for a humbling documentary.
Besides the tale itself, the filmmakers did a fantastic job at telling it. The heart within Harry and his horse Snowman is mirrored throughout the organization, thought, and execution of the film. It's a story that lasts from Harry as a young man to an elder, and the timeline told is perfectly matched.
You don't need to love horses to love this doc -- all you need are some feelings.
Blinded (2008)
Simple and Effective
For the time this film was conceived in, Blinded is a very well paced and very well executed short. It fit perfectly for what the filmmaker was attempting to accomplish; a short written, filmed, and edited in 24 hours. On the technical aspect of things, there was a consciousness of transitions in audio. You can visualize where the cuts were because of the difference in background noise. This is to be expected in a short done in such a small amount of time, however it is still noticeable. Where the short lacked in technicalities, it made up for in pure idea. The notion of a woman hiring a PI to spy on her husband seems so simple and overdone, yet here it is with a fresh feel and an engaging timeline. It switched seamlessly between the investigation and the conclusion, bringing the short to a level of creative professionalism. Blinded is a wonderful example young filmmakers should look to; small budget, small crew, small cast, and still entirely well-done and successful.
Skum Rocks! (2013)
Rocking Doc
Skum Rocks is the type of movie that gets stuck in your head when you're trying to fall asleep - something about the rock music, the zany characters, the unbelievable time line of the band, and the eccentric narrative the documentary prescribes really gives off a dynamite feel. The film does a great job of painting a picture for each band member, and not only who they are as an individual, but how they collectively come together to make their band such a train wreck. Yet, somehow, they keep chugging that train further into the ground. The film makes you want to sympathize with them, but the film also makes you see how crazy these guys were. You think - should I describe the things they're doing by 'genius' or 'insanely stupid'? It's not a story about how they became famous or how they got back together...it's a story of an epic, two decade long journey of so many highs and lows, the guys themselves can't keep track. It's obvious the passion behind why this film was made.
Popatopolis (2009)
Guiltily Entertaining
This documentary is a riot from the first frame to the last. From the musical numbers to Jim's repetitive outbursts, I was completely entertained and enthralled the entire time. The way the documentary was set up almost mirrored the quirky tendencies of the director it followed, and truly that only furthered the magnetism the film let off. But not only was it hilarious, but it was borderline inspiring. How could someone set out to succeed at such an impossible task of filming a movie in 3 days? Seeing who Jim is and how he works, you begin to understand how he makes it possible. Then, after seeing (on various occasions) Jim's enthusiasm for the bimbo scantily clad, you hate yourself for thinking him a genius. But, that's what he is. There's a rare breed that can be so passionate, angry, and strange at the same time whilst creating a feature film, and it's something that the man exceeds at. This documentary perfectly captures the essence that is Jim W. and the movies he so loves to create.
Miss You Can Do It (2013)
Truly Inspiring
Miss You Can Do It is the epitome of why Abby won Miss Iowa in the first place. Creating such a genuine program truly demonstrates the heart she has for these girls, and this documentary shares that heart with the viewers. The film gives insight to not only who the contestants are, but what challenges they are facing as well. You become sucked into each girl's story and you can't help but smile at their unadulterated joy at being on that stage. Through compelling story telling and phenomenal structure, we really get a feel for why this pageant was created; to make sure special girls realize how special they truly are.
Mr. Twister (2013)
A Different Kind of Art
Engaging, interesting, and wholly unique, Mr. Twister gives the audience a peek into the life of the idiosyncratic. Anyone labeled with the term 'mentally disabled' is automatically associated with a stereotypical image and expectancy. Brian and his twist tie art defies that image and leaves the viewer in a sense of awe and wonder, leaving us to think, 'does disabled truly define what I'm seeing?' With detailed shots and flowing sequences, Mr. Twister is the kind of quality short film we all want. It's educational, it's simple to enjoy, and above all, it's entirely clever. The creativity between the film and Brian himself only further compliments how each is perceived.